Nesbitt Memorial Library
Columbus, Texas

Last Updated November 30, 2009
Use "CTRL F" to Search This Page
Click Here to Return to Home Page

Click Here to Return to History & Genealogy Materials

Eleventh Census of the United States (1890)
Colorado County, Texas

Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, Etc.

(Persons Who Served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps
of the United States During the War of the Rebellion)

compiled by Bill Stein

 

Introduction

 

The eleventh census of the United States, taken in 1890, was damaged by fire, and evidently more severely by efforts to extinguish the fire, in 1921. Several years later, under somewhat mysterious circumstances, what remained of the original pages was destroyed. Though some parts of the census were recovered in later years, the only Colorado County, Texas part of it that is known to have survived is the special schedule of surviving soldiers, sailors, marines, and widows, which lists all the persons in the county who served in the United States military, and the widows of such persons, during the Civil War. The thirty-three such persons are listed below. We present them in alphabetical order. The census provided spaces for rank, company, name of regiment or vessel, date of enlistment, date of discharge, length of service, post office address, disability incurred, and remarks. This information, when it was provided, appears in parenthesis behind each soldier or widow's name. Finally, we include the enumeration district and line number of the census schedule on which the original entry can be found.

 

 

 

Becker, George J. (private, Hamilton Body Guard, 2nd Texas Cavalry; enlisted September 1863; discharged March 1865; served 1 year, 4 months, days; post office address: Mentz, Colorado County; remarks: Transferred in 1864 to 2nd Texas Cavalry) Enumeration District 43, Line 1

 

Bretschneider, Charles (first lieutenant, Company I, 15th Missouri Infantry; enlisted August 18, 1861; discharged April 1, 1864; served 2 years, 7 months, 12 days; post office address: Bernardo Prairie, Colorado County; remarks: wounded in right knee at Mission Ridge, November 1863) Enumeration District 43, Line 3

 

Caller, James H. (private, Company B, 46th Indiana Infantry; enlisted September 15, 1861; discharged September 11, 1865; served 3 years, 11 months, 26 days; post office address: Stafford's Ranch, Colorado County; disability incurred: disease of lungs; remarks: renlisted as Vet) Enumeration District 38, Line 1

 

Collins, Austin (Cavalry, Company K, Butler's 1st Louisiana Regiment; enlisted August 1863; discharged May 1865; post office address: Ellinger, Fayette County, Texas; disability incurred: Shot through left Lung) Enumeration District 42, Line 5

 

Cooper, Edmond E. (sergeant, Company B, 66th Colored Regiment; enlisted November 17, 1863; discharged March 20, 1866; served 2 years, 5 months, 3 days; remarks: was captured from [illegible] at Vicksburg Miss.) Enumeration District 39, Line 41

 

Cooper, Mary (widow, U. S. soldier; post office address: Frelsburg, Colorado County, Texas) Enumeration District 42, Line 9

 

Desarvin, Frank (Cavalry, Company K, 2nd Illinois Cavalry; enlisted 1862; discharged May 1865; post office address: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: Shot in knee at Vicksburg & wounded at Mobile in calf of leg) Enumeration District 42, Line 3

 

Green, Leeford alias Henry Green (corporal, Company E, 11th Tennessee Infantry; enlisted December 1863; discharged January 1866; served 2 years; post office address: Weimar, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: Rheumatism; remarks: I believe this statement true) Enumeration District 41, Line 1

 

Howard, John (sergeant, Company F, 10th New York Infantry; enlisted does not remember date, 1861; discharged May 15, 1866; served 4 years; post office address:; disability incurred: wounded at Gettysburg in leg; remarks: [illegible] reg. sev. 4 years before the war & all through the war enlisted in reg [illegible] John Howard was at fort Sumpter a heard the first Gun of the Rebellion fire) Enumeration District 38, Line 5

 

Jewell, William (private, Company F, 124th Indiana; enlisted January 1, 1864; discharged July 2, 1865; served 1 year, 7 months, 2 days; post office address: Eagle Lake, Texas) Enumeration District 45, Line 2

 

Kennedy, John (private, Custer's 1st Michigan Regiment; enlisted November 1863; discharged May 2, 1865; post office address: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: no disability; remarks: Contracted Hemmorhage) Enumeration District 42, Line 6

 

Kuhn, Madeline, widow of Frederick Kuhn (private, Company B, 1st Texas Cavalry; enlisted April 1863; discharged March 1865; served 1 year, 11 months; post office address: Mentz, Colorado County; disability incurred: Discharged on account of sickness; remarks: discharged with certificate of disability) Enumeration District 43, Line 2

 

Laake, Frank A. (Company D, 1st Regiment of New Orleans; enlisted March 31, 1865; discharged June 1, 1866; served 1 year, 3 months, 4 days; post office address: Frelsburg, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: no disability; remarks: Weak in Lungs) Enumeration District 42, Line 1

 

Lee, Dock (private, Company E, 38th United States Infantry; enlisted November 14, 1866; discharged December 1, 1869; served 3 years, 0 months, 16 days; post office address: Columbus) Enumeration District 38, Line 3

 

McCrumb, Anna B. (widow, U. S. soldier; post office address: Precinct 2, Colorado County, Texas) Enumeration District 38, Line 7

 

McMurray, W. H. (private, Company A, 68th Illinois Infantry; enlisted January 15, 1863; discharged December 15, 1863; served 6 months) Enumeration District 38, Line 6

 

Merchant, August H. (United States marine; enlisted 1862; discharged May 14, 1865; served 3 years, 5 months, 14 days; remarks: had forgotten the name of the vessel he was on) Enumeration District 39, Line 47

 

Mills, Henry (Cavalry private, Company A, 3rd Michigan Cavalry; enlisted August 1863; discharged May 1865; post office address: Columbus, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: Wounded at Shiloh) Enumeration District 42, Line 4

 

Mitchell, Cleo (colored) (private, Company D, 38th United States Infantry; enlisted November 14, 1866; discharged December 1, 1869; served 3 years, 0 months, 16 days; post office address: Columbus, Texas; disability incurred: reumatige & C. D.) Enumeration District 38, Line 2

 

Paasch, Christian (post office address: Frelsburg, Colorado County, Texas) Enumeration District 42, Line 10

 

Parker, Amos F. (United States colored; post office address: Precinct 3, Texas) Enumeration District 39, Line 6

 

Reichardt, Charles alias Charles Richard (private, 5th United States Cavalry; enlisted October 8, 1860; discharged October 1865; served 5 years; post office address: Weimar, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: Wounded at Five Forks, Apr 3, 1865. This person was for a time insane and confined to the asylum. He is now drawing a $4 pension.) Enumeration District 41, Line 3

 

Rivers, James (private, Company F, 4th New York Infantry; served 4 years; post office address: Weimar, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: Rheumatism; remarks: Can't remember No. Regt mustered in at Raekers Island N. Y.) Enumeration District 41, Line 2

 

Sheedy, Dan (seaman, Virginia Bastier; enlisted March 15, 1862; discharged September 15, 1865; served 3 years, 5 months, 0 days; post office address: [illegible] Colorado County, Texas) Enumeration District 38, Line 4

 

Short, Jeremiah (United States soldier; post office address: Precinct 8 Justice, Texas) Enumeration District 45, Line 4

 

Sinclee, James (United States soldier; post office address: Precinct 2, Colorado County, Texas) Enumeration District 38, Line 8

 

Slutter, John (private, Company A, 67th Pennsylvania; enlisted July 1, 1861; discharged January 1, 1866; served 4 years, 6 months; post office address: Eagle Lake, Texas) Enumeration District 45, Line 3

 

Thomas, Charles F. (United States; post office address: Weimar, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: draws a pension; remarks: I failed to get his soldier record) Enumeration District 39, Line 13

 

Truitt, John H. (sergeant, Smith's Independent Cavalry Company of Maryland Volunteers; enlisted October 15, 1862; discharged June 30, 1865; served 2 years, 9 months; post office address: Eagle Lake, Texas) Enumeration District 45, Line 1

 

Vosburg, C. G. (Artillery, Company A, 8th Heavy New York Artillery; enlisted July 1862; discharged July 1863; served 1 year; post office address: Frelsburg, Colorado County, Texas; disability incurred: no disability) Enumeration District 42, Line 2

 

Voss, Helen (widow, U. S. soldier; post office address: Frelsburg, Colorado County, Texas; remarks: Asthma 31 years) Enumeration District 42, Line 8

 

Washington, George D. (private, Company C & D, Browns Battery, United States; enlisted April 5, 1863; discharged May 15, 1864; served 1 year, 1 month, 10 days) Enumeration District 39, Line 5

 

Ziegler, George S. (United States soldier; post office address: Precinct 8 Justice, Texas) Enumeration District 45, Line 5