Nesbitt Memorial Library
Columbus, Texas

Last Updated November 30, 2009
Use "CTRL F" to Search This Page
Click Here to Return to Home Page

Click Here to Return to History & Genealogy Materials

First Parish Register of St. John's Episcopal Church, Columbus,
History and Notes, Congregation List, Confirmations,
Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1874-1892

transcribed by Bill Stein

Click here for Second Parish Register (1892-1921)
Click here for Third Parish Register (1916-1941)
Click here for Fourth Parish Register (1939-1988)
Click here for Burial Register (1973-2002)

Introduction

The register also contains assorted financial records relating to both the Episcopal churches in Columbus and Eagle Lake which we have not transcribed.

The cooperation of St. Johnís Episcopal Church in effecting these transcriptions has been exemplary. In January 2004, the vestry agreed to loan the original record books to the library. Some years earlier, Joseph Spitler, then minister at St. Johnís, donated a microfilmed copy of the records to the library.

History of St. Johnís Church Columbus Texas

[Page 6]

Mrs. Ida Walthers says the church building was erected during the ministry of the Rev. T. J. Morris (CGMJr.)

Rev. T. J. Morris Rector from 1874 to 1879.

Rev. Horatio C. Howard Elected Rector Jany 16th to May 1st 1885

This parish was organized soon after the war by the Rev. Mr. Wrightóservices having been held from time to time in the Court house and Methodist House of Worship. The early records having been lost much of the work done here is unaccounted for. The parish hold a lot on Milam St. with a church building estimated value Two Thousand Dollars The Rev Horatio C. Howard resigned his position as Rector May 1st 1885. There being no vestry the parish is under the entire control of the Bishop Owing to Deaths removals &c the number of communicants has diminished and the church element consequently small and weak financially. At the request of the Ladies Aid Socty (the late rector proposing to still reside in the place) consented to continue the services until other arrangements can be made

About Feby 1886 Rev. S. J. Morris was elected Rector of the Parish

About Oct. 30, 1889 he resigned the rectorship

On the 19th of January 1890 The Rev. H. C. Howard took charge of the parish at the request of the Bishop as Priest in Charge

March 7th The Guild was re-organized with the officers as follows. Rev. H. C. Howard, president, Mrs. J. Bridge, Secretary, Mrs. C. Delany, Treasurer

Persons gave in their names as members agreeing to pay 25 c per month

Mrs. C. Delany, Mrs. J. Bridge, Mrs. E. Stephens, Miss Ida Riley, Mrs. Myra Early, Mrs. S. S. Steward, Miss M. M. Steward, H. C. Howard

Treasurer reported Cash on hand $2.50 Amt transf for Library Fund 75 c total 3.25

Monthly meeting on the 1st Friday in ea month

May 18th 1892 Easter Monday Meeting of the Congregation held this day and the following persons elected as vestrymen Judge W. S. Delany, Capt. Wm. G. Hunt, H. T. Youens, Thurmond West J. H. Johnson was elected Secry & Treas Judge W. S. Delany delegate to Council

[Page 7]

Additional Items by Rev. Wm Hart.ó

The south half of the half block, on which the old church is located was deeded to Bishop Gregg, & his successors, by Chas. Muckleroy for which $500 was paid by Capt. W. G. Hunt.óOct 3, 1871óRecorders office, Book O, p 384.

The north half was deeded to same, Mch 23, 1878, by F. M. Stafford & wife and B. P. Bloodworth & wife, County of Brazoria, $1 consideration Book U, p. 12.

The Rev Horatio C. Howard was still residing in Columbus in 1891, when, on Jany 1, the Rev. Thos. B. Lawson D. D. entered the field to officiate once a monthóthe Rev. Mr. Howard taking the other three Sundays. Later Mr. Howard withdrew & Dr. Lawson became sole rector May 1892. He continued to serve the parish, in connection with Richmond & Eagle Lake for several years. and died Feb. 13, 1900, aged 82 years. Mr. Howard moved to Palestine, Texas, & died Sept 27. 04 rector emeritas of St. Philipísóaged 80 years.

The parish was vacant 1900 & 1901. In 1902 Rev. J. H. Birckhead took charge, but his pastorate was brief.

1903 Rev. Thos. J. Windham served this parish in connection with Richmond & Eagle Lake, residing at Richmond.

1904 to Sept 1906 the parish was vacant, at the latter date I took charge giving one Sunday a month.

As a business place the town has been on a steady decline for several years & in consequence of removals & business depression the Church has suffered.

Feby 1909 steps were taken to repair the old Church building. It was moved back to a more central position, re-covered & the roof painted, & concrete blocks were placed under the buildingóother improvements were contemplated.

[Page 70]

Oct 1889, Rev. T. J. Morris resigned
Jan 19, 1890, Rev. H. C. Howard appointed by the Bishop Priest in charge

[Inserted Note, on slip of paper]

Mrs. Fannie Darden left in will money for rectory June 20, 1906óestate did not pay off; Ladies guild added enough to buy property with house on which new church.

Rev F M Johnson remodeled rectory into parish houseóabout 1922-1923

[Notes in Index, no page number given]

June 1892 Services suspended by Rev H. C. Howard in consequence of Rev J. B. Lawson D. D. taking charge by unwarrantable intrusion.

March 31st 1894 The above statement to the effect that Rev J. B. Lawson took charge of this parish by "unwarrantable intrusion" is untrue, but on the contrary he came here upon the unanimous request of the vestry and parish.
W. S. Delany, Sr. Warden
W. G. Hunt, Jr. Warden
H. T. Youens, J. W. Munson, J. J. Mansfield, T. B. West, vestrymen

[Back Pages]

Church of Heavenly Rest
History of Mission at Eagle Lake Colorado Co Texas
Horatio C. Howard, Rector
February 27, 1884

In July 1880, the Rector held services in the Union House of Worship (several services having previously been held there by Rev T. J. Morris then Rector of St. Johnís Columbus.) At this time there were three communicants of the church. Since then monthly services with the Holy Communion have been held with regularity

There are now about fifteen families connected with or in sympathy with the services The attendance at service varies of course but averages say 80. No Sunday School has been organized up to this time having no church building of its own. The Calvary Catechism however has been and is now used in the school by request of the Union Superintendent who is a Baptist.

Of Baptisms there have been 17 infants and 2 adults
Of Confirmations there have been 10 persons
Of Marriages there have been one
Of Burials there have been four
Of Communicants received from other places 15
Of Communicants removed 5
Of Communicants deceased 2
Present number of communicants 21

In the early part of this year the Rector proposed an effort to build a church edifice on a small scale and about $350 was obtained from various sources. A member of the Roman church offered a lot which was thankfully refused as the location was deemed unfavorable. A Gentleman (Mr Tracy) of Eagle Lake also offered a lot which was also thankfully declined for the same cause Miss A. A. Dunovant a devout member of the church then bought a lot 60 by 170 in what is deemed a desirable location and presented it by deed to the Bishop for the use of the Parish on which to erect an edifice and this was gratefully accepted may the Lord bless her for her efforts in this and many other acts for the spread of the dear Redeemers Kingdom. We hope in a short time to erect a modest church Edifice where we may worship the Lord God according to the Rites and ceremonies of the Holy Catholic Church in the U S of America Amen

Dr. J. S. Bruce and Mr. Henry M. Johnson also offered lots but as they were not deemed central enough were also thankfully declined they however making their offers good by gifts of money. All these offers show the good will and desire to aid us in the work and that the services of the church are thus far appreciated. We owe many thanks to many in the place for assistance and wishes for success and we appreciate the same

The Ladies Aid Society was organized November 15th 1884

Corner stone laid by the Bishop assisted by Rev. W. W. Palfick and Rev. Horatio C. Howard Feby 6th 1885

Families

Transcribers Note: The earliest surviving congregation list dates from 1874. Families which joined later, and members of the 1874 families who joined or were born later, were added to the existing list. Families who were associated with the Eagle Lake mission were recorded in a separate section, beginning on page 20.

Page: 10; Number: I; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: W. J. Darden Esq. (54, deceased), Fannie A. D. Baker (50, deceased), Albert Dickson Darden (deceased), Willie Lee (removed)

Page: 10; Number: II; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Esther Pratt (Wright) (26), Lilian Estelle Wright (14, joined Campbellites), Ida Jones Wright (6, married and removed), Sallie Ann Wright (4, married and removed), Mattie Virginia Wright (deceased), Thomas Curvey

Page: 10; Number: III; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: William G. Hunt (61, deceased), Mary F. Carter (Hunt) (deceased), Mary Hunt Morris (11, moved to Brownsville)

Page: 10; Number: IV; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Genl Augustus Jones (deceased), Elizabeth Ellson (Jones), Josephine Jones (deceased), John Rice Jones (deceased), Pauline Jones, Fannie Jones

Page: 10; Number: V; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: John Toliver (66, deceased), Levnia Sublet (Toliver) (65, deceased)

Page: 11; Number: VI; Date: 1874; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: J. S. Bruce, Susan Rivers Bruce (removed), Mabel Bruce (Nov 25, 1875, 3 months, deceased), Douglas Rivers Bruce (May 9, 1878, 6 months, deceased)

Page: 11; Number: VII; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Dilue Rose (Harris), Ira Albert Harris, Guy C. Harris, Robert Lee Harris

Page: 11; Number: VIII; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Nora Warner Wells, Conrad Byars

Page: 11; Number: IX; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: John H. Bowers, Jeannie Smith Bowers (15, gone to the Baptists), Harry Rhodes Bowers (13), Mattie Bowers (11, removed to Eagle Lake)

Page: 11; Number: X; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Robet L. Foard, Georgiana Sherrill (deceased), Robert L. Foard

Page: 12; Number: XI; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: W. S. Delany, Caroline Tait, Mary Louise Delany (20), Blanche Delany (18), Gabriella Delany (16), Mary Emma Delany (14), Charles Shropshire (14), William Delany, Irvin Delany (2)

Page: 12; Number: XII; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Josephine Garner (Goss) (removed to Richmond), William Goss (16), Thomas Goss (14)

Page: 12; Number: XIII; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: John Stephenson West, Mary Edith Naill, William A. Robson (deceased), Thurman West (6), Mary Corinne West Munson (4)

Page: 12; Number: XIV; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Victoria Harris (Lyendecker) [Leyendecker], Harris Lyendecker, Laura Lyendecker, John Battice Lyendecker (1875), Luah Lyendecker (Dec 23, 1878, 10 days)

Page: 12; Number: XV; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Mattie Bonds (removed), Lela Laura Bonds

Page: 13; Number: XV [sic]; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Elizabeth Lookup (Thatcher), Elizabeth Thatcher (18, removed), Jane Thatcher (16), Nannie Thatcher (14, now Byars)

Page: 13; Number: XVI; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Mary Catherine Wilson (Mrs. Oaks) (27, removed)

Page: 13; Number: XVII; Date: 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Susan S. Stafford (married to Rector (Howard)), Martha Ann Stafford (Dec 10, 1876, deceased)

Page: 13; Number: XVIII; Date: Oct 28, 1874; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: James W. Guynn (deceased), Kittie Bridge (Guynn), Bettie Tanner Guynn, Carrie Hardiman Guynn

Page: 13; Number: XIX; Date: Feb 28, 1875; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Ella Harris (Mrs. McNeily) (removed to Eagle Lake), Nora McNeily, Edward Milby Guynn (Dec 24, 1878, 2 months)

Page: 14; Number: XX; Date: Dec 10, 1876; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Henry Madison Johnson (Dec 31, 1876), Harriet Barbara Stafford, Netta Sublet Johnson (10), Martha May Johnson (8), Henry Stafford Johnson (6), Mittie Sue Johnson (4), Robert Asbury Johnson (3), Sarah Elizabeth Johnson (Feb 23, 1879, 3 months); General Note: removed to Eagle Lake

Page: 14; Number: XXI; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: W. J. Holbeck (deceased), Lucy L. Klein, Addie Loretta Holbeck (4), William Adolph Holbeck (Mar 30, 1879, 5 months)Willie Clarke Klein (deceased), Edward Klein; General Note: family removed to Galveston

Page: 14; Number: XXII; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Elleanorah McDowell, Orleana Winnie Lacey, Miss Parolee McDowell; General Note: removed to San Antonio

Page: 14; Number: XXIII; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Sallie Maria Grigsby, Cora Riley (5), Marion Edward Riley (3), Charlie Riley (1); General Note: Removed 1884

Page: 15; Number: XXIV; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Mrs. Harriet Crary (removed), Florence Northern (10), Albert Crary (Jun 30, 1878, 3), Herman Crary (Jun 30, 1878, 6 months), Carrie Crary (Jun 30, 1878, 6 months)

Page: 15; Number: XXV; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Bettie Branch Carter (Tate) (now Mrs. Davis removed to Houston), Royal Tate (12), John Wadely Tate (8), Ivor Branch Tate (6)

Page: 15; Number: XXVI; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Cynthia H. Garner (Tanner)

Page: 15; Number: XXVII; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: Cora R. Kennon (Quin) (removed 1884)

Page: 15; Number: XXVIII; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: M. Kennon & wife, one child, mother

Page: 16; Number: XXIX; Date: 1878; Residence: Wharton County; Names and Notes: Jane Blair Stafford (removed to Uvalde, deceased Jan 13, 1884), Mary E. Stafford, Martha Sue Stafford (10), John Hardee Stafford (7)

Page: 16; Number: XXX; Date: Dec 1878; Residence: Colorado County; Names and Notes: Leora Lavette Pratt (Stafford) (deceased), William Forest Stafford (May 9, 1878, 1 year, removed)

Page: 16; Number: XXXI; Date: 1878; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Myra T. (Thatcher) McCormick (gone to Methodist)

Page: 16; Number: XXXII; Date: 1878; Residence: Columbus; Names and Notes: A. N. Smith, Clara (Brown) Smith, George Smith; General Note: removed to Eagle Lake

Page: 16; Number: XXXIII; Date: Apr 3, 1879; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Hattie E. (Wallace) Stafford (removed to Flatonia)

Page 17; Number: XXXIV; Date: Apr 3, 1879; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Sarah E. (Heshberger) Walker (deceased), Mr. and Mrs. Curtis (Jul 1882, moved to Palestine)

Page: 17; Date: Jul 16, 1880; Residence: from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Names and Notes: Rev. Horatio C. Howard (deceased), L. G. Allen Howard (removed to Philadelphia, Pa.), Maggie Matilda Howard, Mrs. Sue S. Howard

Page: 17; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Mrs. Mary Ellen Wolf, Miss Jennie Turner, Mrs. Cappy (deceased)

Page: 17; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Mr. Sronce, Mrs. Sronce

Page: 17; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: S. D. Delany (removed 1884, deceased), Mrs. Sallie M. Delany (deceased 1884), Mrs. Ella F. Delany (removed 1884, returned 1886)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: W. J. Guynn and wife and two children (W. G. deceased)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus from England; Names and Notes: Samuel and Grace Preston, Robert Preston (13), William Preston (11), Samuel Preston (7), Mary Tait Preston (1 year, 2 months)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: George McCormick and wife (gone to the Methodists)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Mr. and Mrs. Huston and three children (removed to Eagle Lake, Feb 1884)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Dr. Dorsey Mason and wife (removed 1883)

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Hugh and Mary Ann Broadbridge, Mary Ellen (Jan 22, 1878), Hugh Frederic (Jul 2, 1879, died Feb 23, 1879), Hugh Frederic (Aug 16, 1882); General Note: removed 1879

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Frank Johnson Webb (54), Mary Rosabel Webb (36), Evangeline M. L. Webb (15), Ruth M. R. Webb (14), Clarice M. O. Webb (13), Ethelrud C. A. Webb (7), Thomas Rogers Webb (4); General Note: gone to African Methodists

Page: 18; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Mrs. Louis Neilson, Willie, Peter; General Note: removed Jan 1884

Page: 19; Date: Apr 1885; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: William Edward Lefroy, Mrs. Louisa Ann S. Lefroy, Ernest William Lefroy (15), Louisa Elizabeth Lefroy (twin), Maud Isabella Lefroy (twin), Langlois Benjamin, Violet Blanche, Florence Helen Mabel, Percival

Page: 19; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Names and Notes: Wyndham Quin Fitzgerald (18), Gustave Depmore, Nannie M. Depmore, Blanche

Page: 20; Date: Sep 8, 1882; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Dr. J. S. Bruce, Mrs. Susie R. Bruce, Annie Bruce, Mabel Bruce (deceased), Rivers Bruce (deceased), Jennie Bruce, Ella Jacquelin

Page: 20; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Capt. Dunovant, Miss Adelia Dunovant, Mr. and Mrs. Calhoun (sister, removed)

Page: 20; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. and Mrs. Guynn, three children

Page: 20; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mrs. Oldham, mother of Mrs. McCarty

Page: 20; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Prof. Francis M. Reager, Mrs. Carrie A. Reager; General Note: removed

Page: 20; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. and Mrs. Harrison, four children

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. M. L. Womack, Mrs. Mary S. Womack, Francis James (9), Morris Loring (7), Jessie Evans (4), Kenneth Elliot (1), Mrs. Vannuken (mother)

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. Draub, Mrs. Draub, Miss A. N. Smith, Miss Clara (Brown) Smith, George Smith, Capt. Edward H. Smith

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mrs. S. N. Thatcher, Miss Mildred Thatcher, Miss Mary L. Montgomery (married to M. Watts Dec 1882, died Jul 1883), Ella Birdie Montgomery, Jessie Adele Montgomery, Benjamin Franklin Stockton Montgomery, William Montgomery

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mrs. Josephine Montgomery

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Charles Bridgept Betts

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. Whitney, Mrs. Whitney, Whitney

Page: 21; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. and Mrs. Connor

Page: 22; Date: Sep 8, 1882; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Henry M. Johnson (45), Harriet B. Johnson (37), Netta S. Johnson (14), Martha May Johnson (12), Henry S. Johnson (10), Mittie Sue Johnson (8), Robert Asbury Johnson (6, deceased), Sarah Elisabeth Johnson (4), Hallie Bruce (8 months, deceased), Frank Norris (born Jan 1, 1884), Joseph Wiggins (born Jan 1, 1884)

Page: 22; Date: 1882; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Dr. B. Smith, Mrs. Helen M. Smith, Dabney, James, Garland

Page: 22; Date: Aug 1883; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Mr. Thomas Harrison, Mrs. Fannie Harrison, Charles Norris (12), Ruth Ellen (10), Willie Preston (9), Thomas Alexander (7)

Page: 22; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Dr. Philips

Page: 22; Date: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Names and Notes: Robert B. and Mattie Huston, Roberta, Mary Whitely, Claire Camilla

Baptisms

Page: 42; Number: 1; Date of Baptism: Oct 25, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Bettie Tanner Guynn; Place and Date of Birth: Three miles from Columbus, Nov 6, 1865; Parents: J. W. Guynn and Kittie Bridge; Sponsors: W. S. Delany, C. T. Delany, Mary F. Hunt; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 2; Date of Baptism: Oct 25, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Carrie Hardiman Guynn; Place and Date of Birth: Three miles from Columbus, Texas; Parents: J. W. Guynn and Kittie Bridge; Sponsors: W. S. Delany, C. T. Delany, Mary F. Hunt; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 3; Date of Baptism: Oct 25, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mattie Bowers; Place and Date of Birth: In Columbus, Texas; Parents: John H. Bowers and Ann Griffith; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Elizabeth Jones, F. A. D. Darden; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 4; Date of Baptism: Oct 28, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: James W. Guynn, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Prof. Holloman; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 5; Date of Baptism: Oct 28, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Kittie B. Guynn, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: William Bridge and Sarah Perry; Sponsors: Mary F. Hunt, Susan Rivers; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 6; Date of Baptism: Oct 30, 1874; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: William Olive McKinnon; Place and Date of Birth: LaGrange, Texas; Parents: William McKinnon and Judy Carter; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, W. S. Delany, F. A. D. Darden; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 7; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1875; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ella McNeily; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Ira Harris and Dilue Rose; Sponsors: J. W. Guynn, M. V. Leyendecker; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 8; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1875; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John B. Leyendecker; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas; Parents: J. B. Leyendecker, M. V. Harris; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 9; Date of Baptism: May 9, 1875; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Toliver; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 42; Number: 10; Date of Baptism: Nov 25, 1875; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mabel Bruce; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Texas, Aug 15, 1875; Parents: J. S. Bruce, S. L. Rivers; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, Mary F. Hunt, Blanche Delany; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 11; Date of Baptism: May 7, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Lady Mitchell Harris; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Sep 18, 1875; Parents: J. P. Harris and Bettie; Sponsors: W. S. Delany, F. A. D. Darden, Mary Emma Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 12; Date of Baptism: May 7, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Robert Tait Harris; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: J. P. Harris and Bettie; Sponsors: W. S. Delany, W. G. Hunt, Ella McNeily; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 13; Date of Baptism: Jun 11, 1876, Trinity Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Lillian Estella Wright; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Mar 22, 1860; Parents: James Wright and Esther Pratt; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, F. A. D. Darden, Mary Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 14; Date of Baptism: Jun 11, 1876, Trinity Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ida Jones Wright; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Jun 22, 1868; Parents: James Wright and Esther Pratt; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, F. A. D. Darden, M. Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 15; Date of Baptism: Jun 11, 1876, Trinity Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Sallie Ann Wright; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Mar 18, 1870; Parents: James Wright and Esther Pratt; Sponsors: S. I. Delany, Mrs. Sallie Delany, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 16; Date of Baptism: Jun 11, 1876, Trinity Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mattie Virginia Wright; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Dec 4, 1873; Parents: James Wright and Esther Pratt; Sponsors: S. D. Delany, Sallie Delany, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 17; Date of Baptism: Jun 11, 1876, Trinity Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Thomas Cuney; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: D. S. Delany, Sallie Delany, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 18; Date of Baptism: Jul 23, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: James Edward Hering; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: James Edward Hering and Alice S. Owens; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Fannie A. D. Darden; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 19; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Corrilla Banister; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Robert B. Banister, Fannie A. D. Darden; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 44; Number: 20; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mary Louisa Banister; Place and Date of Birth: Feb 8, 1875; Parents: Robert B. Banister and Corrilla; Sponsors: Robert B. Banister, Mary Louisa Banister, Mary B. Hunt; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 21; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Harriet Barbara Johnson, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Susan S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 22; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Martha Ann Stafford, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Susan A. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 23; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Netta Sublett Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Feb 4, 1869; Parents: Henry Madison Johnson and Harriet Barbara Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Susan S. Stafford, Martha Ann Stafford (aunts); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 24; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Martha May Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Aug 30, 1871; Parents: Henry Madison Johnson and Harriet Barbara Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Susan S. Stafford, Martha Ann Stafford (aunts); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 25; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Henry Stafford Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Sep 17, 1873; Parents: Henry M. Johnson and Harriet Barbara Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, W. G. Hunt, Susan S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 26; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mittie Sue Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, May 2, 1875; Parents: Henry M. Johnson and Harriet Barbara Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Darden (no relation), Sue S. Stafford, Martha Ann Stafford (aunts); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 27; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1876; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Robert Asbury Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Sep 21, 1876; Parents: H. M. Johnson and H. B. Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, W. G. Hunt, Susan S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Darden [sic]

Page: 46; Number: 28; Date of Baptism: Dec 27, 1876, St. Johnís Day; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Orleana Winrow Lacey; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Beverly M. Lacey and Eleanora McDonald; Sponsors: Fannie A. D. Darden, Lela L. Bonds; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 29; Date of Baptism: Dec 27, 1876, St. John Evangelist; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Parolee McDonald; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Fannie A. D. Darden, Lela L. Bonds; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 46; Number: 30; Date of Baptism: Jan 21, 1877; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ida May Baldwin; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Nov 14, 1871; Parents: J. H. Baldwin and Mary E. Hawkins; Sponsors: Nora Wells; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 31; Date of Baptism: Jun 26, 1877; Place of Baptism: At their home 7 miles south of Eagle Lake; Name: Catherine King Leech; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 25, 1876; Parents: Frederic S. Leech and Amelia Hanley; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 32; Date of Baptism: Sep 2, 1877; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Eleanora Lacey; Place and Date of Birth: Holly Springs, Mississippi; Parents: Matthew McDowell and Miranda Winrow; Sponsors: Mary F. Hunt, Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 33; Date of Baptism: Sep 16, 1877; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Robert Lee Foard; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: R. L. Foard and Georgiana Sherill; Sponsors: R. L. Foard, Georgiana Foard; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 34; Date of Baptism: Dec 16, 1877; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Thomas Waldron Byars; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Thomas Byars and Octavia; Sponsors: Nora Warner Wells; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 35; Date of Baptism: Jan 16, 1878; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Harry Thomas Youens, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Ella Guynn, Elizabeth Thatcher; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 36; Date of Baptism: Jan 20, 1878, Second Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Sallie Maria Riley, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mary F. Hunt, Fannie Davis, W. J. Darden; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 37; Date of Baptism: Jan 20, 1878, Second Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Cora Riley; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Apr 1, 1873; Parents: Charlie Riley and Sallie Maria Grigsby; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Mary Belle Hunt, Fannie Davis; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 38; Date of Baptism: Jan 20, 1878, Second Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Marion Edward Riley; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Mar 4, 1875; Parents: Charlie Riley and Sallie Maria Grigsby; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Mary Belle Hunt; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 39; Date of Baptism: Jan 20, 1878, Second Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Charlie Riley; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Nov 17, 1877; Parents: Charlie Riley and Sallie Maria Grigsby; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Mary Belle Hunt; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 48; Number: 40; Date of Baptism: Jan 27, 1878, Third Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Addie Loretta Holbeck; Place and Date of Birth: May 30, 1874; Parents: W. J. Holbeck and Lucy L. Klein; Sponsors: Edward C. Klein, Addie Stephens, Lily Valentine; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 41; Date of Baptism: Jan 27, 1878, Third Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Nat Richardson Harris; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas; Parents: Joseph P. Harris and Elizabeth; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, S. D. Delany, Lela Bonds; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 42; Date of Baptism: Feb 3, 1878, Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Bessie Caroline Harris; Place and Date of Birth: Osage, Colorado County, Texas, May 30, 1877; Parents: John B. Harris and Mary N. Nash; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, Caroline Delany, Josephine Goss; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 43; Date of Baptism: Mar 31, 1878, Fourth Sunday in Lent; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Martha Sue Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 30, 1868; Parents: John E. Stafford and Jane B. Stafford; Sponsors: Henry M. Johnson, Martha A. Stafford, Susan S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 44; Date of Baptism: Apr 21, 1878, Easter Day; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Bettie Branch Tate, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Fannie A. D. Darden, Mary F. Hunt; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 45; Date of Baptism: Apr 21, 1878, Easter Day; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Waddy Tate; Place and Date of Birth: Feb 21, 1870; Parents: Phocian Tate and Bettie Branch Carter; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, W. G. Hunt, Fannie A. D. Darden; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 46; Date of Baptism: Apr 21, 1878, Easter Day; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ivor Branch Tate; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Nov 25, 1872; Parents: Phocian Tate and Bettie Branch Carter; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, F. A. D. Darden, Mary F. Hunt; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 47; Date of Baptism: Apr 28, 1878, First Sunday after Easter; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Royal Tate; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 10, 1866; Parents: Phocian Tate and Bettie Branch Carter; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, W. G. Hunt, F. A. D. Darden; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 48; Date of Baptism: May 9, 1878, Thursday, Easter Tide; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Douglas Rivers Bruce; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Texas, Nov 6, 1877; Parents: J. S. Bruce and Susan L. Rivers; Sponsors: W. J. Holbeck, H. T. Youens, Jane Thatcher; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 49; Date of Baptism: May 9, 1878, Thursday, Easter Tide; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: William Forrest Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Jul 18, 1877; Parents: William Henry Stafford and Lora Lavette Pratt; Sponsors: W. S. Delany, S. D. Delany, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 50; Number: 50; Date of Baptism: Jun 30, 1878, Second Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Florence Northern; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 17, 1868; Parents: Thomas Northern and Harriet; Sponsors: W. J. Holbeck, F. A. D. Darden, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 51; Date of Baptism: Jun 30, 1878, Second Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Albert Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Nov 28, 1875; Parents: Charles Eugene Crary and Harriet; Sponsors: W. J. Holbeck, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 52; Date of Baptism: Jun 30, 1878, Second Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Herman Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jan 9, 1878; Parents: Charles Eugene Crary and Harriet; Sponsors: Charles Eugene Crary, W. J. Holbeck, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 53; Date of Baptism: Jun 30, 1878, Second Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Carrie Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jan 9, 1878; Parents: Charles Eugene Crary and Harriet; Sponsors: W. J. Holbeck, F. A. D. Darden, Sue S. Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 54; Date of Baptism: Dec 22, 1878, Fourth Sunday in Advent; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Cinthia H. Tanner, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Thomas H. Garner and Eliza Wadlington; Sponsors: Mary F. Hunt, Josephine Goss; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 55; Date of Baptism: Dec 23, 1878, Fourth Sunday in Advent; Place of Baptism: At Mrs. Ira Harrisís residence; Name: Luah Leyendecker; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Dec 12, 1878; Parents: J. B. Leyendecker and M. V. Harris; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 56; Date of Baptism: Dec 24, 1878; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Edward Milby Guynn; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Texas, Feb 28, 1878; Parents: J. A. Guynn and Ella A. Harris; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 57; Date of Baptism: Dec 24, 1878; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Kitty Emily Yancy, adult; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jun 13, 1862; Parents: William Yancy and Emily Tanner; Sponsors: H. M. Johnson, Sue S. Stafford, Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 58; Date of Baptism: Dec 24, 1878; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Fannie Asbury Toliver; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Aug 7, 1869; Parents: James Asbury Toliver and Elizabeth Frances Yancy; Sponsors: H. M. Johnson, Sue S. Stafford, Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 59; Date of Baptism: Dec 24, 1878; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Jennie Holdman Toliver; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Sep 5, 1871; Parents: James Asbury Toliver and Elizabeth Frances Yancy; Sponsors: H. M. Johnson, Sue S. Stafford, Louise Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 52; Number: 60; Date of Baptism: Jan 19, 1879, Second Sunday after the Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Gordon Sorrel; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Texas, Sep 11, 1876; Parents: Gordon Sorrel and Mattie Gordon; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Mary B. Morris, Lucy L. Holbeck; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 61; Date of Baptism: Jan 19, 1879, Second Sunday after the Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Roberta Huston; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Oct 3, 1878; Parents: Robert Bell Huston and Mattie Gordon; Sponsors: W. J. Darden, Mary B. Morris, Lucy L. Holbeck; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 62; Date of Baptism: Feb 23, 1879, Quinquagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: George Worthy Bell; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: George W. Bell and Emilhy E. Thompson; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 63; Date of Baptism: Feb 23, 1879, Quinquagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Jessie Alberta Bell; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: George W. Bell and Emily E. Thompson; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 64; Date of Baptism: Feb 23, 1879, Quinquagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Sarah Elizabeth Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Dec 4, 1878; Parents: Henry Madison Johnson and Harriet Barbara Stafford; Sponsors: W. J. Holbeck, Sue S. Stafford, Martha Ann Stafford; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 65; Date of Baptism: Mar 30, 1879, Fifth Sunday in Lent; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: William Adolph Holbeck; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Oct 25, 1878; Parents: William J. Holbeck and Lucy L. Klein; Sponsors: Willie Klein, Harry Klein, Mary Louise Delany; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 66; Date of Baptism: [not recorded]; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Hardee Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Liberty County, Georgia, Feb 15, 1871; Parents: J. E. Stafford and J. B. Stafford; Sponsors: W. G. Hunt, H. M. Johnson, Hattie B. Johnson; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 67; Date of Baptism: May 29, 1879, Thursday; Place of Baptism: In Weimar, Texas, at the residence of Parents; Name: Dora Stuart; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: John A. Stuart and Jennie; Sponsors: Patrick Mose Lambly, Jennie Stuart (mother); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 68; Date of Baptism: May 29, 1879, Thursday; Place of Baptism: In Weimar, Texas, at the residence of Parents; Name: Alice Stuart; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: John A. Stuart and Jennie; Sponsors: Patrick Mose Lambly, Jennie Stuart (mother); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 69; Date of Baptism: May 29, 1879, Thursday; Place of Baptism: In Weimar, Texas, at the residence of Parents; Name: William Murray Stuart; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: John A. Stuart and Jennie; Sponsors: Patrick Mose Lambly, Jennie Stuart (mother); Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 54; Number: 70; Date of Baptism: Aug 11, 1879, Monday; Place of Baptism: In private at Columbus; Name: Frank Webb Rogers; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: John Rogers and Sarah Rogers; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 56; Number: 71; Date of Baptism: Aug 31, 1879, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Maria Chapman; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 27, 1869; Parents: Capt. Robert Chapman and Mildred; Sponsors: Capt. Robert Chapman (father), Mildred Chapman (mother), Susan R. Bruce; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 56; Number: 72; Date of Baptism: Aug 31, 1879, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Lewis Chapman; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 24, 1873; Parents: Capt. Robert Chapman and Mildred; Sponsors: Capt. Robert Chapman (father), Susan R. Bruce; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 56; Number: 73; Date of Baptism: Mar 28, 1880, Easter; Place of Baptism: Columbus, St. Johnís Church at S. Sschool; Name: Harriet Linda Nash; Place and Date of Birth: 11 years; Parents: Elisha and Elizabeth Nash; Sponsors: Capt. W. G. Hunt and Mrs. Hunt; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 74; Date of Baptism: May 16, 1880, Wednesday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Jennie Byrd Bruce; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 7, 1880; Parents: Dr. J. S. and Susan R. Bruce; Sponsors: Parents and Miss Adelia Dunovant; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 75; Date of Baptism: Jun 2, 1880, Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ella S. Delany, adult; Place and Date of Birth: Dannville, Tennessee, Age 20, Sep 14, 1860; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Judge S. D. Delany, Mrs. Sallie M. Delany, Mr. Charles Delany; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 76; Date of Baptism: Jun 2, 1880, Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Charlie Valentine Delany; Place and Date of Birth: Apr 20, 1879; Parents: Charles and Emma S. Delany; Sponsors: Judge S. D. Delany, Mrs. Sallie M. Delany, Mr. Charles Delany, and mother; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 77; Date of Baptism: Jun 6, 1880; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Richard Wallace Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus; Parents: Henry and Harriet Johnson; Sponsors: Parents, Capt. Hunt, Mr. J. A. Holbeck, Miss Sue Stafford at female school; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 78; Date of Baptism: Jun 15, 1880; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Wesley Brown, (col) adult, in dying condition; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus; Parents: At house of half sister Caroline Tatum; Sponsors: Mrs. Darden & Mrs. Caroline Tatum half sister; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 79; Date of Baptism: Jul 9, 1880; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Osborne Tanner; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus; Parents: Mrs. Tanner; Sponsors: Capt. W. G. Hunt, W. J. Holbeck proxy for Rev. T. J. Morris & Miss Lue Delany; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 80; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1880, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Francis James Womack; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 11, 1871; Parents: M. L. and Mary E. Womack; Sponsors: Mother and Dr. and Mrs. Bruce in Congregation; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 56; Number: 81; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1880, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Morris Loring Womack; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 20, 1873; Parents: M. L. and Mary E. Womack; Sponsors: Mother and Dr. and Mrs. Bruce in Congregation; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 82; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1880, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Jessie Evans Womack; Place and Date of Birth: Aug 5, 1876; Parents: M. L. and Mary E. Womack; Sponsors: Mother and Dr. and Mrs. Bruce in Congregation; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 83; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1880, Twelfth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Kenneth Elliot Womack; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 25, 1879; Parents: M. L. and Mary E. Womack; Sponsors: Mother and Dr. and Mrs. Bruce in Congregation; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 84; Date of Baptism: Dec 19, 1880, Fourth in Advent; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Frankie May Reager; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Oct 25, 1880; Parents: Prof. Francis M. Reager and Carrie H. Reager; Sponsors: Parents and Mrs. and Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 85; Date of Baptism: Feb 2, 1881; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Celestine Augusta May Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Micanopy, Florida, 1875; Parents: James R. Stafford; Sponsors: Mrs. Henry Johnson, Mr. H. C. Howard, Henry Johnson; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 86; Date of Baptism: Feb 27, 1881, Quinquagesima; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Francis Marion Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Jul 20, 1880; Parents: Francis M. and Hattie Stafford; Sponsors: Mrs. Martha Stafford, Henry Johnson; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 87; Date of Baptism: Feb 27, 1881, Quinquagesima; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Edwin Augustus Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 21, 1868; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Capt. W. G. Hunt and parents; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 88; Date of Baptism: Mar 13, 1881; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mary Whitely Huston; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Robert B. and Mattie Huston; Sponsors: Mother, Mr. B. Stephens, Mrs. Andrews, Capt. W. G. Hunt; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 89; Date of Baptism: Apr 22, 1881, Thursday; Place of Baptism: Osage, Colorado County; Name: John Nimmo Harris; Place and Date of Birth: Osage, Mar 28, 1881; Parents: Dr. John M. and Mary N. Harris; Sponsors: Dr. Will McLeary, Capt. W. G. Hunt, Mrs. Josephine Goss; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 90; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1881, Friday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Ella Birdie Montgomery, adult; Place and Date of Birth: Nov 20, 1866; Parents: John Gilbert and Ann Elizabeth Montgomery; Sponsors: Miss M. Thatcher; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 91; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1881, Friday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Jessie Adele Montgomery, child; Place and Date of Birth: Feb 10, 1861; Parents: John Gilbert and Ann Elizabeth Montgomery; Sponsors: Mrs. Josephine Montgomery, Miss M. Thatcher, Mr. John Montgomery, Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 92; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1881, Friday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Benjamin Franklin Stockton Montgomery, child; Place and Date of Birth: Feb 10, 1871; Parents: John Gilbert and Ann Elizabeth Montgomery; Sponsors: Mrs. Josephine Montgomery, Miss M. Thatcher, Mr. John Montgomery, Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 93; Date of Baptism: May 27, 1881, Friday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: William Montgomery; Place and Date of Birth: Jan 5, 1874; Parents: John Gilbert and Ann Elizabeth Montgomery; Sponsors: Mrs. Josephine Montgomery, Miss M. Thatcher, Mr. John Montgomery, Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 94; Date of Baptism: Jun 9, 1881, Thursday; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Lula Cordelia Vogelsang; Place and Date of Birth: Jan 23, 1881; Parents: J. H. and Ellen Alice Vogelsang; Sponsors: Mother, Mrs. Dora Goettcher, Benj. H. Neal (grandfather); Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 58; Number: 95; Date of Baptism: Jul 10, 1881, Fourth M. L. Sunday; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Ioma Duke, sister Mr. Charles Riley; Place and Date of Birth: age 13; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mr.Charles Riley, Mrs. H. C. Howard, Mr. Dunn; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 96; Date of Baptism: Jul 17, 1881, Sunday, Fifth after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Union Church, Eagle Lake; Name: John Albert Guynn; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Mar 31, 1881; Parents: John and Ella Guynn; Sponsors: Parents and Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 97; Date of Baptism: Nov 7, 1881, Monday; Place of Baptism: Columbus, at house; Name: Phillipina Dora Loennecker; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Nov 1, 1881; Parents: Charles C. and Theresa Loennecker; Sponsors: Mrs. Loennecker, Mrs. Kulow, and Henry Wagenfuhr; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 98; Date of Baptism: Feb 19, 1882, Sunday Quinquagesime; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Harriet Bruce Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Jan 6, 1882; Parents: Henry M. and Harriet B. Johnson; Sponsors: Parents, Mrs. Sue S. Howard, Netta Johnson, and Dr. J. S. Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 99; Date of Baptism: Mar 28, 1882, Tuesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Jesse Johnson Delany; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Sep 3, 1881; Parents: Charles W. and Ella F. Delany; Sponsors: Mrs. Sallie M. Delany, Miss Emma Delany, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 100; Date of Baptism: Jul 18, 1882, Tuesday; Place of Baptism: At home; Name: Eight O. White, female; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Feb 11, 1881; Parents: Robert and Minnie White; Sponsors: Parents, Mrs. Moore and others; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 101; Date of Baptism: Jul 28, 1882, Friday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Bowers Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Nov 6, 1879; Parents: William Stafford; Sponsors: Mrs. Esther Wright and Mrs. Sue S. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 102; Date of Baptism: Oct 1, 1882, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Elisabeth Kate Stephens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Dec 29, 1879; Parents: Randal F. and Elisabeth; Sponsors: Miss Nannie Thatcher, Mrs. Jane Bridge, Mr. Harry T. Youens; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 103; Date of Baptism: Nov 5, 1882, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Pearl Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Sep 16, 1882; Parents: C. E. and Harriet Crary; Sponsors: Mrs. M. E. Jones, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 104; Date of Baptism: Nov 5, 1882, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Eugene Archibald Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Aug 12, 1879; Parents: C. E. and Harriet Crary; Sponsors: Mrs. M. E. Jones, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 105; Date of Baptism: Dec 10, 1882, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Martha Mabel Stafford; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Apr 25, 1882; Parents: Francis M. and Hattie E. Stafford; Sponsors: Mrs M. E. Jones, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 106; Date of Baptism: Jan 28, 1883, Sexagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: William Henry Kennon; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jan 30, 1882; Parents: Kennon; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Mrs. Delany, Henry and M. Quinn; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 60; Number: 107; Date of Baptism: Jan 28, 1883, Sexagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Claire Camilla Huston, female; Place and Date of Birth: Feb 12, 1882; Parents: Kennon and Huston; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Mrs. Delany proxy of Mrs. Quinn, Mrs. Thompson, and Mrs. Dr. Moore; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 108; Date of Baptism: Mar 7, 1883, Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: George Washington Dyson; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Aug 3, 1880; Parents: George W. Dyson and Lillian E. Dyson; Sponsors: Mrs. Esther Wright, Miss Maggie Howard, Miss Ida Wright; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 109; Date of Baptism: Mar 7, 1883, Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: James Sophronia Dyson; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Feb 21, 1882; Parents: George W. Dyson and Lillian E. Dyson; Sponsors: Mrs. Esther Wright, Miss Maggie Howard, Miss Ida Wright; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 110; Date of Baptism: Mar 17, 1883, Saturday; Place of Baptism: At home, sick, Eagle Lake; Name: Ella Jaquelin Bruce; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Jan 10, 1883; Parents: Dr. J. S. Bruce and Susan R. Bruce; Sponsors: Mrs. Ella B. Smith, Miss Millie Thatcher, Mrs. M. Montgomery, Mrs. Sue S. Howard, Miss Annie Bruce; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 111; Date of Baptism: May 13, 1882, Whit Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Henry Carter Quin; Place and Date of Birth: Pecan, Fayette County, Jun 16, 1882; Parents: Henry C. Quin and Cora K. Quin; Sponsors: Mrs. T. Kennon, Mr. M. Kennon; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 112; Date of Baptism: Jun 10, 1883, Third after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Elizabeth Mercedes Smith; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Sep 7, 1881; Parents: L. G. Smith and Mrs. Dixie Smith; Sponsors: Dr. J. H. Bowers, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. F. A. D. Darden, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 113; Date of Baptism: Jun 10, 1883, Third after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Verna Gourley Smith; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Feb 28, 1883; Parents: L. G. Smith and Mrs. Dixie Smith; Sponsors: Dr. J. H. Bowers, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. F. A. D. Darden, Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 114; Date of Baptism: Aug 2, 1883, Thursday; Place of Baptism: At home, very sick; Name: Mary Tate Preston (deceased); Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jun 20, 1882; Parents: Samuel Preston and Grace Preston; Sponsors: Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 115; Date of Baptism: 1883, Tuesday; Place of Baptism: At home; Name: Frank Inpemel Broadbridge (deceased); Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jun 23, 1883; Parents: Hugh Broadbridge and Mary Ann Broadbridge; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: [not recorded]

Page: 62; Number: 116; Date of Baptism: Oct 23, 1883, Sunday; Place of Baptism: At home, sick; Name: Pearl Delany; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jun 30, 1883; Parents: Mr. Charles W. Delany, Mrs. Ella F. Delany; Sponsors: Miss Blanche Delany, Miss Irwin, Judge W. S. Delany; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 117; Date of Baptism: Nov 18, 1883, Sunday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Willie Preston Harrison; Place and Date of Birth: Louisiana, Dec 7, 1874; Parents: Mr. Thomas Harrison and Mrs. Fannie Harrison; Sponsors: Parents, Mrs. Sue S. Howard, Mr. Henry Johnson, Mrs. Dobson, Mr. and Mrs. Beard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: [none]; Date of Baptism: Nov 18, 1883, Sunday; Place of Baptism: Eagle Lake; Name: Thomas Alexander Harrison; Place and Date of Birth: Louisiana, Nov 25, 1876; Parents: Mr. Thomas Harrison and Mrs. Fannie Harrison; Sponsors: Parents, Mrs. Sue S. Howard, Mr. Henry Johnson, Mrs. Dobson, Mr. and Mrs. Beard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 118; Date of Baptism: Dec 2, 1883; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Kate Elizabeth Stephens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jun 7, 1883; Parents: Randall Stephens and Elizabeth Stephens; Sponsors: Miss Millie Thatcher, Mrs. Sue S. Howard, Mr. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 62; Number: 119; Date of Baptism: Dec 4, 1883; Place of Baptism: At home at 1 a. m. very sick; Name: William Helmuth Wagenfuhr (deceased); Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Sep 8, 1883; Parents: Henry Wagenfuhr; Sponsors: Mrs. Kulow, Dr. Weller; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 120; Date of Baptism: Feb 27, 1884, Ash Wednesday; Place of Baptism: At service, Eagle Lake; Name: Frances Lydia Thatcher, aged 23; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County; Parents: John W. and Mary E. Thatcher; Sponsors: Mrs. Dr. Smith; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 121; Date of Baptism: Feb 28, 1884, Thursday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Frances Lydia Thatcher, adult; Place and Date of Birth: B. E. 1823; Parents: J. and M. M. H.; Sponsors: Mrs. Dr. Smith; Clergyman: B. G.

Page: 64; Number: 122; Date of Baptism: Mar 7, 1884, Friday; Place of Baptism: At home, very sick and dying; Name: Varney Hodge Hahn; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Mar 1, 1884; Parents: Christian and Laura Hahn; Sponsors: Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Leyendecker, and others as witnesses; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 123; Date of Baptism: Mar 30, 1884, Fifth Sunday in Lent; Place of Baptism: After service at Eagle Lake; Name: Somerville Thatcher (age 20); Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Sep 1863; Parents: John W. and Mary E. Thatcher; Sponsors: Mrs. S. W. Thatcher, Miss M. Thatcher, Mrs. J. Montgomery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 124; Date of Baptism: Apr 4, 1884, Fifth Friday in Lent; Place of Baptism: St. Johnís Mission, Eagle Lake; Name: Josie Caroline Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Jan 1, 1884; Parents: Henry M. Johnson and Harriet B. Johnson; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 125; Date of Baptism: Apr 4, 1884, Fifth Friday in Lent; Place of Baptism: St. Johnís Mission, Eagle Lake; Name: Francis Marion Johnson; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Jan 1, 1884; Parents: Henry M. Johnson and Harriet B. Johnson; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 126 & 127; Date of Baptism: May 18, 1884, Fifth Sunday after Easter; Place of Baptism: St. Johnís Mission, Eagle Lake; Name: Mrs. Mary Davis nťe Montgomery (wife of W. E. Davis); Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, Feb 14, 1865; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mrs. S. W. Thatcher, Mrs. M. Thatcher; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 128; Date of Baptism: Oct 19, 1884, Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: St. Johnís Mission, Eagle Lake; Name: Lamar Huston; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake, May 21, 1884; Parents: Robert Bell and Mattie Huston; Sponsors: Miss A. A. Dunovant, Mrs. Helen M. Smith, Henry M. Johnson; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 129; Date of Baptism: Nov 16, 1884, Twenty-third Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Mission of the Heavenly Rest, Eagle Lake; Name: Josephine Estep Thatcher (age 17); Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake; Parents: John W. and Mary E. Thatcher; Sponsors: Mrs. Dr. Smith; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 130; Date of Baptism: Feb 5, 1885, Thursday; Place of Baptism: Mission of the Heavenly Rest, Eagle Lake; Name: Mrs. Amelia Dobbins (adult); Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mrs. Harriet B. Johnson; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 131; Date of Baptism: Feb 5, 1885, Thursday; Place of Baptism: Mission of the Heavenly Rest, Eagle Lake; Name: Mrs. Ella Lockett (adult); Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mrs. Harriet B. Johnson; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 64; Number: 132; Date of Baptism: Feb 4, 1885, Friday; Place of Baptism: Mission, Eagle Lake; Name: Isaac James Frazier; Place and Date of Birth: Mar 13, 1882, Eagle Lake; Parents: James and Agnes Frazier; Sponsors: Mrs. Dr. Smith, Dr. J. S. Bruce, and Dr. B. Smith by proxy; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 66; Number: 133; Date of Baptism: Feb 8, 1885, Sexagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Martha Rebecca Hawks; Place and Date of Birth: Sep 29, 1874; Parents: R. H. and Amanda Hawks; Sponsors: Mrs. H. C. Howard and Mrs. C. Delany; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 66; Number: 134; Date of Baptism: Feb 8, 1885, Sexagesima Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Viola Graham; Place and Date of Birth: Sep 25, 1877; Parents: William and Rebecca Graham; Sponsors: Mrs. H. C. Howard and Mrs. C. Delany; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 66; Number: 135; Date of Baptism: Apr 3, 1885, Good Friday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Charles Eugene Crary; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: C. E. and Harriet Crary; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany and Mrs. H. C. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Jan 29, 1886, Friday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Blanche Delany McDaniel; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Dr. Arthur McDaniel; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: by the Bishop

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Jan 29, 1886, Friday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Blanche May Phelps; Place and Date of Birth: Apr 25, 1881; Parents: Phelps; Sponsors: Rev. H. C. Howard, Mr. Hightower, and the mother; Clergyman: by the Bishop

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Jan 29, 1886, Friday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Kate Miller, adult; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Miller; Sponsors: Mrs. Best; Clergyman: by the Bishop

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 14, 1886, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Bowers Kennon; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Munford Kennon and Georgia Kennon; Sponsors: Dr. John H. Bowers and parents; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 14, 1886, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Frannie Augusta Darden Wagner; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Thomas Wagner and Bertie Mathee Wagner; Sponsors: H. T. Youens, Mrs. F. A. D. Darden, Miss Ida Riley; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 14, 1886, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Dorothea Annie Mathee; Place and Date of Birth: Aug 17, 1879; Parents: Gus Mathee and Mary Holden Mathee; Sponsors: Capt. W. G. Hunt, Mrs. W. T. Delany, Mrs. Pauline Northington; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 14, 1886, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Laura Jane Mathee; Place and Date of Birth: Sep 9, 1882; Parents: Gus Mathee and Mary Holden Mathee; Sponsors: Capt. W. G. Hunt, Mrs. W. T. Delany, Mrs. Pauline Northington; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 66; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 30, 1886, Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Sarah Ada Youens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Sep 27, 1881; Parents: Harry Thomas Youens and Ruth Maria (Whitfield) Youens; Sponsors: The Father, Mrs. M. F. Hunt, Mrs. F. A. D. Darden; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 30, 1886, Fifth Sunday after Easter; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Willis George Youens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jan 17, 1884; Parents: Harry Thomas Youens and Ruth Maria (Whitfield) Youens; Sponsors: The Father, Mrs. F. A. D. Darden; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 30, 1886, Fifth Sunday after Easter; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Charles Langdon Youens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Apr 4, 1886; Parents: Harry Thomas Youens and Ruth Maria (Whitfield) Youens; Sponsors: The Father, Miss Sallie Parmer Whitfield; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 29, 1887, Whit Sunday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ira Andrews Harris; Place and Date of Birth: Colorado County, Texas, Feb 14, 1887; Parents: Joe P. Harris and Bettie Harris; Sponsors: Ira Albert Harris, Guy C. Harris, Mrs. Nora Best; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Jul 3, 1887, Fourth Sunday after Trinity; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Phenettie Eugenie Crary; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jun 12, 1887; Parents: Charles Eugene Crary and Harriet (Braines) Crary; Sponsors: H. T. Youens, Mrs. Bettie Stephens, the mother; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 29, 1888, Tuesday; Place of Baptism: At R. E. Staffordís residence, Columbus; Name: Sarah Early; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas; Parents: George Early and Myra (Stafford) Early; Sponsors: in private; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1889, Fifth Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: Capt. Huntís residence, Columbus; Name: Calpurnia Baird; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: T. H. Garner and Eliza Vernon Garner; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Mrs. Josephine Goss; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 68; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1889, Fifth Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: John Joseph Montgomery; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 10, 1889, Fifth Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ada Dorothea Wagner; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Thomas Wagner and Bertie (Mathee) Wagner; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 10, 1889, Fifth Sunday after Epiphany; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Ina Wright Westmoreland; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Sep 3, 1888; Parents: John Westmoreland and Ida (Wright) Westmoreland; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Miss Bettie Guynn, Miss Mary Emma Delany; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 5, 1889, Second Sunday after Easter; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Mabel Morris; Place and Date of Birth: Near Columbus, Texas, Feb 8, 1881; Parents: Rev. Thomas J. Morris and Mary B. (Hunt) Morris; Sponsors: Harry T. Youens, Miss Mary C. Crocket, Mrs. Josephine Goss; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 11, 1890, Tuesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Thurmond West Munson; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jun 15, 1889; Parents: Mary C. Munson; Sponsors: Mr. Thurmond West, Miss Bettie Guynn; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: May 18, 1890, Sunday after Ascension; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Bruce Jefferson Mansfield; Place and Date of Birth: Eagle Lake; Parents: J. J. Mansfield and Annie Mansfield; Sponsors: Capt. William G. Hunt, Miss Bettie Guynn proxie for Mrs. Dr. Smith; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Sep 21, 1890, Sunday St. Matthews; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Rosetta Glithrow [Glithero]; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Jun 1, 1890; Parents: Charles Glithrow and Kate Glithero; Sponsors: Capt. William G. Hunt, Mrs. S. S. Steward; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 11, 1891, Ash Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Grover Cleveland Wagner; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Texas, Feb 11, 1889; Parents: Thomas Wagner and Bertie Wagner; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Mr. H. T. Youens, Mrs. S. S. Steward; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 11, 1891, Ash Wednesday; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Robert Royal Edward Wagner; Place and Date of Birth: Dec 20, 1890; Parents: Thomas Wagner and Bertie Wagner; Sponsors: Judge W. S. Delany, Mr. H. T. Youens, Mrs. S. S. Steward; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 27, 1891; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Juby Winnie Fricke; Place and Date of Birth: Wharton County, Oct 29, 1888; Parents: Juby W. and Charlotte E. Fricke; Sponsors: Miss M. M. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1891, Sunday, Second after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Mrs. Nannie Margaret Depmore; Place and Date of Birth: [not recorded]; Parents: Gustavus and Nannie M. Depmore; Sponsors: Mrs. H. C. Howard, Miss M. M. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 70; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: 1891, Sunday, Second after Trinity; Place of Baptism: Columbus; Name: Hamlet Gustavus Depmore; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus, Jan 1, 1891; Parents: Gustuvas and Nannie M. Depmore; Sponsors: Parents, Mrs. H. C. Howard, Miss M. M. Howard; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 72; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Baptism: Feb 14, 1892; Place of Baptism: In St. Johnís Church; Name: Keith Whitfield Youens; Place and Date of Birth: Columbus; Parents: Harry T. and Ruth M. Youens; Sponsors: Capt. William G. Hunt and Mrs. Bettie Smith; Clergyman: [not recorded]

Confirmed

Page: 78; Date: Mar 21, 1875, Sunday before Easter; Names of the Confirmed: James W. Guynn, Kittie B. Guynn, Delessline Harbert, Laura Rebecca Holloman, Minnie Allen, Ella McNeily, Mary B. Hunt (age 12), Mary Emma Delany (age 12)

Page: 78; Date: Dec 31, 1876, Sunday after Christmas; Names of the Confirmed: Henry Madison Johnson, Harriet Barbara Johnson, Corrilla Banister, Elizabeth Thatcher, Jane Thatcher, Pauline Jones, Lela Laura Bonds, Orleana Winrow Lacey, Parolee McDowell, Jeannie Smith Bowers, Martha Ann Stafford, Leora Lavette Stafford, Thomas Curvey, Ira Albert Harris, John Stevenson West

Page: 78; Date: Feb 3, 1878, Fourth Sunday after Epiphany; Names of the Confirmed: Guy C. Harris, Lilian Estelle Wright, Estelle Riley, Ida Riley, Willie G. Van Vleck; Note: continued on page 79

Page: 79; Date: Feb 3, 1878, Fourth Sunday after Epiphany; Names of the Confirmed: Harry T. Youens, William J. Holbeck, Nannie Thatcher, Sallie Whitfield, Mattie Bowers, Elleanorah Lacey, Sallie Maria Riley, Harriet Crary; Note: continued from page 78

Page: 79; Date: Dec 22, 1878, Fourth Sunday in Advent; Names of the Confirmed: Cora R. Quin, Ruth M. Youens, Bettie B. Tate, Mary E. Stafford, Jane Blair Stafford, Myra T. McCormick, Cinthia H. Tanner

Page: 79; Date: Apr 3, 1879, Thursday, thirty-second day of Lent; Names of the Confirmed: Sarah E. Walker, Hattie E. Stafford

Page: 79; Date: Jan 14, 1881, Second Friday after Epiphany, at Eagle Lake; Names of the Confirmed: Miss Mildred Thatcher (age 25), Prof. Francis M. Reager (age 45), Mrs. Carrie A. Reager (age 18)

Page: 79; Date: Jan 16, 1882, Sunday, at St. Johnís Church; Names of the Confirmed: Willis Clark Kline [Klein] (age 19), Willie S. Delany (age 14), Netta S. Johnson (age 13), Ida Jones Wright (age 13), Mrs. Ella F. Delany (age 20)

Page: 79; Date: May 27, 1881, Friday, at Eagle Lake; Names of the Confirmed: Miss Mary Laura Montgomery (adult), Miss Ella Birdie Montgomery (age 13), Mr. Charles Bridgeford Betts (adult)

Marriages

Page: 102; Number: 1; Date of Marriage: Jul 10, 1876; Place of Marriage: At the residence of Mrs. Ira Harris the brideís mother; Name and Residence of Groom: John A. Guynn; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Ella McNeily Harris; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Ira Harris and Dilue Rose, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 2; Date of Marriage: Feb 14, 1878, Thursday; Place of Marriage: At the brideís house near Eagle Lake; Name and Residence of Groom: William Edward Calhoun, Eagle Lake; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Maggie Quay Dunovant, Eagle Lake; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 3; Date of Marriage: Feb 20, 1878, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: At the brideís home 8 Ĺ miles from Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: Benjamin P. Bloodworth; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Stella Wallace, Colorado County; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 4; Date of Marriage: Oct 30, 1878, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: In St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Randal Septimus Stephens, Columbus, age 29; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: David Eben Stephens and Kate McClure; Name and Residence of Bride: Elizabeth Thatcher, Columbus, age 22; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Thornton Thatcher and Elizabeth Lookup, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 5; Date of Marriage: Dec 18, 1878, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: In St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Harry Thomas Youens, Columbus, age 27; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: Alfred Youens and Jane Smith; Name and Residence of Bride: Ruth M. Whitfield, Columbus, age 20; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: E. P. Whitfield and Sarah Palmer, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 6; Date of Marriage: Jan 18, 1879, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: In St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: William Lucius Atkins, Columbus, age 19; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: Dr. W. L. Atkins and Susan Munn, Colorado County; Name and Residence of Bride: Jeannie Smith Bowers, Columbus, age 20; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Dr. John H. Bowers and Ann Frances Griffith, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 7; Date of Marriage: Mar 12, 1879, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: At residence of the brideís mother, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: George Best, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Nora Warner Wells, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 8; Date of Marriage: Jul 30, 1879, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: In St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Robert Holman, Graham, Young County, Texas, age about 24; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: John T. Holman and Miss Burnham, Colorado County; Name and Residence of Bride: Gabriella Delany, Columbus, age 21; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: W. S. Delany and Gabriella Shropshire, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 9; Date of Marriage: Dec 11, 1879, Thursday; Place of Marriage: At the residence of Mrs. H. M. Johnson, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: William W. Watts, Wharton County; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mary E. Stafford, Wharton County; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: John E. Stafford and Julia Rustin, Liberty County, Georgia; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 102; Number: 10; Date of Marriage: Apr 28, 1880; Place of Marriage: At St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: James Hill, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Josephine Jones, Saluria; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Gen. Augustus Jones and Elizabeth Jones, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: removed to Indianola

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Aug 1, 1880; Place of Marriage: At the residence of Mrs. [A. F.] Ball; Name and Residence of Groom: James H. Caller, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Sarah E. Fuller, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 8, 1880; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Walter E. Bridge, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Jennie Thatcher, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: church filled

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 8, 1880; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Porterfield Hayser, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Ola G. Yates, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: church filled

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jan 19, 1881; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: The Rev. Horatio C. Howard of Bristol, England, Rector St. Johnís Church, age 58; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: John and Matilda Howard of Castle Rising, England; Name and Residence of Bride: Susan Sarah Stafford of Gainesville, Georgia, age 38; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Rt. Rev. Alex Gregg, bishop of diocese; Note: church filled

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Nov 24, 1881, Thanksgiving; Place of Marriage: Columbus, at the house of the brideís mother; Name and Residence of Groom: William A. Obenhaus, Columbus, age 27; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Bertha Faber, age 22; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Mr. Faber; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 21, 1881, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: Columbus, at the house of the brideís parents; Name and Residence of Groom: Harry C. Cowley, Columbus, age 24; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Lilla J. Paul, 2 Ĺ miles out; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Paul; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: large numbers present

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Mar 29, 1882, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: At the residence of the bride at Millerís Lake; Name and Residence of Groom: James R. Stafford, Millers Lake, age 45; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mrs. Elizabeth McBroom, Colorado County, age 34; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: large numbers present

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Sep 4, 1882, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: David T. Davis, Harrisburg; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mrs. Bettie B. Tate, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: large numbers present

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 25, 1882, Monday, Christmas; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: James Croxton, Micanopy, Florida; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Marian S. Stafford, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: James Stafford, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: large numbers present

Page: 104; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jan 1, 1883, Monday; Place of Marriage: Fraserville, Colorado County; Name and Residence of Groom: Robert N. Claiborne, Fraserville; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mary E. Smith, Colorado County; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: Capt. Smith; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jan 3, 1883; Place of Marriage: Rectory of St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: James F. Vaughn, Colorado County; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mary J. Clapp; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jan 25, 1883, Thursday; Place of Marriage: House of the bride; Name and Residence of Groom: Edgar A. Tumlinson, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Helen Simpson; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 12, 1883, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: A. S. McDaniel, M. D., Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: S. G. Ervin; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Feb 13, 1884, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: At the residence of Hon. Wells Thompson; Name and Residence of Groom: James H. Littlefield, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Willie W. Lewis; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jun 24, 1884, Tuesday; Place of Marriage: At the residence of Mrs. Gay; Name and Residence of Groom: Frederick Fleming, Colorado County; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Nannie J. Donigan; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jan 13, 1887, Thursday; Place of Marriage: St. John Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Ernst Rochefort, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Floy Crebbs; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Nov 6, 1887, Twenty-second Sunday after Trinity; Place of Marriage: Residence of brideís mother, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: John Westmoreland, Eagle Lake; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Ida Jones Wright, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Dec 22, 1887, Thursday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Dr. C. W. Byars, Wharton County; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Nannie Thatcher, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jun 25, 1888, Monday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: J. W. Munson, Brazoria County; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Mary Corinne West, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 106; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Apr 3, 1889, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: The family residence, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: W. J. Arrington, Eagle Lake; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Beatrice Whitfield, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Jun 26, 1889, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: Residence of Mr. George Crawford, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: Charles Glithero, Texas; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Kate Miller, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Thomas J. Morris

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Sep 10, 1890, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Robert Heinrich Walther; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Ida Riley, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Oct 21, 1891, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Rom W. Smith; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Bettie A. Guynn, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Sep 19, 1889; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: George Gegenworth; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Alice McDaniels, Columbus; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard; Note: transfer from register at Eagle Lake; Note: large number present

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Nov 4, 1891, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: Glidden, residence of Mr. Preston; Name and Residence of Groom: Christopher Boak, Glidden; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Amelia Cobb; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Nov 11, 1891, Wednesday; Place of Marriage: St. Johnís Church; Name and Residence of Groom: Charles Boedecker, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Name and Residence of Bride: Laurel Lyendecker [Leyendecker]; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: [not recorded]; Note: large number present

Page: 108; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Marriage: Apr 6, 1892; Place of Marriage: Residence, Columbus; Name and Residence of Groom: John Hackett, Columbus; Groomís Parents and Their Residence: John Hackett; Name and Residence of Bride: Nellie Smith; Brideís Parents and Their Residence: [not recorded]; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Burials

Page: 114; Number: 1; Date of Burial: Mar 27, 1875; Name: Judy Byars (colored); Age: 88; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 26, 1875; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 2; Date of Burial: Aug 8, 1875; Name: [not recorded]; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 3; Date of Burial: Jan 24, 1877; Name: Mrs. Jane Owens; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 23, 1877; Cause of Death: paralysis; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 4; Date of Burial: Jun 7, 1877; Name: Willie Eames; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 6, 1877; Cause of Death: drowned; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 5; Date of Burial: Oct 4, 1877; Name: Mary Byars (colored); Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 3, 1877; Cause of Death: bronchitis; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 6; Date of Burial: Feb 15, 1878, Friday; Name: an infant of the Cummings; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Alleyton; Date of Death: Feb 14, 1878; Cause of Death: died at birth; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Alleyton; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 7; Date of Burial: Jul 28, 1878, Sixth Sunday after Trinity; Name: Carrie Crary; Age: 6 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 27, 1878; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 8; Date of Burial: Aug 12, 1878, Monday; Name: Ida May Baldwin; Age: 6 years, 10 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 11, 1878; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 9; Date of Burial: Aug 19, 1878, Monday; Name: Nora McNeily; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Aug 18, 1878; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 10; Date of Burial: Sep 2, 1878, Monday; Name: Herman Crary; Age: 8 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 1, 1878; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 11; Date of Burial: Sep 22, 1878, Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity; Name: Josephine Goss Tanner; Age: 6 years, 9 months; Residence: Colorado County; Date of Death: Sep 21, 1878; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Tanner Family Burying Ground, two miles south of Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 12; Date of Burial: Sep 25, 1878, Wednesday; Name: Thomas Tanner; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Colorado County; Date of Death: Sep 24, 1878; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Tanner Family Burying Ground, two miles south of Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 13; Date of Burial: Oct 1, 1878, Tuesday; Name: J. M. Crank; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Oct , 1878; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 14; Date of Burial: Oct 3, 1878, Tuesday; Name: Edward Mahone; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Oct 3, 1878; Cause of Death: killed by railroad cars; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 15; Date of Burial: Aug 13, 1879, Wednesday; Name: Frank Webb Rogers; Age: 3 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 12, 1879; Cause of Death: inflammation of bowels; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 16; Date of Burial: Sep 10, 1879, Wednesday; Name: Thomas H. Garner; Age: 81; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 9, 1879; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: [not recorded]; Name: Mrs. Mary Skinner; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: [not recorded]; Clergyman: [not recorded]

Page: 114; Number: 18; Date of Burial: Jan 19, 1880, Monday; Name: Dr. John Toliver; Age: 71 years, 4 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 18, 1880; Cause of Death: injuries received in a fall; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 114; Number: 19; Date of Burial: Feb 16, 1880, First Sunday in Lent; Name: Shelly C. Smith; Age: 21 years, 6 months; Residence: San Antonio; Date of Death: Feb 15, 1880; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 2; Date of Burial: Jun 6, 1880, Second Sunday after Trinity; Name: John Washburne; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 5, 1880; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 3; Date of Burial: Jun 7, 1880, Monday; Name: Mrs. E. A. Lee; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 6, 1880; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 4; Date of Burial: Jul 5, 1880, Monday; Name: Mrs. Cappy, Scotland; Age: 42; Residence: at Mrs. Mary Ellen Wolfs; Date of Death: Jul 4, 1880; Cause of Death: congestive chills; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 5; Date of Burial: Jul 6, 1880, Tuesday; Name: Mrs. Josie Jones Hill; Age: 22; Residence: Saluria; Date of Death: Jul 5, 1880; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 6; Date of Burial: Aug 8, 1880, Eleventh Sunday after Trinity; Name: Richard Wallace Johnson; Age: 6 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 7, 1880; Cause of Death: bilious fever; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 7; Date of Burial: Aug 22, 1880, Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity; Name: Mr. M. McDowell; Age: 72; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 21, 1880; Cause of Death: general debility; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 8; Date of Burial: Sep 20, 1880, Monday; Name: Tait Harris; Age: 11; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 19, 1880; Cause of Death: malarial fever; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 9; Date of Burial: Oct 1, 1880; Name: Henry Lloyd, from England, died at hospital, Columbus; Age: 45; Residence: San Antonio; Date of Death: Sep 30, 1880; Cause of Death: malarial fever; Place of Burial: Citizens Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 10; Date of Burial: Nov 6, 1880, Saturday; Name: Mumford Kennon; Age: 3 weeks; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 5, 1880; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 114; Number: 11; Date of Burial: Feb 4, 1881, Friday; Name: Celestine Augusta May Stafford, daughter of James R. Stafford, Florida; Age: 5 Ĺ years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 3, 1881; Cause of Death: bilious fever; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 12; Date of Burial: Feb 10, 1881, Thursday; Name: William Afflick Robson; Age: 23; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 9, 1881; Cause of Death: paralysis of the heart; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 13; Date of Burial: Apr 5, 1881, Tuesday; Name: John F. Toliver; Age: 5 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 4, 1881; Cause of Death: pneumonia; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 14; Date of Burial: Apr 10, 1881, Sunday; Name: Arthur Hamilton; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 9, 1881; Cause of Death: result of wounds in the war; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 15; Date of Burial: Apr 23, 1881, Friday; Name: Mary N. Harris, wife of Dr. John B.; Age: about 33; Residence: Osage, Colorado County; Date of Death: Apr 21, 1881; Cause of Death: congestive chill; Place of Burial: Osage; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 16; Date of Burial: Apr 24, 1881, Sunday; Name: Sarah Abell (Bridge); Age: 58; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 23, 1881; Cause of Death: general debility; Place of Burial: Columbus, private ground; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 17; Date of Burial: May 9, 1881, Monday; Name: Shelly C. Johnson (son of Mr. and Mrs. Jesse H.); Age: 3; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 8, 1881; Cause of Death: slow fever; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 18; Date of Burial: May 21, 1881, Saturday; Name: Lura Olive Traylor (of Charles Traylor); Age: 13 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 21, 1881; Cause of Death: fever; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 19; Date of Burial: May 29, 1881, Sunday; Name: Judge William J. Darden; Age: 56; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 29, 1881; Cause of Death: suddenly disease of the heart; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 20; Date of Burial: Jun 26, 1881, Sunday; Name: Mrs. Mattie E. Davidge; Age: 34; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 25, 1881; Cause of Death: congestive chills; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 21; Date of Burial: Jun 28, 1881, Tuesday; Name: Mrs. Estelle Atkinson (Riley); Age: 22; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 27, 1881; Cause of Death: typhoid malarial; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 22; Date of Burial: Jul 9, 1881, Friday; Name: Miss Martha A. Stafford; Age: 43; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 8, 1881; Cause of Death: typhoid malarial; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 23; Date of Burial: Jul 15, 1881, Friday; Name: Mary Whitely Huston; Age: 8 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 14, 1881; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Columbus Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 24; Date of Burial: Aug 6, 1881, Saturday; Name: Mabel Bruce; Age: 6 years; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Aug 5, 1881; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Eagle Lake Masonic Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 25; Date of Burial: Aug 27, 1881, Saturday; Name: Harry B. Curtis of Peoria, Illinois; Age: 22; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 26, 1881; Cause of Death: congestion of brain; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 26; Date of Burial: Nov 8, 1881, Tuesday; Name: Phillipine Dora Loennecker; Age: 6 days; Residence: Galveston; Date of Death: Nov 7, 1881; Cause of Death: spasms; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 27; Date of Burial: Dec 25, 1881, Sunday; Name: Mrs. Charlotte Peters, mother-in-law of Henry Ilse; Age: 72; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 24, 1881; Cause of Death: paralysis; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 28; Date of Burial: May 3, 1882, Wednesday; Name: Mrs. Leora L. Stafford, wife of William H.; Age: 38; Residence: Colorado County; Date of Death: May 2, 1882; Cause of Death: after child birth; Place of Burial: known as the Wright Burial ground; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 29; Date of Burial: Jul 2, 1882, Sunday; Name: William J. Guynn; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 1, 1882; Cause of Death: gun shot wound from hunting; Place of Burial: family ground; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 30; Date of Burial: Jul 5, 1882, Wednesday; Name: Stella Louise Stafford (daughter of John and Grace); Age: 4 years; Residence: Pinchback; Date of Death: Jul 4, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Wright Family Ground; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 31; Date of Burial: Jul 18, 1882, Tuesday; Name: Walter Toliver (son of James Toliver); Age: 4 days; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 17, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion of brain; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 32; Date of Burial: Jul 22, 1882, Saturday; Name: 8 [Eight] O. White (daughter of Robert and Minnie); Age: 9 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 21, 1882; Cause of Death: inflammation of bowels; Place of Burial: out of the city; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 33; Date of Burial: Aug 6, 1882, Sunday; Name: Leopold Stoppel; Age: 15 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 5, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion of brain; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 34; Date of Burial: Sep 13, 1882, Wednesday; Name: Cara Donald Mahon (daughter of F. G. Mahon); Age: 9 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 12, 1881; Cause of Death: neuralgia of brain; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 35; Date of Burial: Oct 11, 1882, Wednesday; Name: Willis Clark Klein; Age: 21; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 11, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Galveston; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 36; Date of Burial: Oct 17, 1882, Tuesday; Name: Mrs. Daniels; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 16, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 37; Date of Burial: Oct 26, 1882, Thursday; Name: William M. Swink (from Tilden, Texas); Age: 22; Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Oct 25, 1882; Cause of Death: killed on railroad; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 38; Date of Burial: Oct 24, 1882, Tuesday; Name: Grace Chumney, Eagle Lake; Age: 7; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Oct 23, 1882; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Eagle Lake; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 39; Date of Burial: Nov 27, 1882, Monday; Name: Douglas Rivers Bruce; Age: 6 years; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Nov 26; Cause of Death: disease of spine; Place of Burial: Eagle Lake; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 40; Date of Burial: Jan 8, 1883, Monday; Name: James Smith (at R R Hospital, Hampton secry); Age: 43; Residence: from New York; Date of Death: Jan 8, 1883; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 116; Number: 41; Date of Burial: Mar 18, 1883, Monday; Name: Hallie S. Nash, daughter of Lizzie J. Nash; Age: 14 years, 3 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 17, 1883; Cause of Death: congestion of lungs; Place of Burial: family ground, Osage; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 42; Date of Burial: Jun 27, 1883, Wednesday; Name: George Faber; Age: 23; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 26, 1883; Cause of Death: killed on railroad; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 43; Date of Burial: Aug 6, 1883, Monday; Name: Mary Tate (daughter of Samuel and Grace Preston); Age: 14 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 5, 1883; Cause of Death: dentition; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 44; Date of Burial: Aug 7, 1883, Tuesday; Name: Frank Broadbridge, [son of] H. and Mary Ann Broadbridge; Age: 6 weeks; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 6, 1883; Cause of Death: inflammation of bowels; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 45; Date of Burial: Oct 14, 1883, Sunday; Name: Hattie Bruce Johnson; Age: 21 months; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Oct 13, 1883; Cause of Death: meningitis; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: rector away from city, lay service by M. Kennon

Page: 118; Number: 46; Date of Burial: Dec 4, 1883, Tuesday; Name: William Helmuth Wagenfuhr; Age: 3 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 4, 1883; Cause of Death: pneumonia; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 47; Date of Burial: Dec 24, 1883, Monday; Name: Cesar Duer [Duerr]; Age: 5 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 24, 1883; Cause of Death: croup; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 48; Date of Burial: Jan 26, 1884, Saturday; Name: Carl Fritz; Age: 67; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 25, 1884; Cause of Death: disease of the heart; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 49; Date of Burial: Mar 8, 1884, Saturday; Name: Varnie Hodge; Age: 8 days; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 7, 1884; Cause of Death: convulsions; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 50; Date of Burial: Mar 16, 1884; Name: Mrs. Sallie Delany; Age: 66 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 14, 1884; Cause of Death: asthma; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 51; Date of Burial: Oct 24, 1884, Friday; Name: Mary Cleco Cox (daughter of George and Mattie Cox); Age: 18 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 23, 1884; Cause of Death: dropsy; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 52; Date of Burial: Dec 5, 1884, Friday; Name: Ernest P. Bauer (Lutheran); Age: 29 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 5, 1884; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 53; Date of Burial: Feb 2, 1885, Monday; Name: Annie Lee (daughter of James H. and Elizabeth F. Toliver); Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 1, 1885; Cause of Death: croup; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 54; Date of Burial: Jun 26, 1887, Sunday; Name: Mary A. Phares; Age: 50; Residence: Weimar; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 55; Date of Burial: Mar 15, 1888, Thursday; Name: Mary F. Hunt; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 14, 1888; Cause of Death: typhoid fever; Place of Burial: Ijams grave yard; Clergyman: W. G. W. Smith

Page: 118; Number: 56; Date of Burial: Mar 21, 1888; Name: Minnie E. Klein; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 21, 1888; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 57; Date of Burial: May 15, 1888; Name: Judge S. D. Delany; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 14, 1888; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 58; Date of Burial: May 5, 1888, Saturday; Name: Dr. Casper Byars; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Wharton County; Date of Death: May 4, 1888; Cause of Death: gun shot wound; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 59; Date of Burial: May 30, 1888, Wednesday; Name: Sarah Early; Age: 17 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 29, 1888; Cause of Death: convulsions; Place of Burial: Family grave yard 8 miles south of Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 60; Date of Burial: Dec 17, 1888, Monday; Name: Harry Lee Walker (infant); Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Colorado County; Date of Death: Dec 16, 1888; Cause of Death: quinsy; Place of Burial: Old Cemetery, Columbus; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 61; Date of Burial: Feb 24, 1889, Sunday; Name: Mrs. Bettie Harris; Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Colorado County; Date of Death: Feb 23, 1889; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: T. J. Morris

Page: 118; Number: 62; Date of Burial: Jan 7, 1890, Tuesday; Name: Mrs. Mollie Nelson (wife of C. O. Nelson); Age: [not recorded]; Residence: Clifton; Date of Death: Jan 5, 1890; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 63; Date of Burial: Jan 4, 1890, Saturday; Name: Mrs. Fannie A. D. Darden; Age: 60; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 3, 1890; Cause of Death: paralysis; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 64; Date of Burial: Mar 18, 1890, Monday; Name: Miss Maggie Turnbough; Age: 19; Residence: Ramseyís Point; Date of Death: Mar 17, 1890; Cause of Death: black jaundice; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 65; Date of Burial: Jul 9, 1890, Wednesday; Name: Robert E. Stafford; Age: 57; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 8, 1890; Cause of Death: shot down in the street; Place of Burial: family ground 8 miles out; Clergyman: Masonic ceremonies, as a relative Rector did not officiate

Page: 118; Number: 66; Date of Burial: Jul 9, 1890, Wednesday; Name: John Stafford; Age: 41; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 8, 1890; Cause of Death: shot down in the street; Place of Burial: family ground 8 miles out; Clergyman: Masonic ceremonies, as a relative Rector did not officiate

Page: 118; Number: 67; Date of Burial: Jul 14, 1890, Monday; Name: Rudolph F., son of Joseph and Anne Juenger; Age: 2 Ĺ; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 13, 1890; Cause of Death: croup; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows Rest; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 68; Date of Burial: Jan 2, 1891, Friday; Name: son of Quin and J. Gussie Walker; Age: 3 Ĺ months; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Jan 1, 1891; Cause of Death: pneumonia; Place of Burial: Family Ground (Wrights) 8 miles out; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 118; Number: 69; Date of Burial: Jan 16, 1891, Friday; Name: daughter of Quin and J. Gussie Walker; Age: 4 months; Residence: Eagle Lake; Date of Death: Jan 15, 1891; Cause of Death: pneumonia; Place of Burial: Family Ground (Wrights) 8 miles out; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 120; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: May 30, 1891; Name: Capt. P. J. Oakes; Age: 55; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 29, 1891; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 120; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: Aug 1, 1891; Name: Rosetta Glithrow [Glithero] (parent Charles and Kate Glithrow); Age: 14 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 31, 1891; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 120; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: Nov 24, 1891; Name: Elizabeth Lawrence (parents Thomas and Frances Lawrence); Age: 2 months; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 23, 1891; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: Odd Fellows; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 120; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: Mar 28, 1892; Name: Mrs. Sophie Vogel; Age: 35 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 27, 1892; Cause of Death: consumption; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard

Page: 120; Number: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: Apr 6, 1892; Name: Jesse Neal; Age: 7 years; Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 5, 1892; Cause of Death: congestion; Place of Burial: City Cemetery; Clergyman: Horatio C. Howard