Nesbitt Memorial Library
Columbus, Texas

Last Updated November 30, 2009
Use "CTRL F" to Search This Page
Click Here to Return to Home Page

Click Here to Return to History & Genealogy Materials

United Methodist Church of Eagle Lake,
Marriage and Baptism Records, 1873-1950

Register of Marriages

Groom: George Vanhouton; Bride: Miss Julia A. Good; Official: Jno. Armstrong; Date of Marriage: Nov 20, 1880

Groom: John Jordan; Bride: Miss Ellen Good; Official: H. B. Stocking; Date of Marriage: Jun 2, 1880

Groom: Jno. L. Waddell; Bride: Annie Camalia Good; Official: M. S. Hotchkiss; Date of Marriage: Oct 10, 1888

Groom: Jno. R. Thatcher; Bride: Cora Belle Short; Official: H. E. Trammell; Date of Marriage: Aug 2, 1891

Groom: W. H. Good; Bride: Annie L. Worthy; Official: M. S. Hotchkiss; Date of Marriage: Jul 23, 1890

Groom: Oscar Menefee; Bride: Alice Turner; Official: M. S. Hotchkiss; Date of Marriage: Dec 1889

Groom: Emmett Stone; Bride: Lena Waddell; Official: Rev. Poindexter; Date of Marriage: Jul 7, 1891

Groom: J. R. Wooten; Bride: Pearl Harcourt; Official: Weems Wooten; Date of Marriage: [not recorded]

Groom: W. P. Smith; Bride: Lina Westmoreland; Official: M. S. Hotchkiss; Date of Marriage: [not recorded]

Groom: H. S. Tracy; Bride: Bettie Cook; Official: C. W. Thomas; Date of Marriage: Jan. 21, 1878

Groom: Caldwell; Bride: Lee Norah Daugherty; Official: C. W. Thomas; Date of Marriage: [not recorded]

Groom: Glenn; Bride: Clara Strahan; Official: H. C. Trammell; Date of Marriage: Oct. 20, 1891

Groom: U. C. Pipes; Bride: Mrs. Bettie Tracy; Official: W. R. Campbell; Date of Marriage: Jun 10, 1895

Groom: Duke; Bride: Miss Sallie Truitt; Official: W. R. Campbell; Date of Marriage: Jan. 8, 1896

Groom: A. H. McLelland; Bride: Angie Phillips; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Jan. 22, 1899

Groom: Brown; Bride: Jennie Tracy; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: 1899

Groom: J. B. Stewart; Bride: Addie Flowers; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Dec 25, 1899

Groom: Eugene Roberts; Bride: Anna Roensch; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Aug 1900

Groom: Herman Tracy; Bride: Lillian Barry; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Oct 21, 1900

Groom: Jas. B. Baker; Bride: Blanche G. Stockbridge; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Mar 21, 1901

Groom: Earnest Newsom; Bride: Hattie Baker; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: [not recorded]

Groom: Walter Little; Bride: Eunice Hilliard; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: Jan 1902

Groom: Eugene Toliver; Bride: Mattie Lott; Official: R. E. Nunn; Date of Marriage: 1902

Groom: O. E. Sinclair; Bride: Dell Arnold; Official: William Nickels; Date of Marriage: Aug 20, 1905

Groom: Jas. R. Davis; Bride: Mrs. S. F. Cunningham; Official: William Nickels; Date of Marriage: Dec 3, 1905

Groom: Jas. W. Gorden; Bride: Roberta Thatcher; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Marriage: Feb 16, 1907

Groom: William Day Peterson; Bride: Bessie Ray Wilson; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Marriage: Jan 1, 1914

Groom: Edward C. Wallace; Bride: Robbie A. Rogers; Official: R.L. Pyle; Date of Marriage: Jun 17, 1914

Groom: A. S. Gimble; Bride: Virginia Wilkins; Official: R. l. Pyle; Date of Marriage: Jan 20, 1915

Groom: C. S. Cruse; Bride: Edith Plunkett; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Marriage: Mar 15, 1915

Groom: Paul R. Wilson; Bride: Emma V. Ball; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Marriage: Aug 11, 1915

Groom: Justin A. Smith; Bride: Loie R. Waddell; Official: R. Paine; Date of Marriage: Mar 15, 1921

Groom: Chas. Lanquest; Bride: Jimmie Allie Smith; Official: R. Paine; Date of Marriage: Jun 12, 1921

Groom: M. G. Foster; Bride: Blanche Seaholm; Official: R. Paine; Date of Marriage: Feb 2, 1922

Groom: P. E. Waddell; Bride: Lela Mae Clark; Official: E. B. McLaughlin; Date of Marriage: May 23, 1925

Groom: T. J. Davis; Bride: Ora Merle Clark; Official: A. J. Townsley; Date of Marriage: Mar 3, 1924

Groom: Victor Brown; Bride: Annie Novak; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Apr 20, 1927

Groom: Rheubin Mathews; Bride: Marie Chambliss; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: May 25, 1927

Groom: Damasa M. Almanza; Bride: Rosa T. Holquin; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Aug 11, 1927

Groom: Frank D. Hartwell; Bride: Aurell McLellan; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Dec 11, 1927

Groom: Ellison P. Bentley; Bride: Laoma Mazie Clark; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Apr 14, 1928

Groom: G. A. Leaser; Bride: Mrs. E. Weakley; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Aug 19, 1928

Groom: E. J. Dodd; Bride: Mrs. Leacy Britton; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Sep 27, 1928

Groom: Harry Dean Larsen; Bride: Nellie Buffington; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Nov 11, 1928

Groom: Leon P. Gancher; Bride: Hattie Lee Holman; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Feb 23, 1929

Groom: J. C. Gatlin; Bride: Roma Saxon; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Mar 2, 1929

Groom: Ed. Froelich; Bride: Doris McShan; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Mar 2, 1929

Groom: Lee Mulcahy; Bride: Edna Mae Hoadley; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Apr 14, 1929

Groom: Braxton Green; Bride: Helen A. Darby; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: May 16, 1929

Groom: A. R. Sommerville; Bride: Lillie Belle Perry; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Jun1, 1929

Groom: Loyd Tate; Bride: Billie Williams; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Jun 9, 1929

Groom: J. W. Garmon; Bride: Etta Courtney; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Jun 16, 1929

Groom: C. R. Curry; Bride: Margaret Porter; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Aug 31, 1929

Groom: Maurice Goodson; Bride: Florence Waddell; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Sep 28, 1929

Groom: W. R. Lynch; Bride: Hazel Reid Cochran; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Dec 4, 1929

Groom: James Clayton Green; Bride: Esther Alberta Bullock; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Dec 25, 1929

Groom: Fernando Holquin; Bride: Frances Rojas; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Apr 22, 1930

Groom: William Glass; Bride: Alma Matthews; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Sep 6, 1930

Groom: S. Edward Arnold; Bride: Kittie Belle Ney; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Sep 7, 1930

Groom: V. C. McGinnes; Bride: Ruby Pickett; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Marriage: Sep 16, 1930

Groom: C. L. Shaw; Bride: Marie Leidig; Official: S. D. Lambert; Date of Marriage: Nov 11, 1930

Groom: R. C. Singley; Bride: Belle Campbell; Official: S. D. Lambert; Date of Marriage: Apr 11, 1931

Groom: E. E. Werla; Bride: Clarice Shelburn; Official: S. D. Lambert; Date of Marriage: May 9, 1931

Groom: J. W. Keeling; Bride: Margaret Little; Official: S. D. Lambrt and J. E.Morgan; Date of Marriage: Jul 20, 1931

Groom: Atelano C. Perres [Perez]; Bride: Lus F. Gommes [Gomez]; Official: S. D. Lamber; Date of Marriage: Sep 25, 1931

Groom: Jack Rhodes; Bride: Anna Mae Poole; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Marriage: Nov 25, 1931

Groom: Joe Pat Black; Bride: Thelma Blanch Dunlavy; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Marriage: Feb 3, 1934

Groom: Austin Cardell; Bride: Lalla Larsen; Official: W. B.Wheeler; Date of Marriage: Feb 3, 1935

Groom: Ervin Terrell; Bride: Emily Howard; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Marriage: Jun 5, 1935

Groom: Hubert M. Nichols; Bride: Eva Mae Hollis; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Nov 7, 1937

Groom: T. R. Ellis; Bride: Camelia Stokes; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Dec 14, 1937

Groom: Alton New; Bride: Doris Springer; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Apr 10, 1938

Groom: Lawson Greene; Bride: Gladys Keng; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Aug 20, 1938

Groom: John Pendergrass; Bride: Bettie Willie; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Apr 9, 1939

Groom: James Brock; Bride: Bessie Wallis; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Marriage: Aug 16, 1939

Groom: Frank Steiner; Bride: Edith Forbes; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Marriage: 1940

Groom: G. A. Seaholm; Bride: Mrs. Lulu Tilson; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Marriage: Nov 6, 1940

Groom: Martin Hale; Bride: Alice Mae Thomas; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Marriage: Jun 7, 1941

Groom: Ralph Thomas; Bride: Mary Ethel Hight; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Marriage: Mar 10, 1940

Groom: Paul Balas; Bride: Grace Reed; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Marriage: Feb 24, 1940

Groom: Edgar Raynor; Bride: Ruth Dees; Official: Gustave A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Nov 4, 1941

Groom: S. J. Mobley; Bride: Virginia Ruth Johnson; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Jan 10, 1942

Groom: John Marion Brown; Bride: Martha Grace Killough; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Jan 24, 1942

Groom: Hubert Burger; Bride: Pansy Polle; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Jan 25, 1942

Groom: Tom DeWolf Harrington; Bride: Mari McCaleb; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Mar 12, 1942

Groom: Joe Anton Linnemier; Bride: Ruby Lee Kessler; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: May 16, 1942

Groom: Cecil Wray Burrow; Bride: Mrs. Kathryn Marie Putney; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Dec 24, 1941

Groom: William Carl Smith; Bride: Rosemary Esther Stallman; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: May 27, 1942

Groom: LeRoy McNabb; Bride: Erma Ray Petty; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Jun 19, 1942

Groom: Jerry Doughman; Bride: Emogene White; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Aug 16, 1942

Groom: Edward E. Stewart; Bride: Kathleen M. Neighbors; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Nov 9, 1942

Groom: Millard E. Cousins; Bride: Ruth M. Frnka; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: May 24, 1943

Groom: E. L. Foster; Bride: Sybil Ruland; Official: Gustave A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Sep 23, 1943

Groom: Earl L. Voskamp; Bride: Joe Ann Thomas; Official: Gustave A. Schulze; Date of Marriage: Nov 9, 1943

Groom: Kenneth Eugene Bauer; Bride: Miss Roberta Gully; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Jul 22, 1945

Groom: Jimmie Reel; Bride: Mrs. Reel; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: 1944

Groom: Allen Glueck; Bride: Lois Goode; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Nov 8, 1945

Groom: Joe Hodnett; Bride: Emma Lee Clay; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Oct 27, 1945

Groom: Thomas Alvin Westbrook; Bride: Bernice Belle Wilson; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Nov 4, 1945

Groom: John Dustheimer; Bride: Beth Howard; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Jan 1944

Groom: Leldon New; Bride: Miss Miculka; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Marriage: Jan 6, 1946

Groom: Edward Herbert Causey Jr.; Bride: Marion Hope Dornan; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Nov 29, 1946

Groom: Lester Miculka; Bride: Jewell Lois Adams; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jan 5, 1947

Groom: Norman L. Clark; Bride: Miss Edna Ruth Austin; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Mar 30, 1947

Groom: Jesse G. Lockwood; Bride: Miss Henriette Balusek; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: May 21, 1947

Groom: Lorane Austin; Bride: Robbie Beals; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: May 25, 1947

Groom: Robert B. Powell; Bride: Mrs. Gloria Cauthon; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jul 15, 1947

Groom: Ray Crutchfield; Bride: Daisie Morgan; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jul 19, 1947

Groom: M. Kreidler; Bride: Sue Colly; Official: Gustav A. Shulz [Schulze]; Date of Marriage: Nov 7, 1947

Groom: James E. Petty; Bride: Miss Ella Mozelle Harris; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Nov 13, 1947

Groom: Clyde Gold; Bride: Mrs. Gladys Gold; Official: OscarE. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Dec 25, 1947

Groom: Roland J. Campbell; Bride: Betty Ruth Wood; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Feb 15, 1948

Groom: Lawrence S. Tate; Bride: Willie Mae Reading; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Apr 11, 1948

Groom: Leonard H. Seaholm; Bride: Ruth Margarete Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jun 26, 1948

Groom: Urban J. Burtschell; Bride: Miss Jane Elizabeth Clinton; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jan 30, 1948

Groom: James Doty; Bride: Norma Jean Standberry; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Aug 2, 1948

Groom: Arthur D. Audirsch; Bride: Rosie Carpenter; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Sep 18, 1948

Groom: Pierce B. Watson; Bride: Winifred Albright; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: [not recorded]

Groom: Mr. Gustav Herman; Bride: Miss Angelita Jimenez; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Nov 26, 1948

Groom: Mr. Frank H. Ruby; Bride: Miss Alice Belle Clapp; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Dec 31, 1948

Groom: Mr. Ray Estlinbaum; Bride: Miss Leona Arndt; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Jan 21, 1949

Groom: Mr. Robert Charles Morgan; Bride: Miss Margaret Alyne Wink; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Feb 5, 1949

Groom: Mr. George F. Causey; Bride: Mrs Ida Marx; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Feb 27, 1949

Groom: Mr. Harry Julius Merritt; Bride: Miss Olline Bradford; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Mar 24, 1949

Groom: John Tom Pilkington; Bride: Miss Helen Horn; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: May 29, 1949

Groom: Fred Otto Simon; Bride: Patsy Hodson; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Dec 17, 1949

Groom: Jimmy Grimes; Bride: Kathleen Welsh; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Marriage: Mar 25, 1950

Register of Baptisms

Child: Anna Cornelia Good; Parents: E. M. Rhine alma mater; Official: Dr. O. Fisher; Date of Baptism: 1873

Child: Hallie; Parents: William Wynn and Harriet Wynn; Official: Dr. O. Fisher; Date of Baptism: 1873

Child: Elizabeth; Parents: D. W. Stockbridge and Ladie Stockbridge; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Dudley; Parents: D. W. Stockbridge and Ladie Stockbridge; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Clara; Parents: D. W. Stockbridge and Ladie Stockbridge; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Ada; Parents: Jno. Anderson and Mrs. Jno. Anderson; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Edmund G.; Parents: William Good and Phebe Good; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: William Dunovant; Parents: William Good and Phebe Good; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: William Henry; Parents: G. Good, guardian; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: William A. Thompson; Parents: William and P. Good, guardians; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Jno. Thompson; Parents: William and P. Good, guardians; Official: McDaniel; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Bluford Zerathus; Parents: J. P. Hardeman and Mattie E. Hardeman; Official: J. F. Sullivan; Date of Baptism: Aug 28, 1892

Child: Annie; Parents: Thomas Webb and Hamie L. Webb; Official: J. F. Sullivan; Date of Baptism: Aug 28, 1892

Child: Oliver Edward; Parents: Jno. E. Stewart and Fannie Stewart; Official: J. F. Sullivan; Date of Baptism: Nov 7, 1892

Child: Mary Baker; Parents: Paul T. Gordon and Dell W. Gordon; Official: W. R. Campbell; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Leo Rivers; Parents: Jno. L. Waddell and A. Cornelia Waddell; Official: W. R. Campbell; Date of Baptism: Jan 9, 1896

Child: Ewing Sinks; Parents: Charles U. McLarty and Lizzie T. McLarty; Official: Joseph B. Sears; Date of Baptism: Oct 10, 1896

Child: Lucille; Parents: Pete Anderson and Lucile Anderson; Official: James A. King; Date of Baptism: Jun 1904

Child: Bryan; Parents: Adolph Stoermer and Ethel Stoermer; Official: James A. King; Date of Baptism: May 1904

Child: Allen; Parents: E. Delno and Nora Delno; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Sep 17, 1905

Child: Phillip; Parents: J. L. Waddell and Nellie Waddell; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Sep 17, 1905

Child: Alice; Parents: J. L. Waddell and Nellie Waddell; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Sep 17, 1905

Child: Mamie; Parents: J. L. Waddell and Nellie Waddell; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Sep 17, 1905

Child: Melborn; Parents: Oliver Westmoreland and Blanche Westmoreland; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Aug 25, 1905

Child: Willie (born Feb 17, 1903); Parents: W. Y. Westmoreland and Beulah Westmoreland; Official: William Nickels; Date of Baptism: Aug 25, 1905

Child: Read Semprez; Parents: J. E. Morgan and Mary Morgan; Official: Nat B. Read; Date of Baptism: Dec 20, 1908

Child: Valda Grace; Parents: A. H. Wiggins and Mrs. A. H. Wiggins; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Jun 6, 1909

Child: Margarette Ellen; Parents: W. W. Little Jr. and Mrs. Eunice Little; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Jun 6, 1909

Child: Warren Arthur; Parents: G. Schmitt and Annie Schmitt; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Oct 6, 1909

Child: Ora Adaline; Parents: G. A. Stoermer and Mrs. G. A. Stoermer; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Oct 6, 1909

Child: Anna Louise; Parents: C. Monahon and Willie Monahan; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Oct 6, 1909

Child: Harold Jacob; Parents: Louis Sonsel and Amatia Sonsel; Official: J. E. Morgan; Date of Baptism: Jan 19, 1909 [sic]

Child: Ray; Parents: Ray Ulery; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: Jun 29, 1914

Child: Doratha Jeanice; Parents: William White; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: Jun 19, 1914

Child: Josie Elizabeth (born Jun 6, 1903); Parents: R. T. Westmoreland and Nettie Northington Westmoreland; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 17, 1914

Child: Reed Thompson (born Jun 23, 1905); Parents: R. T. Westmoreland and Nettie Northington Westmoreland; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 17, 1914

Child: Cameron Guynn (born Apr 26, 1909); Parents: R. T. Westmoreland and Nettie Northington Westmoreland; Official: R. l. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 17, 1914

Child: Nettie Elizabeth (born Feb 3, 1914); Parents: R. T. Westmoreland and Nettie Northington Westmoreland; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 17, 1914

Child: Virginia Ruth; Parents: H. Lee Johnson and Mattie Johnson; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 30, 1915

Child: Donald Clark; Parents: O. G. Kolberg and Mrs. O. G. Kolberg; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: May 30, 1915

Child: Leroy Sherman; Parents: P. J. Forbes and Mary Forbes; Official: R. L. Pyle; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Edith Malone; Parents: P. J. Forbes and Mary Forbes; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Nov 2, 1919

Child: Ida May; Parents: E. S. Shiley and Mrs. E. S. Shiley; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Nov 2, 1919

Child: Concepcion; Parents: Concepcion Morales and Roaslia Morales; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Apr 10, 1920

Child: Emanuel Farley; Parents: E. Roos and Lizzie Roos; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Apr 10, 1920

Child: Frederick Alexander; Parents: T. A. Hoenninghaus and Willie Hoenninghaus; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Aug 15, 1920

Child: Delma Edward; Parents: P. J. Forbes and Mary Forbes; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: Jan 4, 1922

Child: Lester Marvin; Parents: P. J. Forbes and Mary Forbes; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: Jan 9, 1922

Child: Lydia Mabel; Parents: P. J. Forbes and Mary Forbes; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: Jan 4, 1922

Child: Leonard Howard; Parents: G. A. Seaholm and Jonnie Lou Seaholm; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: May 8, 1922

Child: William Thomas; Parents: William T. Eggers and Mamie A. Eggers; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: May 8, 1922

Child: Glenn Edward; Parents: William T. Eggers and Mamie A. Eggers; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: May 8, 1922

Child: Herbert; Parents: Concepcion Morales and Rosalia Morales; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: Jul 11, 1924

Child: Concepcion Jr.; Parents: Concepcion Morales and Rosalia Morales; Official: R. Paine; Date of Baptism: Jul 11, 1924

Child: Evaline; Parents: W. H. Wetherell and Ella Wetherell; Official: O. C. Haley; Date of Baptism: Nov 29, 1925

Child: Calvin Albert; Parents: James A. Oakley and Annie Oakley; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Feb 6, 1927

Child: Gardner Axel; Parents: Gus Seaholm and Johnnie Lou Seaholm; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 17, 1927

Child: John Marion; Parents: W. T. Eggers and Mamie A. Eggers; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 17, 1927

Child: Claude Emmett Jr.; Parents: C. E. White and Mrs. C. E. White; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 17, 1927

Child: Russell Adair; Parents: C. E. White and Mrs. C. E. White; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apri 17, 1927

Child: Charles Banning; Parents: Bryant Skeeters and Mrs. B. Skeeters; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 17, 1927

Child: Catheryn Margarette; Parents: Bryant Skeeters and Mrs. B. Skeeters; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 17, 1927

Child: William Jr.; Parents: William Kessler and Mary Kessler; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Oct 23, 1927

Child: Walter Lee; Parents: William Kessler and Mary Kessler; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Oct 23, 1927

Child: Jno. Hubard Hudson; Parents: William Ernest Hudson and Virginia H. Hudson; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Nov 6, 1927

Child: Jno. Edward Lovett; Parents: Rev. J. E. Lovett and Mrs. J. E. Lovett; Official: Nat B. Read; Date of Baptism: Dec 21, 1911

Child: Jose Manuel Lopez; Parents: Juan Lopez and Amalia Lopez; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Dec 2, 1928

Child: Raynell; Parents: William Wetherell and Ella Wetherell; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Dec 29, 1929

Child: John Gilbert; Parents: John Renken and Bernice Renken; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Apr 20, 1930

Child: Joe Emily; Parents: J. C. Winkel and Mrs. J. C. Winkel; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: May 6, 1930

Child: Mariann; Parents: Byant Skeeters and Eva Banning Skeeters; Official: J. C. Wilson; Date of Baptism: Oct 12, 1930

Child: Majorie; Parents: J. B. Gooch and May Bell Gooch; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Sep 12, 1933

Child: Joan; Parents: R. B. Davis and Mrs. R. B. Davis; Official: N. G. Ozment; Date of Baptism: Sep 21, 1933

Child: Doris Ruth Schier; Parents: Elmore Schier and Ruth; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Dec 23, 1934

Child: Thomas George Wilcox; Parents: Robert P. Wilcox and Anita; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Dec 23, 1934

Child: Robert Davis Jones (born Dec 7, 1934); Parents: Dr. Ernest Jones and Bessie McLellan Jones; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Apr 21, 1935

Child: Jeannene Hartwell (born Jul 5, 1928); Parents: Frank Hartwell and Aurell McLellan Hartwell; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Apr 21, 1935

Child: Ernestine Jo Davidson (born Jul 18, 1935); Parents: Sam J. Davidson and Alma Miller Davidson; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Jan 26, 1936

Child: Robert Franklin Duty; Parents: Frank D. Duty and Edith Jones Duty; Official: W. B. Wheeler; Date of Baptism: Jan 26, 1936

Child: Bruce Earl Cooper; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Dec 5, 1937

Child: Grace Arlene Austin; Parents: Cardell Austin and Lulla Larsen Austin; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Feb 20, 1938

Child: Millard Courtney Brisbois; Parents: John Brisbois and Elizabeth Brisbois; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1938

Child: Evelyn Marie Schier; Parents: Elmore Schier and Ruth Schier; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1938

Child: Joseph Richard Luna (born Jul 21, 1937); Parents: Joe D. Luna and Janie Westmoreland Luna; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Apr 11, 1938

Child: John Herbert Matthews; Parents: Verner T. Matthews and Fannie Sasser Matthews; Official: J. M. Lewis; Date of Baptism: Aug 6, 1939

Child: Harriet Lee McLellan; Parents: Charles McLellan and Martha McLellan; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Baptism: Feb 1940

Child: Eugene Merle Hunt; Parents: Emmet Hunt and Evaloe Handley Hunt; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Baptism: Feb 1940

Child: Richard Howard Terrell; Parents: Ervin Terrell and Emily Howard Terrell; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Baptism: 1940

Child: Margaretta Hemphill (born Dec 1, 1940); Parents: Kenneth R. Hemphill and AnnaMaria Morgan Hemphill; Official: J. J. Morgan; Date of Baptism: 1940

Child: Charlotte Sue Rose; Parents: C. W. Rose and Mrs. C. W. Rose; Official: K. R. Hemphill; Date of Baptism: 1940

Child: Henry Clifford Rudisill (born Jan 21, 1938); Parents: Paul L. Rudisill and Dorothi Barry Rudisill; Official: Gustave Schulze; Date of Baptism: Mar 29, 1942

Child: Dorothi Kay Rudisill (born Dec 18, 1940); Parents: Paul L. Rudisill and Dorothi Barry Rudisill; Official: Gustave Schulze; Date of Baptism: Mar 29, 1942

Child: Robert Harrel Campbell (born Nov 2, 1941 Houston, Texas); Parents: Robert Harrel Campbell and Jean Winkler Campbell; Official: Gustave Schulze; Date of Baptism: Mar 29, 1942

Child: Sandra Carol Thomas (born Jul 11, 1941); Parents: Ralph Thomas and Mary Ethel Hight Thomas; Official: Gustave Schulze; Date of Baptism: Mar 29, 1942

Child: Evelyn Joyce Addicks (born Nov 11, 1941); Parents: Oscar Addicks and Tonie Pakorny Addicks; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Apr 8, 1942

Child: Gary Lee Tiggett (born Dec 29, 1938); Parents: Malcolm Porter Tiggett and Mary Alice Kollman Tiggett; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Jun 21, 1942

Child: Joel Ray Tiggett (born Nov 27, 1944); Parents: Malcolm Porter Tiggett and Mary Alice Kollman Tiggett; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Jun 21, 1942

Child: Fred Faylor Lyle (born Jul 20, 1939); Parents: Fred Lyle and Thelma Inez Wilson Lyle; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Apr 25, 1943

Child: Harold Reagan Raabe (born Apr 10, 1941); Parents: Adolph Raabe and Ophelia Margaret Tipp; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Jun 17, 1943

Child: Nancy Virginia Mobley (born Oct 7, 1943); Parents: Saylors Joseph Mobley and Virginia Ruth Johnson Mobley; Official: G. A. Schulze; Date of Baptism: Nov 28, 1943

Child: Dennis Wilson Parker; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Baptism: Apr 12, 1944

Child: Clyde William Campbell; Parents: Robert Harrell Campbell and Jean Winkler Campbell; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Baptism: Oct 22, 1944

Child: Linda Lou Forbes; Parents: Leroy Forbes and Alice Estlinbaum Forbes; Official: J. W. Griffin; Date of Baptism: Sep 9, 1945

Child: Cynthya Rae Thomas; Parents: James Rae Thomas and Evelyn Marshall Thomas; Official: C. E. Marshall and J. W. Griffen; Date of Baptism: Feb 3, 1946

Child: Kenneth Raabe; Parents: Adolph Raabe and Ophelia Tipp Raabe; Official: J. W. Griffen; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]

Child: Charles Henry Linstrum Jr. (born Feb 20, 1947); Parents: Charles Henry Linstrum and Marcelle Linstrum; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Mar 2, 1947

Child: Barbara Carol Mock (born Dec 24, 1946); Parents: Tommy Douglas Mock and Ruby Viola Mangum Mock; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1947

Child: Verner Sue Matthews; Parents: Verner Thomas Matthews and Frances Sue Matthews; Official: Almot Jamison; Date of Baptism: Jul 28, 1946

Child: Ernest Harrison Walker Jr. (born Jan 20, 1947); Parents: Ernest Harrison Walker and Dorothy Reese Walker; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: May 11, 1947

Child: Sarah McClellan; Parents: Charles McClellan and Martha McClellan; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1948

Child: Roy Cullen Hardy (born Dec 13, 1947); Parents: Joel Richard Hardy and Otela Nixon Hardy; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 18, 1948

Child: Andrew Dan McDonald (born Sep 19, 1946); Parents: A. J. McDonald and Gladys M. McDonald; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: May 16, 1948

Child: Linda Jean Thomas (born Jul 28, 1947); Parents: James Ray Thomas and Evelyn Marshall Thomas; Official: Charles E. Marshall of McAllen, Texas; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1948

Child: Edwin Earle Davis (born Jul 25, 1945); Parents: Raymond Kenneth Davis and Althea Earlene Lentz Davis; Official: C. C. Davis of Iowa Park, Texas; Date of Baptism: Aug 23, 1948

Child: Hershel Milton Kunkel (born Jun 18, 1948); Parents: Milton A. Kunkel and Gernelle R. Kunkel; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 1948

Child: Wayne Evan Voskamp (born Feb 7, 1947); Parents: Earl Voskamp and Jo Ann Thomas Voskamp; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Service, 1947

Child: Vicke Jean Witte (born Feb 1, 1949); Parents: Victor Witte and Doris Jean Barnett Witte; Official: C. M. Curry; Date of Baptism: Feb 17, 1949

Adult: Harry Julius Merrritt (born Oct 22, 1923); Parents: [not recorded]; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Mar 20, 1949

Child: Barbara Gay Boggers (born Sep 12, 1943, Clarksville, Tennessee); Parents: Charles Perry Boggers and Gay Lee Boggers; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Sunday, Apr 17, 1949

Child: Charles Brent Boggers (born Aug 27, 1948, Columbus, Texas); Parents: Charles Perry Boggers and Gay Lee Boggers; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Sunday, Apr 17, 1949

Adult: Meg Obenhaus Thomas; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Sunday, Apr 17, 1949

Child: Gayle Wesley Thomas (born Jul 17, 1936); Parents: Harold Thomas and Inez Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Sunday, Apr 17, 1949

Child: Domia Lou Thomas (born Apr 11, 1940); Parents: Harold Thomas and Inez Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Easter Sunday, Apr 17, 1949

Child: Patricia Lee Sokel (born Aug 24, 1948, Alice, Texas); Parents: Wilburn E. Sokol and Mary Evelyn Wolf Sokol; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: May 1, 1949

Child: Henry Lorance Austin Jr. (born Jan 29, 1949); Parents: Henry Lorane Austin and Robbie Beale Austin; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: Ruth Diane Clark (born Feb 13, 1949); Parents: Norman L. Clark and Edna Ruth Austin Clark; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: Norman Leander Clark Jr.; Parents: Norman L. Clark and Edna Ruth Austin Clark; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: Judith Fay Thomas; Parents: Robert Thomas and Lela Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: Robert Hunter Thomas; Parents: Robert Thomas and Lela Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: Patricia Ann Thomas; Parents: Robert Thomas and Lela Thomas; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Motherís Day, May 8, 1949

Child: James Milley; Parents: Leona Lue Milley; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 24, 1949

Child: Martha Putney; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 4, 1949

Child: Floyd Hodde; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 4, 1949

Child: James Hearn (born Nov 1932, Waelder, Texas); Parents: Joseph Hearn and Lillie Belle Hearn; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 4, 1949

Child: Wilburn Baird; Parents: [not recorded]; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 4, 1949

Child: Rose Marie Beane; Parents: Jesse Beane; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Sep 4, 1949

Child: Megan Seaholm (born Sep 26, 1949, New Orleans); Parents: Leonard H. Seaholm and Ruth Margarite Seaholm; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Robert Charles McClellan; Parents: Charles McClellan and Martha McClellan; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Charmine Marie (born Eagle Lake, Texas); Parents: Ida Louise Marx; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 23, 1950

Child: Terry Michael (born Eagle Lake, Texas); Parents: George F. Causey and Ida Louise Causey; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 23, 1950

Child: Betty Lou Goodson; Parents: Maurice Goodson; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: James Owen Ricks; Parents: Ricks; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Craig Adams; Parents: Adams; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Linda Kay Stowe (born Jan 9, 1949); Parents: William Granger Stowe and Mary Katherine Stowe; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Joyce Lynn Stowe (born Feb 1, 1950); Parents: William Granger Stowe and Mary Katherine Stowe; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950

Child: Ruth Ann Tate (born Sep 20, 1938); Parents: Ed Tate and Stella Weid Tate; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 23, 1950

Child: Lawrence James Tate (born May 6, 1942, Eagle Lake, Texas); Parents: Lawrence Sanford Tate and Josephine Tate; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 23, 1950

Child: Paul Sanford Tate (born Dec 23, 1946, Eagle Lake); Parents: Lawrence Tate and Josephine Tate; Official: Oscar E. Linstrum; Date of Baptism: Apr 23, 1950