Nesbitt Memorial Library
Columbus, Texas

Last Updated November 30, 2009
Use "CTRL F" to Search This Page
Click Here to Return to Home Page

Click Here to Return to History & Genealogy Materials

Fourth Parish Register of St. John's Episcopal Church, Columbus,
Baptisms, Confirmations, Burials, and Marriages, 1939-1988

transcribed by Bill Stein

Click here for First Parish Register (1874-1892)
Click here for Second Parish Register (1892-1921)
Click here for Third Parish Register (1916-1941)
Click here for Burial Register (1973-2002)

Notes

Note: There are three previous registers, therefore this one is No. 4, and not No. 3, as it was called. Entries in Register No. 3 date from 1916-1941. Entries in this Register begin with confirmation on April 31, 1939. Communicants were entered as of January 1, 1940.
JAH (1955)

Note: As of Sept. 2, 1954 a separate Communicant Register was begun, as the communicant section of this book was full. It is planned to have a separate register each for the other sections also, as their respective pages are filled. Thus there will be separate registers for Communicants, Baptisms, Confirmations, Burials, Marriages, and (if need be) for Families.

Transcribers Note: The section of this book devoted to marriage records ended on page 156. Eighteen pages, evidently from another book were inserted into and attached to the book. The numbers 139 through 156 are printed on these pages. The inserted pages that were used to record marriages were renumbered. They are now numbers 157-161. Additionally, two of the renumbered pages, 158 and 159, were not used.

Rectors

Page: 37; Name: James G. Hudson; Began: Nov 23, 1955; Terminated: Oct 28, 1956

Page: 37; Name: Calvin Stewart Sachers; Began: Dec 21, 1959; Terminated: Nov 21, 1960

Page: 37; Name: James H. Watt; Began: Jun 23, 1963; Terminated: Mar 1, 1978

Page: 37; Name: Richard Littlehales; Began: Mar 2, 1978; Terminated: Aug 23, 1983

Page: 37; Name: Joseph Campbell Spitler; Began: Sep 1, 1986; Terminated: [not recorded]

Assistant Ministers

Page: 38; Name: Lane Deason; Began: Jun 11, 1952; Terminated: Jun 21, 1953

Page: 38; Name: The Rev. Robert W. Ninedorf; Began: Jun 28, 1953; Terminated: Aug 14, 1954

Page: 38; Name: James A. Hudson, deacon in charge; Began: Aug 15, 1954; Terminated: [not recorded]

Page: 38; Name: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon in charge; Began: Jun 19, 1958; Terminated: Dec 21, 1959; Note: served parish as a deacon for this period

Baptisms

Page: 62; Number: 1; Name: Robert Harry Tanner; Sex: male; Parents: Harry Branch Tanner Jr., Margaret Peterson Tanner; Sponsors: John David Austin, Ben Boyd Peterson, Thomas Peterson, H. Y. Tanner; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 30, 1942, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 20, 1942, St. Johnís Church Andrus Memorial; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 2; Name: Thomas Edgar Wimp; Sex: male; Parents: William Horace Wimp, Audrey Baumgarten Wimp; Sponsors: Mrs. Lillian Auerbach, LeRoy Burt Jr., W. W. Gunn; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 24, 1943, Schulenburg; Date and Place of Baptism: Holy Saturday, Apr 24, 1943, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 3; Name: Edward Thomson Ginn; Sex: male; Parents: Edward Young Ginn, Ruby Lee Thomson Ginn; Sponsors: Mrs. Corinne Wilburn, G. P. Wilburn, Leslie Ginn, Edward Y. Ginn proxy; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 28, 1943, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Whit Sunday, Jun 13, 1943, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 4; Name: Charles Allen Reyer Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Charles Allen Reyer, Margaret Ann Glithero Reyer; Sponsors: C. B. Lowrey proxy for Elliot E. Reyer Jr., N. P. Roman; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 21, 1943, Duncan, Oklahoma; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 22, 1943, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 5; Name: DeLeslyn Meyer; Sex: female; Parents: Erwin Henry Meyer, Martha DeL. Wilburn Meyer; Sponsors: Mrs. W. R. Mathias by Mrs. G. P. Wilburn, Alice Garland Wilburn, Warren Edward Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 26, 1943, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 12, 1943, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 6; Name: Violet Virginia Schmidt; Sex: female; Parents: George Frank Schmidt, Jaquelin Mansfield Schmidt; Sponsors: Jack Stephen Lowrey, Virginia Guynn, Janie Lowrey proxy, Violet Wiley, Lenora Burt proxy; Date and Place of Birth: May 8, 1943, Seguin, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 22, 1944, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 7; Name: Jacqueline Ann Otting; Sex: female; Parents: Jack James Otting, Annie Louise nee Buescher Otting; Sponsors: Lynn B. Fowler, Jewell B. McNabb, Bennett H. Buescher; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 13, 1944, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 15, 1944, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 62; Number: 8; Name: Carole Louise Otting; Sex: female; Parents: Jack James Otting, Annie Louise B. Otting; Sponsors: Joyce Buescher, Jewell B. McNabb, Henry Buescher; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 24, 1942, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 15, 1944, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 64; Number: 9; Name: Ann Elizabeth Otting; Sex: female; Parents: Jack James Otting, Annie Louise B. Otting; Sponsors: Jennerson Buescher, Ruth Buescher, Lynn B. Fowler; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 8, 1940, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 15, 1944, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 64; Number: 10; Name: Kathryn Ann Koliba; Sex: female; Parents: Homer Louis Koliba, Zula Kathryn Mayes Koliba; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 19, 1929, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 19, 1944, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 64; Number: 11; Name: Benjamin Franklin Neal; Sex: male; Parents: Dr. Ben H. Neal, Ann J. Lee; Sponsors: Dr. W. W. Gunn, John Gunn (witnesses); Date and Place of Birth: Jan 31, 1873, Frelsburg; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 17, 1945, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 64; Number: 12; Name: Homer Louis Koliba Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Homer Louis Koliba, Bernice Kraatz; Sponsors: Lois Ricks, Fred Woodard, Henry Buescher Sr.; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 11, 1944, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 17, 1945, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 64; Number: 13; Name: Alice Sharon Obenhaus; Sex: female; Parents: Gus Faber Obenhaus, Helen Elizabeth Orr; Sponsors: Albert W. Hahn, Mrs. Vivian Morgan, Helen Sanderson; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 4, 1945, El Paso; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 3, 1945, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 64; Number: 14; Name: Mary Frances Woodard; Sex: female; Parents: Fred Hill Woodard, Vera Cotton Woodard; Sponsors: Mrs. William Wallace Gunn, Dr. William Wallace Gunn, Mrs. Homer Koliba; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 26, 1945, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 3, 1946, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John E. Hines

Page: 64; Number: 15; Name: David Delmar Foster; Sex: male; Parents: Hortense Riggins, John Henry Foster; Sponsors: Thomas W. Glithero, Laura Glithero; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 19, 1911, Bennington, Oklahoma; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 1, 1946, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 64; Number: 16; Name: Elisa Carrie Foster; Sex: female; Parents: David D. Foster, Geraldine Rau; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. William Miekow, Mrs. Oscar Schade; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 11, 1947. Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 6, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 64; Number: 17; Name: Thomas Austin Foster; Sex: male; Parents: Elmer T. Foster, Pilar Jaire; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. William Miekow, Mrs. Oscar Schade; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 18, 1941, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 6, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 18; Name: Robert Charles Harder; Sex: male; Parents: Paul F. Harder, Cynthia Campbell; Sponsors: Oscar Schade, R. L. McMillian, Mrs. Oscar Schade; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 30, 1937, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 25, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 19; Name: Sandra Ann Harder; Sex: female; Parents: Paul F. Harder, Cynthia Campbell; Sponsors: Mrs. R. L. McMillian, Mrs. Oscar Schade, R. L. McMillian; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 30, 1943, Galveston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 25, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 20; Name: Susan Nelle Harder; Sex: female; Parents: Paul F. Harder, Cynthia Campbell; Sponsors: Mrs. R. L. McMillian, Mrs. Oscar Schade, R. L. McMillian; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 30, 1943, Galveston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 25, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 21; Name: Constance Annette (Schindler) Zwiegel; Sex: female; Parents: Marcus T. Schindler, Constance Irene Sodergren; Sponsors: John W. Zwiegel Jr.; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 10, 1927, Fort Bend County, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 2, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 22; Name: John Marcus Zwiegel; Sex: male; Parents: John W. Zwiegel Jr., Constance Annette Schindler; Sponsors: Mr. R. C. Tolbirt, Benjamin J. Isgrig, Mrs. R. C. Tolbirt; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 9, 1947, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 2, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 23; Name: Wilson Morris Millican; Sex: male; Parents: Albe Wilson Millican, Myrtie Lee; Sponsors: Mrs. Wilson M. Millican; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 18, 1915, El Campo, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 2, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 24; Name: Harbert Darden Ginn; Sex: male; Parents: Edward Y. Ginn, Ruby Lee Cobbs; Sponsors: R. C. Tolbirt, Mrs. R. C. Tolbirt, E. R. Spencer; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 15, 1944, San Marcos, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 9, 1947, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 66; Number: 25; Name: Charles Benjamin Tanner; Sex: male; Parents: Harry B. Tanner Jr., Margaret Peterson; Sponsors: R. J. Fleming, C. G. Tanner, Mrs. R. J. Fleming; Date and Place of Birth: May 19, 1948, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 1, 1948, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 66; Number: 26; Name: Jeanne Cameron Johnston; Sex: female; Parents: Julius G. Johnston, Edith Tanner; Sponsors: Margaret Tanner, Mrs. Ruth Gillespie, C. G. Tanner; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 22, 1948, Alice, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 1, 1948, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 68; Number: 27; Name: James Hale Schulze; Sex: male; Parents: Dr. Gene Schulze, Ruth Reinke; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Burton F. Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Gifford E. White, Mrs. Beulah Temple Wild; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 10, 1939, Hallettsville, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 19, 1948, home of parents, Schulenburg, Texas; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 68; Number: 28; Name: Michael Gene Schulze; Sex: male; Parents: Dr. Gene Schulze, Ruth Reinke; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Burton F. Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Gifford E. White, Mrs. Beulah Temple Wild; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 2, 1941, Hallettsville, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 19, 1948, home of parents, Schulenburg, Texas; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 68; Number: 29; Name: Kathryn Ann Schulze; Sex: female; Parents: Dr. Gene Schulze, Ruth Reinke; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Burton F. Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Gifford E. White, Mrs. Beulah Temple Wild; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 25, 1946, Schulenburg, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 19, 1948, home of parents, Schulenburg, Texas; Officiating Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 68; Number: 30; Name: Garland Peel Wilburn; Sex: male; Parents: William Warren Wilburn, Martha Ann Snodgrass; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Gus Obenhaus, Mrs. G. P. Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 11, 1894, Harrison, Arkansas; Date and Place of Baptism: May 4, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 68; Number: 31; Name: Barbara Ann Meyer; Sex: female; Parents: Edwin Henry Meyer, Martha DeLeslyn Wilburn; Sponsors: Mrs. G. P. Wilburn, Mrs. Gus Obenhaus, Gus Obenhaus; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 27, 1949, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: May 4, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 68; Number: 32; Name: Peggy Sue Busselman; Sex: female; Parents: Patsy Busselman, Donald J. Busselman; Sponsors: Lee Nesbitt, Laurie Dell Nesbitt, Floyd C. Hess; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 31, 1949, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 9, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 68; Number: 33; Name: Joe Donald Untermeyer; Sex: male; Parents: Winnie Untermeyer, Frank Untermeyer; Sponsors: Laura Glithero, Russel Lowrey, T. W. Glithero; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 20, 1936, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 9, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 68; Number: 34; Name: Margaret Cooper Kerr; Sex: female; Parents: Charles C. and Anna Cole; Sponsors: Lucile R. Miekow, Harry W. Gill; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 22, 1902, Attica, Indiana; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 3, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 68; Number: 35; Name: Carol Ann Kerr; Sex: female; Parents: Ralph and Margaret Kerr; Sponsors: Lucile R. Miekow, Harry W. Gill, DeLoris Gill; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 15, 1939, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 3, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 36; Name: Mary Ellen Kerr; Sex: female; Parents: Ralph and Margaret Kerr; Sponsors: Lucile R. Miekow, Harry W. Gill, DeLoris Gill; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 20, 1941, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 3, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 37 ; Name: Sharon Elaine Kerr; Sex: female; Parents: Ralph and Margaret Kerr; Sponsors: Lucile R. Miekow, Harry W. Gill, Deloris Gill; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 24, 1942, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 3, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 38; Name: Milton Jamison Ferguson; Sex: male; Parents: John B. and Minnie C. Ferguson; Sponsors: Lea B. Ferguson, Manos L. Ferguson; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 15, 1892, Tracy City, Tennessee; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 24, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 39; Name: Gail Sanderson; Sex: female; Parents: Charles and Helen Sanderson; Sponsors: James H. Wooten Jr., Katherine Evans Wooten, Elise Eldridge (Mrs. A. M.( (Murray Clark proxy); Date and Place of Birth: Jun 2, 1949, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 25, 1949, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 40; Name: Linda Lorraine Zwiegel; Sex: female; Parents: John William Jr. and Constance Zwiegel; Sponsors: Lorene Schmidt, Lillian Lois Burt, Richard C. Schmidt; Date and Place of Birth: May 26, 1949, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 8, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 41; Name: Peggy Lee Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: Warren and Ruby Lee Wilburn; Sponsors: Martha Meyer, Earline Blackburn, William Blackburn; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 5, 1950, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 8, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 42; Name: David Anthony Willis; Sex: male; Parents: Walter Maurice and Iva Anne Willis; Sponsors: Jack B. Willis, Hilda Willms, O. A. Schade; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 10, 1949, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 9, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 43; Name: Jesse Staley; Sex: male; Parents: Oscar C. Staley, Fannie Staley; Sponsors: Hawley Ulrich, Miss John Seebank, Mrs. W. A. Schley; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 29, 1927, Silsbee, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 16, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 70; Number: 44; Name: Warrren Gentry Horton; Sex: male; Parents: Alice Horton, Ray Horton; Sponsors: Martha Meyer, A. B. S. Wilburn, W. E. Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 27, 1950, Long Beach, California; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 27, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John deBoer Cumings

Page: 72; Number: 45; Name: Albert Lee Foster Sr.; Sex: male; Parents: John Henry Foster, Hortense Eugene Reggins; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Clark, Mrs. Leroy Burt; Date and Place of Birth: May 12, 1906, Montague, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 11, 1951, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 72; Number: 46; Name: Albert Lee Foster Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Albert Lee Foster, Cecile Hanak; Sponsors: Mrs. LeRoy Burt, Elmer Foster, Sidney Clark; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 5, 1948, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 11, 1951, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 72; Number: 47; Name: Emily Sean Batey; Sex: female; Parents: Wendel B. Batey, Elinor Batey; Sponsors: Mrs. Richard Schultz, Mrs. W. B. Batey, J. W. Jamison; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 8, 1950, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 10, 1951, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Walter McDade Bennett, priest

Page: 72; Number: 48; Name: Gretchen Jill Ginn; Sex: female; Parents: Edward Ginn, Juanita Ginn; Sponsors: Nita Sue Foster, Thomas Glithero, Laura Glithero; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 15, 1951, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 16, 1951, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 72; Number: 49; Name: Patti Karen Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker; Sponsors: Aolia Foster (Mrs. K. L.), Alice Martin (Mrs. Richard), Richard Martin; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 26, 1951, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 17, 1952, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 72; Number: 50; Name: Mary Megan Spencer; Sex: female; Parents: Edwin T. Spencer, Billie Martin Spencer; Sponsors: Oscar A. Schade, Mayme Adkins Schade, Gladys Kathryn Schade; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 23, 1951, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 13, 1952, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Keith W. Boudin

Page: 72; Number: 51; Name: Robert Mark Wilburn; Sex: male; Parents: Ruby Lee Becker, Warren Edward Wilburn; Sponsors: Edwin Y. Ginn, Arthur Becker, Irene (Mrs. Max) Wennenweser; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 8, 1953, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 8, 1953, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 72; Number: 52; Name: Nona Beth Zwiegel; Sex: female; Parents: J. W. Zwiegel, Constance Schindler Zwiegel; Sponsors: Gladys Katherine Schade, R. C. Tolbirt, Winona Tolbirt; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 2, 1953, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1953, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Lawrence L. Brown

Page: 72; Number: 53; Name: Edward Hale Martin Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Edward Hale Martin, Elsie Louise Martin; Sponsors: Daniel B. Allen, Irma Sue Allen, Roderick L. Reinecke; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 16, 1952, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Jan 17, 1953, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, deacon-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 54; Name: Harriet Nolen; Sex: female; Parents: Walter Harry Nolen, Lorna Bennett Nolen; Sponsors: Horace Earl Bennett Jr., Mrs. Horace Earl Bennett Jr., Mrs. David Foster; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 6, 1953, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 28, 1954, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 74; Number: 55; Name: Roger Raymond Poole; Sex: male; Parents: Mrs. Grover Quinton (Ruth Bell) Poole, Grover Quinton Poole; Sponsors: Sid Clark, Mrs. Sid Clark, Mrs. W. B. Slaughter (Emma Nave), W. B. Slaugher (William Brown); Date and Place of Birth: Nov 12, 1953, Eagle Lake; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 28, 1954, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, deacon-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 56; Name: William Frank Zwiegel; Sex: male; Parents: John William Zwiegel Jr., Constance S. Zwiegel; Sponsors: LeRoy J. Burt Jr., Winona Zwiegel Tolbirt, Ruthven Champion Tolbirt; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 1, 1954, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 10, 1954, at home; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, deacon-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 57; Name: Edward Lee Behne; Sex: male; Parents: Dick Behne, Nita Behne; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Miekow, Mr. Oscar Schade (J. A. H. at direction of R. W. N.); Date and Place of Birth: Jan 2, 1941, Abilene, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 13, 1954, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, deacon-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 58; Name: Richard Glenn Behne; Sex: male; Parents: Nita Behne, Dick Behne; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Miekow, Mr. Oscar Schade (J. A. H. at direction of R. W. N.); Date and Place of Birth: Aug 10, 1938, Abilene, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 13, 1954, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, deacon-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 59; Name: Harvey Lee Hartman; Sex: male; Parents: Harvey Lee Hartman, Virginia Ninedorf Hartman; Sponsors: Mrs. Billie Nell Liesman, Mr. Kenneth G. Liesman, Robert W. Ninedorf; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 20, 1953, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 8, 1954, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf, priest-in-charge

Page: 74; Number: 60; Name: William Warren Davies; Sex: male; Parents: William Harold Davies, Margaret Hudson Davies; Sponsors: Mabel Louise Melton, William Eugene Melton Jr., Robert W. Hudson; Date and Place of Birth: May 12, 1954, Fort Worth; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 29, 1954, All Saintís Chapel, Austin; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 74; Number: 61; Name: Nancy Ann Cummins; Sex: female; Parents: Cathryne Jeanne Carsey, James Eugene Cummins Sr.; Sponsors: Robert Elkins Richardson, Joann Winters Richardson; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 23, 1953, Temple, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 6, 1955, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 74; Number: 62; Name: Jo Cele Foster; Sex: female; Parents: Cecilia Hanak Foster, Albert Lee Foster; Sponsors: Evelyn Thrasher Wagner, John Wagner, Laura Sronce Glithero; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 28, 1955, Eagle Lake; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1955, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 63 ; Name: William Kelley Wilburn; Sex: male; Parents: Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn, Warren Edward Wilburn; Sponsors: E. Y. Ginn; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 11, 1954, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 17, 1955, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 64; Name: John Lawrence Kuhn; Sex: male; Parents: Marjorie Perkins Kuhn, Lawrence; Sponsors: W. E. Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn, Donald J. Busselman; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 2, 1955, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 17, 1955, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 65; Name: Samuel McKinney Reitz; Sex: male; Parents: Ervin A. Reitz, Dolores McKinney Reitz; Sponsors: Robert H. Koenig, John D. Reitz, Cherry Jo McKinney; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 20, 1955, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 18, 1955, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 66; Name: Carol Ann Elder; Sex: female; Parents: Violet Smith, Harmon Scott Elder; Sponsors: Thomas W. Glithero, Mrs. Jessie Obenhaus, Ivan Elder Geissel; Date and Place of Birth: May 17, 1951, Cisco, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 17, 1956, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 67; Name: Audrey Ellen Norberg; Sex: female; Parents: Carl Beaumont Norberg, Marion Ellen Parsons; Sponsors: Frederick Percival Houghton Jr., Ann Jackson Houghton; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 9, 1956, Victoria, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 22, 1956, 8 Trinity, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 68; Name: Charles Garner Tanner; Sex: male; Parents: F. A. Tanner, Cynthia Garner Harwick; Sponsors: Jack Gillespie, Ruth Gillespie; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 26, 1886, Tanner Farm, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 12, 1956, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 69; Name: Lee Gunn; Sex: female; Parents: John Bridge Gunn, Kay Lee Wrage; Sponsors: Robert V. Parr, Mary Sue Blair, Murray L. Clark; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 27, 1954, Dallas; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 26, 1956, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 76; Number: 70; Name: Kathleen Suzanne Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn, Warren Edward Wilburn; Sponsors: Mayme Adkins Epps Schade (Mrs. O. A.), Oscar Albert Schade, Mrs. L. A. Ginn; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 18, 1956, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Jan 11, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 76; Number: 71; Name: Jerald Murrie Underwood; Sex: male; Parents: A. H. Underwood, Aver Hollingsworth; Sponsors: Calvin S. Sachers, Mrs. J. M. Underwood; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 28, 1931, Stratford, Oklahoma; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 25, 1959, Wednesday before Easter, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John McKee, rector, St. Thomas, Wharton, Texas

Page: 78; Number: 72; Name: John Ned Schall; Sex: male; Parents: Glennon D. Schall, Jacqueline Mae Howell; Sponsors: Mr. William A. Tousehel, Mrs. William A. Tousehel, Ernest Hohlt Baumgart Jr.; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 2, 1956, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: May 29, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 78; Number: 73; Name: Alfred George Youens; Sex: male; Parents: Charles Langdon Youens, Margaret Gay; Sponsors: Mrs. Margaret Youens; Date and Place of Birth: May 2, 1937, Columbus ; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 3, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 78; Number: 74; Name: Ralph Ernest Grasso; Sex: male; Parents: Carl August Grasso, Wanda Lee Dysart; Sponsors: Floyd William Wuensche, Marvin Eugene Hickman, Loyena Lee Hickman; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 25, 1959, Lake Charles, Louisiana; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 13, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 78; Number: 75; Name: Donald Bruce Grasso; Sex: male; Parents: Carl August Grasso, Wanda Lee Dysart; Sponsors: Flowy William Wuensche, Marvin Eugene Hickman, Lorena Lee Hickman; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 13, 1956, Edinburg, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 13, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 78; Number: 76; Name: Wanda Lee Dysart Grasso (Mrs. C. A.); Sex: female; Parents: Marion Groom Dysart, Dollie Dimple Cates; Sponsors: Lucile Robinson Miekow, Lorena Lee Hickman; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 18, 1925, Lubbock, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 13, 1959, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon-in-charge

Page: 78; Number: 77; Name: Frances Hortense Foster; Sex: female; Parents: Albert Lee Foster, Cecilia Ann Hanak; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Thomas Foster, James Ludwig Hanak, Gwendolyn Behne Hanak; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 2, 1959, Laughlin Hospital, Eagle Lake; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 28, 1960, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 78; Number: 78; Name: Rachel Ann Rogers; Sex: female; Parents: OíFarrell Hastings Rogers, Nita Sue Foster; Sponsors: Juanita Rau Gin (Mrs. E. Y.), Hubert Kubala, Carol Cordes Kubala (Mrs. H.); Date and Place of Birth: Oct 20, 1959, St. Josephís Hospital, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 16, 1960, Easter Even, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John E. Hines, bishop, Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 78; Number: 79; Name: Mary Elizabeth Fuller; Sex: female; Parents: Rex George Fuller Jr., Ruth Eileen Lynch; Sponsors: Mrs. Mary C. Bulow, Philip M. Rouse, Mrs. Jewel Weisheart; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 16, 1959, Youens Hospital, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 16, 1960, Easter Even, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: John E. Hines, bishop, Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 78; Number: 80; Name: Donald Earl Hicks Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Donald Earl Hicks, Glayds [sic] Kathryn Schade; Sponsors: Gladys Jewel Epps Gold, Edward Eugene Hicks, Ernest Hohlt Baumgart Jr.; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 8, 1959, Big Springs, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 17, 1960, Easter Sunday, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 80; Number: 81; Name: Walter Stafford Burt; Sex: male; Parents: LeRoy John Burt, Nina Lee Kraft; Sponsors: Robert Victor Nelson, Yvonne Sutherland Nelson, Douglas Richard Zwiener; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 9, 1959, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 23, 1960, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 80; Number: 82; Name: Steven Carl McLeod; Sex: male; Parents: Jerry Ronald McLeod, Nancy Ackenhausen; Sponsors: Oscar Albert Schade, Mayme Adkins Epps Schade (Mrs. O. A.); Date and Place of Birth: Jan 11, 1960, Youens Hospital, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 24, 1960, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 80; Number: 83; Name: Amy Sue Rogers; Sex: female; Parents: OíFarrell Hastings Rogers, Nita Sue Foster Rogers; Sponsors: Mr. John Hollis Massey, Mrs. John Hollis Massey, Mrs. Jack Morgan; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 28, 1964, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 17, 1965, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 84; Name: Thomas James Hicks; Sex: male; Parents: Gladys Schade Hicks, Donald Earl Hicks; Sponsors: Neville Miekow, Donald E. Hicks, Kay McMillian; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 25, 1965, Warner Robins, Georgia; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 10, 1965, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 85; Name: James Gregory Busselman; Sex: male; Parents: Patsy Hintz Busselman, Donald J. Busselman; Sponsors: Billie Hintz Rau, Donald W. Rau, A. J. Gillespie; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 11, 1956, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 5, 1968, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 86; Name: Kathryn Elaine Kelley; Sex: female; Parents: Louis Kelley, Lueva Schultz Kelley; Sponsors: Mrs. W. H. Miekow, Mrs. Roy Burt; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 9, 1948, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 13, 1968, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 87; Name: Winston Blanton Harris; Sex: male; Parents: Rube Harris, Lula Tabler Harris; Sponsors: Anna Mae Harris, Jerome Moore; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 9, 1920, Love County, Oklahoma; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 13, 1968, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 88; Name: Timothy Kevin Rau; Sex: male; Parents: Don W. Rau, Billie Hintz Rau; Sponsors: Donald James Busselman, Patsy Hintz Busselman, E. H. Baumgart Jr.; Date and Place of Birth: Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: May 12, 1968, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 80; Number: 89; Name: Stephanie Marie Imbornone; Sex: female; Parents: Martha Sue Hardy Imbornone, Peter Imbornone; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. F. X. Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Apple; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 17, 1968, Metairie, Louisiana; Date and Place of Baptism: Sep 8, 1968, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 90; Name: William Russell Covel; Sex: male; Parents: Edmund R. Covel, Joyce B. Covel; Sponsors: Lynn B. Fowler, Clarence Fowler, Edmund R. Covel; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 23, 1956, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 3, 1957, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: F. Parke Smith, rector, Christ Church, Eagle Lake

Page: 82; Number: 91; Name: David Mikulenka; Sex: male; Parents: Antone R. Mikulenka, Emily Brenek; Sponsors: Peggy Lee Wilburn, Mark Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 20, 1947, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 5, 1969, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 92; Name: Valorie Renee Krischke; Sex: female; Parents: Jeanette Noel Krischke, Norman C. Krischke; Sponsors: Sarah Barton Moore, Mary Celeste Moore, The Rev. James H. Watt; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 27, 1970, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 24, 1970, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 93; Name: Jennifer Renee Krischke; Sex: female; Parents: Jeanette Noel Krischke, Norman C. Krischke; Sponsors: Sarah Barton Moore, Mary Celeste Moore, The Rev. James H. Watt; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 27, 1970, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 24, 1970, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 94; Name: David Foster Stech; Sex: male; Parents: Elisa Carrie Foster Stech, Otis Carl Stech; Sponsors: Nita Sue Foster Rogers, OíFarrell Hastings Rogers, Joe Reynolds; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 24, 1969, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 28, 1970, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 95; Name: William Henry Hoegemeyer II; Sex: male; Parents: Julianne Seifert Hoegemeyer, William Henry Hoegemeyer; Sponsors: Judith Coggeshall Gray, Charles David Gray, Howard Wayne Hoegemeyer; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 21, 1970, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 14, 1970, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 96; Name: Carrie Lynn Vavra; Sex: female; Parents: Patricia Jane Nester Vavra, Jerome Ted Vavra; Sponsors: Royce A. Rektorik, Mrs. Royce A. Rektorik, Janet Vavra; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 25, 1970, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 7, 1971, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 97; Name: Travis Don Krischke; Sex: male; Parents: Norman Charles Krischke, Evelyn Jeanette Noel Krischke; Sponsors: Douglas Gordon Noel, Margaret Hiscock Noel, Henley Munden Noel; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 17, 1971, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 10, 1971, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 82; Number: 98; Name: Gretchen Anita Hoegemeyer; Sex: female; Parents: William Henry Hoegemeyer, Julianne Seifert Hoegemeyer; Sponsors: Joe Untermeyer, Sandra Hoegemeyer, Frances Helen Stein; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 17, 1971, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 6, 1971, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 84; Number: 99; Name: Meredith Moore Willingham; Sex: female; Parents: Clark Suttles Willingham, Jane Hitch Willingham; Sponsors: Paul H. Hitch, Lynda Hitch, Beverly Willingham; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 22, 1972, Presbyterian Hospital, Dallas; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 22, 1972, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 84; Number: 100; Name: Laura Ellen Tauther; Sex: female; Parents: Theodore Tauther, Sue Gillian Tauther; Sponsors: Virginia Ann Gilliam, Isabel Frezzell, Donald Thompson; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 26, 1970, Lubbock, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 4, 1973, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [not recorded]

Page: 84; Number: 101; Name: Ronnie Gail Carrell Jr.; Sex: male; Parents: Ronnie Gail Carrell, Lynda Michelle Carrell; Sponsors: H. B. Carrell, Charles Copeland, Virginia Copeland; Date and Place of Birth: May 3, 1973, Weimar; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 2, 1973, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [not recorded]

Page: 84; Number: 102; Name: Theresa Wavra; Sex: female; Parents: Joe John Wavra, Annia Marie Overstreet Wavra; Sponsors: Warren Wilburn, Becky Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 7, 1952, Livingston, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 16, 1973, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 84; Number: 103; Name: Melissa Lee Mikulenka; Sex: female; Parents: David Mikulenka, Peggy Lee Wilburn Mikulenka; Sponsors: Pattie Montello, Gregory Montello, Kathy Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 5, 1974, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 8, 1974, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 84; Number: 104; Name: Jessee Charles Evans; Sex: male; Parents: Thomas Evans, Linda Sheffield Evans; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. R. Neihart, The Rev. and Mrs. Earl J. Sheffield; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 25, 1975, Alvin, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 16, 1977, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Earl J. Sheffield

Page: 84; Number: 105; Name: Alicia Kate Mikulenka; Sex: female; Parents: Peggy Lee Wilburn Mikulenka, David Mikulenka; Sponsors: Mark and Barbara Wilburn, Kelly and Theresa Wilburn; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 26, 1977, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 24, 1977, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 84; Number: 106; Name: Shaun Eduard Wilburn; Sex: male; Parents: Kelly Wilburn, Theresa Wavra Wilburn; Sponsors: David Mikulenka, Peggy Mikulenka, Thomas Wavra; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 25, 1976, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 24, 1977, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 84; Number: 107; Name: Karla Kay Steubing; Sex: female; Parents: John Henry Bishop, Alice Ann Rathka; Sponsors: Monti Becker, Delores Bussey, Cheryl Becker; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 29, 1949, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 26, 1978, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 108; Name: Frederick Bishop Steubing; Sex: male; Parents: Vernon Craig Steubing, Karla Kay (Bishop) Steubing; Sponsors: James L. Bussey, Monti J. Becker, Delores Bussey; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 5, 1972, Dallas; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 26, 1978, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 109; Name: Jacob Craig Steubing; Sex: male; Parents: Vernon Craig Steubing, Karla Kay (Bishop) Steubing; Sponsors: James L. Bussey, Monti J. Becker, Cheryl C. Becker; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 3, 1973, Burlington, Wisconsin; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 26, 1978, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 110; Name: Sarah Elizabeth Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: Robert Mark Wilburn, Barbara Ann (Steinhauser) Wilburn; Sponsors: Cheryl Steinhauser, Peggy Mikulenka, Edwin Steinhauser; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 25, 1979, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 25, 1979, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 111; Name: Jason Colby George, Ruth Smithís great grandson; Sex: male; Parents: Richard E. (initial only) George, Nancy Vicars (Wilson) George; Sponsors: Ken Woodley George, Richard G. Wilson, Karen Wilson; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 16, 1950, Huntsville, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 30, 1950, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 112; Name: Edward Rau Stech, Fostersí grandson; Sex: male; Parents: Otis Carl Stech, Elisa Carrie (Foster) Stech; Sponsors: E. D. McMurry, David F. Stech, Myrtle McMurry; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 12, 1981, Conroe, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 18, 1951, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 113; Name: Blake Edward Legler; Sex: male; Parents: Victor Julius Legler, Gretchen Jill (Ginn) Legler; Sponsors: Edward T. Ginn, Harbert D. Ginn, Patricia C. Ginn, Donna F. Heintschel, Patricia A. Stein; Date and Place of Birth: May 26, 1980, Wharton, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: May 30, 1981, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 114; Name: Brian Conor Legler; Sex: male; Parents: Victor Julius Legler, Gretchen Jill (Ginn) Legler; Sponsors: Edward T. Ginn, Harbert D. Ginn, Patricia C. Ginn, Donna F. Heintschel, Patricia A. Stein; Date and Place of Birth: May 26, 1980, Wharton, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: May 30, 1981, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 115; Name: Jacob Youens Wolters; Sex: male; Parents: Robert William Wolters, Janet Fay (Youens) Wolters; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lorino, Mr. Don Rau, Mrs. Laura Ann Dick Rau; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 10, 1981, San Antonio, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 8, 1981, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 86; Number: 116; Name: Hollie Suzanne Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: Robert Mark Wilburn, Barbara Ann (Steinhauser) Wilburn; Sponsors: Jean Steinhauser, David Steinhauser, Peggy Mikulenka, David Mikulenka; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 13, 1982, Katy, Texas; Date and Place of Baptism: May 2, 1982, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 88; Number: 117; Name: Adam Wesley Worrell; Sex: male; Parents: Wendell Douglas Worrell, Amanda Claire (Anderson) Worrell; Sponsors: Dennis Nicely, Pam Nicely, David Gardiner; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 11, 1952, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 13, 1982, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Richard Littlehales

Page: 88; Number: 118; Name: Julie Dianne Wilburn; Sex: female; Parents: William Kelly Wilburn, Dianne Lynn (Kutach) Wilburn; Sponsors: Betty Speck, Jim Speck, Greg Montello; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 23, 1979, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 20, 1984, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [illegible]

Page: 88; Number: 119; Name: Warren Elliot Wilburn; Sex: male; Parents: William Kelly Wilburn, Dianne Lynn (Kutach) Wilburn; Sponsors: Mark Wilburn, Barbara Wilburn, Patti Montello; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 10, 1984, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: May 20, 1984, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [illegible]

Page: 88; Number: 120; Name: Mark Stephen Worrell; Sex: male; Parents: Amanda Claire (Anderson) Worrell, Wendell Douglas Worrell; Sponsors: Richard Sawyer, Virginia Sawyer, Thomas Stallman; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 23, 1984, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 8, 1984, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [illegible]

Page: 88; Number: 121; Name: Erin Leigh McNabb; Sex: [not recorded]; Parents: James Compton McNabb Jr., Florence Gail (Potter) McNabb; Sponsors: Shelia Darst, Jim Darst, Valerie Byrnes; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 25, 1979, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 3, 1985, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: [illegible]

Page: 88; Number: 122; Name: Justin Hamilton Hodges; Sex: male; Parents: Forrest Hayward Hodges, Susie Nicholson Hodges; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 22, 1987, Fort Worth; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 20, 1987, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Joseph Spitler

Page: 88; Number: 123; Name: Iris Ruth Martindale McCausland; Sex: female; Parents: W. R. Martindale, Rose Marion Sampson Martindale; Sponsors: Mary McCausland, Raymond McCausland; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 25, 1956, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 4, 1988, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Joseph Spitler

Page: 88; Number: 124; Name: Michael James Whitelock; Sex: male; Parents: James Milton Whitelock, Carol Hendrix Whitelock; Sponsors: Roy Whitelock, Donna Whitelock; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 22, 1977, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 13, 1988, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Joseph Spitler

Page: 88; Number: 125; Name: Jennifer Lynn Whitelock; Sex: female; Parents: James Milton Whitelock, Carol Hendrix Whitelock; Sponsors: Roy Whitelock, Donna Whitelock; Date and Place of Birth: May 9, 1984, Houston; Date and Place of Baptism: May 13, 1988, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Joseph Spitler

Page: 90; Number: 126; Name: Randi Meredith Shawell; Sex: female; Parents: Cameron Kerr Shawell, Vicky Lynn Bachus; Sponsors: Ann and W. B. ("Tiny") Harris, Mr. and Mrs. K. C. Weiner, Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Shawell; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 5, 1982, Austin; Date and Place of Baptism: May 29, 1988, Trinity Sunday, St. Johnís Church; Officiating Minister: Joseph Spitler

Confirmations

Page: 94; Date: Apr 21, 1939; Names of the Confirmed: Alice Garland Wilburn (female, born Jun 5, 1924 at Glidden, baptized Apr 19, 1925 at St. Johnís Church), Mary Annette Hahn (female, born Nov 21, 1928 at Columbus, baptized Apr 8, 1934 at St. Johnís Church), Marjorie Lavine Perkins (female, born Feb 5, 1924 at Columbus, baptized Mar 31, 1934 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 94; Date: Apr 2, 1940; Names of the Confirmed: Mrs. Katherine Kerwin Hudson (female, born Aug 7, 1906 at Van Buren, Arkansas, baptized Apr 1, 1940 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 94; Date: Mar 23, 1941; Names of the Confirmed: Iva Ann Krause (female, born Jan 19, 1928 at Columbus, baptized Apr 8, 1928 at St. Johnís Church), Sarah Wittmer (female, born May 6, 1930), Henry Buescher (male, born Nov 23, 1928 at Columbus, baptized Jan 10, 1932 at St. Johnís Church), Bennett Hastings Buescher (male, born Aug 5, 1926 at Columbus, baptized Aug 20, 1928 at St. Johnís Church), Leroy Burt (male, born Apr 1, 1927 at Columbus, baptized Mar 1928 by priest at Roman Catholic Church at Columbus), Mrs. Margaret Boyd Tanner (female, born Jun 1, 1919, baptized Jun 1931 in Baptist Church at Hallettsville, Texas), Patsy Ruth Hintz (female, born Sep 15, 1928 at Sealy, Texas, baptized Jul 8, 1938 at St. Maryís in Bellville, Texas), David Guynn Gunn (male, born Aug 9, 1927 at Columbus, baptized Sep 1927 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 94; Date: Sep 20, 1942; Names of the Confirmed: Robert Borie Moss (male, born Apr 20, 1888 at Clinton, Kentucky, baptized at First Baptist Church in Clinton, Kentucky); Place: the new St. Johnís Church on the date of its consecration; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 94; Date: Oct 17, 1943; Names of the Confirmed: Henry Buescher (male, born Nov 23, 1887 at Columbus, baptized in 1920 as a Baptist in Columbus), Louise Summers Buescher (female, Dec 16, 1888 at Columbus, baptized in 1911 at Columbus), William W. Gunn Sr. (male, born Jul 27, 1889 at Waelder, Texas, baptized as a Methodist at Waelder), John Gunn (male, born Jul 11, 1931 at Columbus, baptized Sep 9, 1931 at Columbus); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Nov 23, 1944; Names of the Confirmed: Kathryn Ann Koliba (female, born Jul 19, 1929 at Columbus, baptized Nov 19, 1944 at St. Johnís Church), Billie Marjorie Hintz (female, born Jul 19, 1932 at Sealy, Texas), Fred Hill Woodard (male, born May 16, 1892 at Bryson City, North Carolina, baptized about 1906 at the Baptist church in Bryson City); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: [not recorded]; Names of the Confirmed: Benjamin Franklin Neal (male, born Jan 31, 1873 at Frelsburg, baptized Jun 17, 1945 at St. Johnís Church), Annie Jane Neal (female, born Jan 31, 1873 at Frelsburg, baptized 1930 at San Marcos, Texas); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Jun 17, 1945; Names of the Confirmed: William Neville McLain Miekow (male, born Jan 13, 1933 at Houston), Mrs. (R. R. Jr.) Virginia Fair Frazar (female, born Feb 13, 1924 at San Antonio, baptized at Baptist Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Mar 3, 1945; Names of the Confirmed: Robert Lee McMillian (male, baptized 1912 at First Christian Church in Lubbock, Texas), Lucile Moore McMillian (female, baptized May 7, 1912 as a Methodist); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Nov 1, 1946; Names of the Confirmed: Mrs. (Ed) Augusta Henrietta Rau (female), Ruthven Champion Tolbirt (male), David Delmar Foster (male, born Aug 19, 1911 at Bennington, Oklahoma, baptized Nov 1, 1946 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Jul 15, 1947; Names of the Confirmed: Ignaz Warren Russell (male, born Nov 18, 1917, baptized 1934 at Methodist church in Schulenburg); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 96; Date: Nov 9, 1947; Names of the Confirmed: Constance Annette (Schindler) Zwiegel (female, born Jul 10, 1937 in Fort Bend County, Texas, baptized Nov 2, 1947 at St. Johnís Church), Wilson Morris Millican (male, born Sep 18, 1915 at El Campo, Texas, baptized Nov 2, 1947 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 98; Date: Jan 14, 1948; Names of the Confirmed: Lorena Augusta Johnson (female, born Jul 1, 1888, baptized in infancy at Lutheran church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 98; Date: Mar 13, 1948; Names of the Confirmed: Lea B. (Robrech) Ferguson (female, born Oct 10, 1892 at Termonde, Belgium, baptized a Roman Catholic); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 98; Date: May 4,1949; Names of the Confirmed: Ralph Lynn Kerr (male, born Jan 15, 1898 at Pattawonime County, Oklahoma, baptized a Methodist), Garland Peel Wilburn (male, born Apr 11, 1894 at Harrison, Arkansas); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 98; Date: Jan 7, 1950; Names of the Confirmed: Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn (female, born May 6, 1930 at Bernardo, baptized 1944 at St. Paulís Lutheran Church in Columbus), Warren Edward Wilburn (male, born Aug 15, 1925 at Glidden, baptized at Glidden); Place: Columbus hospital; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 98; Date: Jan 8, 1950; Names of the Confirmed: Erwin Henry Frederick Meyer (male, born Nov 29, 1915 at Frelsburg, baptized Jun 22, 1916 at the Lutheran church in Frelsburg), Dell Clark Willingham (female, born Mar 24, 1915 at Houston, baptized 19, 1919 at Heights Presbyterian Church, Houston), Joe Donald Untermeyer (male, born Dec 20, 1936 at Columbus, baptized Oct 9, 1949 at St. Johnís Church), Margaret Cooper Kerr (female, born Apr 22, 1902 at Attica, Indiana, baptized Dec 3, 1949 at St. Johnís Church), Gladys Kathryn Schade (female, born Jun 29, 1935 at Columbus, baptized Sep 29, 1935 at St. Johnís Church), Donald James Busselman (male, born Dec 10, 1925 at Columbus, baptized in the Methodist church at Columbus), Leslie Griffith Tingle (male, born Oct 17, 1925 at San Antonio, baptized at St. Markís in San Antonio), Mary Elizabeth Davenport Tingle (female, born Aug 19, 1926 at Eagle Pass, Texas, baptized in 1935 at Grove Avenue Church of Christ in San Antonio), Glenn Thomas Foster (male, born Sep 12, 1915 at Temple, Oklahoma, baptized in 1931 as a Baptist at Columbus), Marie Pilar Foster (female, born Oct 12, 1915 at Madrid, Spain, baptized Oct 19, 1915 as a Roman Catholic in Madrid); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 100; Date: Jul 23, 1950; Names of the Confirmed: Nita Sue Foster (female, born Jan 16, 1939 at Columbus, baptized Apr 21, 1939 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 100; Date: Jan 20, 1951; Names of the Confirmed: Helen Martha Bjerks Gauger (female, born Sep 19, 1916 at Kindred, North Dakota, baptized 1916 at Kindred Lutheran church), Verne Frederick Gauger (male, born Nov 25, 1914 at St. Louis, Missouri, baptized 1915 at St. Paulís Evangelical Lutheran Church in St. Louis); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 100; Date: 1951; Names of the Confirmed: James Milton Faglie (male), Willie Flyn Faglie (female); Place: [not recorded]; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin; Note: have written these people in Waco, Texas, July 1952, for necessary information L. D. [Lane Denson]

Page: 100; Date: Feb 11, 1951; Names of the Confirmed: Albert Lee Foster Sr. (male, born Apr 12, 1906 at Montague, Texas, baptized Feb 11, 1951 at St. Johnís Church), Cecilia Hanak Foster (female, born Aug 15, 1927 at Glidden, baptized Aug 20, 1927 as a Roman Catholic); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 100; Date: Mar 23, 1951; Names of the Confirmed: Henry John Wagner (male, born Feb 6, 1923 at San Antonio, baptized in 1923 as a Lutheran), Evelyn Thrasher Wagner (female, born Nov 26, 1927 at El Campo, Texas, baptized about 1934 at First Methodist Church in Columbus); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 100; Date: Dec 19, 1952; Names of the Confirmed: William Brown Slaughter (male, born Nov 21, 1907 at Farrar, Texas, baptized 1921 at Farrar), Mrs. Emma Nance (W. B.) Slaughter (female, born Jun 25, 1904 at Sulphur Springs, Texas, baptized in 1918 at Richland Baptist Church in Brinker, Texas), Hilda W. Willms (female, born Oct 19, 1899 at Vincennes, Indiana, baptized in 1918 at First Presbyterian Church in Eagle Lake); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 100; Date: Feb 28, 1954; Names of the Confirmed: Carol Ann Kerr (female), Mary Ellen Kerr (female, born Oct 20, 1941), Sharon Claire Kerr (female, born Nov 24, 1942), Kay Francis McMillian (female); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin; Note: [continued on page 102]

Page: 102; Date: Feb 28, 1954; Names of the Confirmed: Genevieve Meade Winterbotham (female), Thomas Elmer Foster (male), Grover Quinton Poole (male), George Wilson Vogt (male); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin; Note: [continued from page 100]

Page: 102; Date: Jan 28, 1955; Names of the Confirmed: William Henry Miekow (male, born Jan 4, 1891 in Colorado County, Texas); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 102; Date: Jul 26, 1955; Names of the Confirmed: Richard Glen Behne (male, born Aug 10, 1938 at Columbus, baptized Jun 13, 1954 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 102; Date: Oct 19, 1955; Names of the Confirmed: Bette Fay (Witherspoon) Brannan (female, born May 8, 1921 at Dallas, baptized Jun 1921 at Roman Catholic church in Cleburne, Texas); Place: Christ Church Chapel, Houston; Bishop: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 102; Date: Nov 23, 1955; Names of the Confirmed: Edward Lee Behne (male, born Jan 2, 1941 at Abilene, Texas, baptized Jun 13, 1954 at St. Johnís Church), Edward Thompson Ginn (male, born Apr 28, 1943 at Columbus, baptized Nov 9, 1947 at St. Johnís Church), Harbert Darden Ginn (male, born Jun 15, 1944 at San Marcos, Texas, baptized Nov 9, 1947 at St. Johnís Church); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: Frederick Pevy Goddard

Page: 102; Date: Aug 11, 1957; Names of the Confirmed: Ruthven C. Tolbirt (male); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Page: 102; Date: Mar 23, 1958; Names of the Confirmed: Rue James Winterbotham (female, born Nov 29, 1945 at San Francisco, California, baptized 1946 at Heavenly Rest, Abilene); Place: St. Johnís Church; Bishop: John E. Hines

Burials

Page: 106; Name: John Osborn Tanner (7/26/79); Sex: male; Age: 62; Last Residence: Rock Springs, Texas; Date of Death: Jan 6, 1941; Cause of Death: pneumonia; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 8, 1941; Minister: Frank E. Walker

Page: 106; Name: Hattie Isle [Ilse]; Sex: female; Age: 62; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 5, 1941; Cause of Death: carcinoma; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Dec 6, 1941; Minister: J. W. E. Airey, C. A. Wilson

Page: 106; Name: Ida Walther; Sex: female; Age: 80; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 14, 1942; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 16, 1942; Minister: J. W. E. Airey

Page: 106; Name: Fannie Jo (Mrs. J. C.) Waties; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 1, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Robert Johnson; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Weatherford, Texas; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 23, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Willis Youens, M. D.; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 25, 1943; Cause of Death: heart; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 27, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: William Hubert Glithero; Sex: male; Age: 77; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 5, 1943; Cause of Death: heart; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 7, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Lillian Zwiener Auerbach (Mrs. Frank); Sex: female; Age: 62; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 1, 1943; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Sep 2, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Mrs. Hilda Wall Witmer; Sex: female; Age: 43; Last Residence: Bay City, Texas; Date of Death: Dec 9, 1943; Cause of Death: carcinoma; Place of Interment: Miller Family Cemetery; Date of Burial: Dec 10, 1943; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Whit Tait Stafford; Sex: male; Age: 47; Last Residence: Dallas; Date of Death: Mar 22, 1944; Cause of Death: heart; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 25, 1944; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Isabella Glithero (Mrs. W. H.); Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 21, 1944; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 22, 1944; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Margaret Goldsmith; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: San Antonio; Date of Death: May 28, 1944; Cause of Death: tuberculosis; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 30, 1944; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Mary Ida Innes; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 23, 1944; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Dallas; Date of Burial: Dec 26, 1944; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 106; Name: Ruth Marina Youens; Sex: female; Age: 88; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 18, 1946; Cause of Death: cerebral thrombosis; Place of Interment: Columbus Cemetery; Date of Burial: May 19, 1946; Minister: Rev. J. Raymond Denton

Page: 106; Name: Robert Borie Moss; Sex: male; Age: 53; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 29, 1946; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Eagle Pass cemetery; Date of Burial: Jun 30, 1946; Minister: Rev. G. W. F. McKinney

Page: 106; Name: Harry Branch Tanner Sr.; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 29, 1946; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Cemetery; Date of Burial: Nov 30, 1946; Minister: Rev. J. R. Denton

Page: 108; Name: Joseph Jefferson Mansfield; Sex: male; Age: 86; Last Residence: Columbus and Washington, D. C.; Date of Death: Jul 12, 1947; Cause of Death: complications; Place of Interment: Eagle Lake Masonic; Date of Burial: Jul 15, 1947; Minister: John G. Larsen, Clinton S. Quin

Page: 108; Name: Eva Greenwood; Sex: female; Age: 76; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 4, 1948; Cause of Death: heart and complications; Place of Interment: Columbus City Cemetery; Date of Burial: Jan 5, 1948; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 108; Name: Henry Buescher; Sex: male; Age: 60; Last Residence: Columbu; Date of Death: Oct 1, 1948; Cause of Death: heart and complications; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Oct 3, 1948; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 108; Name: Irma West; Sex: female; Age: 76; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 7, 1948; Cause of Death: general debility; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Nov 8, 1948; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 108; Name: Dr. William Wallace Gunn; Sex: male; Age: 58; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 23, 1949; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 25, 1949; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 108; Name: Pearle Harcourt Wooten (Mrs. J. R.); Sex: female; Age: 80; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 5, 1949; Cause of Death: cancer of liver; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Nov 7, 1949; Minister: John de Boer Cummings

Page: 108; Name: Mrs. Kate Glithero; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 4, 1951; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 6, 1951; Minister: Clinton S. Quin

Page: 108; Name: Mrs. Lena Schade; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 24, 1952; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 25, 1952; Minister: Gray M. Blandy

Page: 108; Name: Mrs. Robey (Tyla) Hadden; Sex: female; Age: 72; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 18, 1953; Cause of Death: cancer-gastro-intestines; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 20, 1953; Minister: Lane Denson, candidate holy orders

Page: 108; Name: Miss Charlene Glithero; Sex: female; Age: 53; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 30, 1953; Cause of Death: cancer-abdominal; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jun 1, 1953; Minister: Lane Denson

Page: 108; Name: Mrs. Love Kunze; Sex: female ; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 14, 1954; Minister: Robert W. Ninedorf

Page: 108; Name: Robert Lee Hastedt; Sex: male; Age: 66; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 10, 1955; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage et alii; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 12, 1955; Minister: James A. Hudson, deacon

Page: 108; Name: Sarah Ada (Youens) Tanner; Sex: female; Age: 74; Last Residence: Corpus Christi, Texas; Date of Death: Apr 25, 1955; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage et alii; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 26, 1955; Minister: James A. Hudson, deacon

Page: 108; Name: Russell Gordon Lowrey; Sex: male; Age: 37; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 29, 1955; Cause of Death: brain tumor; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Dec 31, 1955; Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 108; Name: Elizabeth (Neal) Lee, Mrs. Thomas B.; Sex: female; Age: 80; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 31, 1955; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Lutheran cemetery, Frelsburg; Date of Burial: Jan 1, 1956; Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 108; Name: Thomas C. Winthrop; Sex: male; Age: 72; Last Residence: Weimar; Date of Death: Mar 6, 1956; Cause of Death: shot himself with pistol in the brain; Place of Interment: cemetery, Hallettsville; Date of Burial: Mar 7, 1956; Minister: James A. Hudson

Page: 110; Name: Charles Garner Tanner; Sex: male; Age: 70; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 24, 1956; Cause of Death: cancer of lung, et allii; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 26, 1956; Minister: James A. Hudson, rector

Page: 110; Name: Ella Caroline Zwiener Stafford; Sex: female; Age: 77; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 1, 1957; Cause of Death: cardiac failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 2, 1957; Minister: Claud W. Behn Jr., vicar, St. Johnís, Sealy

Page: 110; Name: Benjamin Franklin Neal; Sex: male; Age: 85; Last Residence: Second Street, Columbus; Date of Death: Jul 10, 1958; Cause of Death: stroke, in bed for past year; Place of Interment: Lutheran cemetery, Frelsburg; Date of Burial: Jul 13, 1958; Minister: The Rev. Milroy Gregor, Lutheran pastor, Frelsburg

Page: 110; Name: Ruth Whitfield Youens (divorced) Gillespie (Mrs. Robert W.); Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: 614 Travis, Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 23, 1958; Cause of Death: coronary thrombosis; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Dec 24, 1958; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon in charge

Page: 110; Name: Gus Faber Obenhaus; Sex: male; Age: 68; Last Residence: 1603 Milam, Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 15, 1957; Cause of Death: coronary thrombosis; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: [not recorded]; Minister: [not recorded]

Page: 110; Name: Catherine Rose Innes (born Aug 3, 1877); Sex: female; Age: 82; Last Residence: 924 Live Oak, Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 12, 1959; Cause of Death: carcinoma of the sigmoid colon; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 13, 1959; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon

Page: 110; Name: Walter Gresham Dick (born Sep 22, 1895); Sex: male; Age: 65; Last Residence: 1836 Travis, Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 30, 1960; Cause of Death: thrombosis of coronary artery; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 1, 1960; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector, Norman Roberts (Baptist, assisted)

Page: 110; Name: Lillian Ilse Miller (born Dec 29, 1872); Sex: female; Age: 87; Last Residence: 623 Walnut, Columbus; Date of Death: May 27, 1960; Cause of Death: arteriosclerotic cerebro vascular with cerebral thrombosis; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 28, 1960; Minister: Clavin S. Sachers, rector, W. F. Hathaway Jr., Methodist

Page: 110; Name: Anita Henning Mahon; Sex: [not recorded]; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 3, 1960; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 110; Name: Margaret Harrison Littlefield (born 1869); Sex: female; Age: 91; Last Residence: Mrs. Bob Lincoln (daughter), San Francisco, California; Date of Death: Aug 25, 1960; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: interment of ashes at Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Sep 28, 1960; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector

Page: 110; Name: Rachel Ann Rogers; Sex: female; Age: 2; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Aug 4, 1961; Cause of Death: auto accident, car backed out; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 6, 1961; Minister: Lane Denson, Charles J. Dobbins, Earl Pyle

Page: 110; Name: Leslie Cookenboo; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Los Angeles, California; Date of Death: [not recorded]; Cause of Death: stroke; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 2, 1962; Minister: Thomas M. Sumner, St. John the Divine, Houston, Earl C. Pyle

Page: 110; Name: William Robert Sronce; Sex: male; Age: 79; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 11, 1962; Cause of Death: coronary; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 12, 1962; Minister: Earl C. Pyle

Page: 110; Name: Edwin Ray Spencer; Sex: male; Age: 79; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 31, 1962; Cause of Death: coronary; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 3, 1962; Minister: Earl C. Pyle

Page: 110; Name: Sophy Winterbotham; Sex: female; Age: 51; Last Residence: Altair; Date of Death: Jul 7, 1963; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Galveston Memorial Cemetery; Date of Burial: Jul 8, 1963; Minister: J. H. Watt, rector, [illegible] Autry House

Page: 110; Name: Netta Johnson Hughs; Sex: female; Age: 94; Last Residence: Austin; Date of Death: Aug 28, 1963; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Eagle Lake Masonic; Date of Burial: Aug 29, 1963; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 110; Name: Janie Glithero Lowrey; Sex: female; Age: 66; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Dec 21, 1963; Cause of Death: heart failure caused by intestinal block after gall bladder surgery; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Dec 22, 1963; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 110; Name: Geneva Burns; Sex: female; Age: 87; Last Residence: Detroit, Michigan; Date of Death: Mar 11, 1964; Cause of Death: pulmonary artery embolism; Place of Interment: Flatonia, Texas; Date of Burial: Mar 16, 1964; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Nettie Little Monroe; Sex: female; Age: 94; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Mar 17, 1964; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 19, 1964; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Silvester Bryan Wilburn; Sex: male; Age: 68; Last Residence: Long Beach, California; Date of Death: Mar 16, 1964; Cause of Death: stroke; Place of Interment: Jackson County, Texas; Date of Burial: Mar 21, 1964; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Albert Lee Foster; Sex: male; Age: 58; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 1965; Cause of Death: stroke; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 18, 1964; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Mrs. Phyrne Claiborne Tanner; Sex: female; Age: 84; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Feb 11, 1965; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 13, 1965; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Mrs. Clemmie Robinson; Sex: female; Age: 96; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 5, 1965; Cause of Death: broken hip, heart failure; Place of Interment: Hempstead; Date of Burial: Oct 7, 1965; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Edward Rau; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 29, 1965; Cause of Death: hemorrhage, heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Oct 31, 1965; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Ida Little Heyer; Sex: female; Age: 92; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Dec 4, 1965; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Dec 6, 1965; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Mary Watson Brounlee; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Austin; Date of Death: Nov 24, 1966; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Burnett, Texas; Date of Burial: Nov 26, 1966; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Edgar L. Litzmann; Sex: male; Age: 65; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 14, 1967; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 15, 1967; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Oscar A. Schade; Sex: male; Age: 60; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 2, 1967; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 4, 1967; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Augusta (Mrs. Ed) Rau; Sex: female; Age: 78; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: May 16, 1967; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 17, 1967; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Freelan Glithero; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 25, 1968; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jan 26, 1968; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: James Witte; Sex: male; Age: 61; Last Residence: Flatonia, Texas; Date of Death: Oct 18, 1968; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery; Date of Burial: Oct 23, 1968; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: John William Zwiegel; Sex: male; Age: 47; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 7, 1969; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jun 9, 1969; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Marguerite Hintz; Sex: female; Age: 61; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jun 14, 1969; Cause of Death: leukemia (acute); Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jun 16, 1969; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: James Shaw; Sex: male; Age: 87; Last Residence: Austin; Date of Death: Oct 19, 1969; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: state cemetery; Date of Burial: Oct 21, 1969; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Emma Buescher Papenberg; Sex: female; Age: 91; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 24, 1969; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Oct 25, 1969; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 112; Name: Louise Buescher; Sex: female; Age: 68; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 23, 1957; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Oct 25, 1957; Minister: Jack Smith

Page: 114; Name: Matthew Sidney Clark; Sex: male; Age: 81; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Nov 29, 1969; Cause of Death: general deterioration; Place of Interment: Huntsville cemetery; Date of Burial: Dec 2, 1969; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Adaily Remmert; Sex: female; Age: 86; Last Residence: Bellville, Texas; Date of Death: Feb 1, 1970; Cause of Death: general deterioration; Place of Interment: Oak Knoll Cemetery, Bellville; Date of Burial: Feb 2, 1970; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Daisy Cookenboo; Sex: female; Age: 74; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Mar 17, 1970; Cause of Death: C A; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 19, 1970; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Olivia Wooten Obenhaus; Sex: female; Age: 82; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 26, 1970; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Aug 28, 1970; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: R. L. McMillian; Sex: male; Age: 66; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Sep 10, 1970; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Mission Burial, San Antonio; Date of Burial: Sep 12, 1970; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Mae Hightower Cookenboo; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: New Canaan, Connecticut; Date of Death: Oct 5, 1970; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Oct 8, 1970; Minister: Thomas M. Sumners

Page: 114; Name: Randolph Oscar Miller; Sex: male; Age: 71; Last Residence: Bastrop, Texas; Date of Death: Feb 9, 1971; Cause of Death: cerebral hemorrhage; Place of Interment: Bastrop; Date of Burial: Feb 11, 1971; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Winnie Glithero Untermeyer; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 26, 1971; Cause of Death: heart failure; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 28, 1971; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 114; Name: Hugh R. Wilson; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 25, 1971; Cause of Death: stroke; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Mar 27, 1971; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Edward Young Ginn; Sex: male; Age: 74; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 20, 1972; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Feb 21, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Helen White; Sex: female; Age: 91; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Feb 26, 1972; Cause of Death: old age; Place of Interment: Lakeside, Eagle Lake; Date of Burial: Feb 29, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Nolie Williams Ordner; Sex: female; Age: 69; Last Residence: Kerrville, Texas; Date of Death: Apr 7, 1972; Cause of Death: old age; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Apr 10, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Helen Agnes Hubener Little; Sex: female; Age: 83; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: May 11, 1972; Cause of Death: old age; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: May 12, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Elliott Reyer Sr.; Sex: male; Age: 88; Last Residence: Seattle, Washington; Date of Death: Jul 20, 1972; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Jul 23, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Gwynne Ruth Scott; Sex: female; Age: 45; Last Residence: Travis County, Texas; Date of Death: Jul 27, 1972; Cause of Death: car accident, brain damage; Place of Interment: Kempner Cemetery; Date of Burial: Jul 29, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Clyde Rau; Sex: male; Age: 57; Last Residence: Arlington, Texas; Date of Death: Sep 3, 1972; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Columbus Odd Fellows; Date of Burial: Sep 5, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Russell W. Moore; Sex: male; Age: 65; Last Residence: Smithville, Texas; Date of Death: Nov 27, 1972; Cause of Death: heart attack; Place of Interment: Devine City Cemetery, Devine, Texas; Date of Burial: Nov 29, 1972; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 114; Name: Billy Lee Coffelt; Sex: male; Age: 45; Last Residence: Houston; Date of Death: Feb 10, 1972; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: [not recorded; Minister: C. J. Hood

Marriages

Page: 118; Date: [not recorded]; Place: [not recorded]; Groom: Charles Robert Briggs Jr., bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: Marietta, Ohio; Groomís Parents: Charles Robert Briggs, Frances Cisler Briggs; Bride: Marzelle W. Hoffman, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Houston; Brideís Parents: Reinhart Thomas Hoffman, Dora E. Fredrick; Minister: C. A. Wilson

Page: 119; Date: Nov 17, 1942; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Charles Earl Sanderson, bachelor; Groomís Age: 23; Groomís Residence: Fort Worth; Groomís Parents: Earl Jay Sanderson, Alice Hawkins Sanderson; Bride: Helen Gordon Wooten, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: James Harbert Wooten Sr., Helen Gordon Wooten; Minister: Richard A. Park, Thomas S. Currie, Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Austin, Texas

Page: 120; Date: May 28, 1944; Place: Miss [Hilda] Willmsí residence, Columbus; Groom: John Cornelius Willis Jr., bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Eagle Lake; Groomís Parents: John C. Willis, Edna Willms Willis; Bride: Anna Mae Scheffing, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Creve Couer, Missouri; Brideís Parents: Eugene S. Scheffing, Irene Miller Scheffing; Minister: Richard A. Park

Page: 121; Date: Aug 31, 1946; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Wall Witmer; Groomís Age: 23; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Brewer Fere Witmer, Hilda Joyce Wall Witmer; Bride: Betty Jo Stewart; Brideís Age: 20; Brideís Residence: Glidden; Brideís Parents: Horace Henry Stewart, Florence Gordon Stewart; Minister: Aubrey C. [illegible], rector, St. Markís, Bay City, Texas

Page: 122; Date: Jun 15, 1947; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Julius G. Johnston Jr., widower; Groomís Age: 34; Groomís Residence: Alice, Texas; Groomís Parents: Julius Gerardus Johnston, Ruth N. Cameron; Bride: Edith Vernon Tanner, maiden; Brideís Age: 27; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Harry B. Tanner, Ada Youens; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 123; Date: Jul 12, 1947; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Donald James Busselman, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: John William Busselman, Irene Schultz; Bride: Patsy Ruth Hintz, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: William Lewis Hintz, Margaret Reager; Minister: John G. Larsen

Page: 124; Date: Aug 11, 1948; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Walter Maurice Willis, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: Eagle Lake; Groomís Parents: Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Willis Jr.; Bride: Iva Ann Krause, maiden; Brideís Age: 20; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Mr. John Krause, Mrs. John (Schade) Krause; Minister: Raymond Denton, assistant St. Davidís Austin

Page: 125; Date: Feb 16, 1952; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Neal Lehrer, widower; Groomís Age: 27; Groomís Residence: El Campo, Texas; Groomís Parents: W. K. Lehrer, Dottie A. Lehrer; Bride: Caroline Jane Newhouse, maiden; Brideís Age: 29; Brideís Residence: [not recorded]; Brideís Parents: Mary Frederick Newhouse, Clayton Edward Newhouse; Minister: Robert L. Johnson

Page: 126; Date: May 9, 1952; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Paul Klatt Herder, bachelor; Groomís Age: 35; Groomís Residence: San Antonio; Groomís Parents: Charles Herder Sr.; Bride: Karin Hill Lewis, maiden; Brideís Age: 23; Brideís Residence: Greenville, Connecticut; Brideís Parents: Rolblo I. Lewis, Edna C. Lewis; Minister: Lawton Riley, rector, Christ Church, Eagle Lake

Page: 127; Date: Jan 24, 1953; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: James Harold Jones, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: in military service; Groomís Parents: Frank Preston Jones, Ruby Lee (Long) Jones; Bride: Billie Marjorie Hintz, maiden; Brideís Age: 20; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: William Hintz, Margaret (Reger) Hintz; Minister: Ralph E. Dille, rector, St. Maryís Episcopal Church, Bellville, Texas

Page: 128; Date: Aug 29, 1955; Place: All Saintís Chapel, Austin; Groom: Charles Pollock Matsch, bachelor; Groomís Age: 35; Groomís Residence: Eagle Pass, Texas; Groomís Parents: Edith Matsch, Charles Matsch; Bride: Lucy Elizabeth Hudson, maiden; Brideís Age: 34; Brideís Residence: Austin; Brideís Parents: Aubrey Slaughter Hudson, Melinda Harkness Hudson; Minister: James A. Hudson, priest, St. Johnís Church, Columbus

Page: 129; Date: Jun 1, 1958; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Donald Earl Hicks, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Corpus Christi, Texas; Groomís Parents: Henry Earl Hicks, Joyce Merle Hicks ; Bride: Gladys Kathryn Schade, maiden; Brideís Age: 22; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Oscar Albert Schade, Mayme Lozell Schade; Minister: P. Parke Smith, rector, Christ Church, Eagle Lake

Page: 130; Date: Sep 12, 1958; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: OíFarrell Hastings Rogers, bachelor; Groomís Age: 20; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: John Otto Rogers, Mary Ethylene Wallace; Bride: Nita Sue Foster, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: 3449 Tampa, Apt. 3, Houston 21, Texas; Brideís Parents: David Delmar Foster, Geraldine Josephine Eva Rau; Minister: Lane Denson, chaplain Rice Institute, Calvin S. Sachers, deacon, St. Johnís Church

Page: 131; Date: Jun 6, 1959; Place: St. Johnís Parish; Groom: Alfred George Youens, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Charles Langdon Youens, Margaret Gay; Bride: Carol Ann Kerr, maiden; Brideís Age: 20; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Ralph Lynn Kerr, Margaret Cole; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, deacon, St. Johnís

Page: 132; Date: Dec 23, 1961; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Ralph Lynn Kerr, widower; Groomís Age: 63; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: George Munroe Kerr, Mary Elizabeth Scandrett; Bride: Edith Marie Mathews, widow; Brideís Age: 49; Brideís Residence: Houston; Brideís Parents: Noah B. Mitchell, Lillian Evelyn Dickinson; Minister: John G. Larsen, rector emeritus, Christ Church, Eagle Lake

Page: 133; Date: Oct 6, 1962; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Henry Hoegemeyer, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Weimar; Groomís Parents: Willie Hoegemeyer, Louise M. Beken; Bride: Julianne Seifert, maiden; Brideís Age: 22; Brideís Residence: Weimar; Brideís Parents: Henry Herbert Seifert, Frances Adam; Minister: James Talmadge Moore, vicar of St. Johnís Church, Sealy, Texas

Page: 134; Date: Sep 17, 1964; Place: Winterbotham residence, Altair; Groom: Christopher Sumner Dann, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Altair; Groomís Parents: Edward J. Dann, Ann Lawrence Dann; Bride: Rue James Winterbotham, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Altair; Brideís Parents: George Seeligson Winterbotham, Sophy Hardin Winterbotham; Minister: James H. Watt, rector, Thomas A. Hardaway

Page: 135; Date: Aug 28, 1965; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Crocker St. Clair, bachelor; Groomís Age: 23; Groomís Residence: Houston; Groomís Parents: Donald Wilson St. Clair, Louise Crocker St. Clair; Bride: Genevieve Meade Winterbotham, maiden; Brideís Age: 23; Brideís Residence: Houston; Brideís Parents: George Seeligson Winterbotham, Sophie Hardin Winterbotham; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 136; Date: Oct 15, 1966; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Randolph Oscar Miller, widower; Groomís Age: 68; Groomís Residence: Bastrop, Texas; Groomís Parents: Marcia Nash Miller, George Miller; Bride: Rebecca Dunlop, widow; Brideís Age: 59; Brideís Residence: Austin; Brideís Parents: Theresa Finn, Walter E. Davis; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 137; Date: Jun 24, 1967; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Overton Sutfield Anderson II, bachelor; Groomís Age: 24; Groomís Residence: Pine Bluff, Arkansas; Groomís Parents: Nola Hardin Anderson, Gibson Fitzgerald Anderson; Bride: Kay Francis McMillian, maiden; Brideís Age: 23; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Lucile Moore McMillian, Robert Lee McMillian; Minister: James H. Watt, rector, Calvin S. Sachers, St. Davidís, Austin

Page: 138; Date: Dec 30, 1967; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Jerome Ted Vavra, bachelor; Groomís Age: 25; Groomís Residence: Houston; Groomís Parents: Hilda Kalich Vavra, Theodore Alfonse Vavra; Bride: Patricia Jane Lester, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Houston; Brideís Parents: Alma Dunn Lester, Clayton Campbell Lester; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 139; Date: Jul 19, 1969; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: David Mikulenka, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: Houston; Groomís Parents: Antone R. Mikulenka, Emily Brenek Mikulenka; Bride: Peggy Lee Wilburn, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 140; Date: Sep 20, 1969; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: John Hansford White Jr., bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: San Antonio; Groomís Parents: John Hansford White, Dela Tuleta Wright White; Bride: Janet Faye Youens, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: William Thomas Youens, Myrl Marie Rau Youens; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 141; Date: Feb 17, 1970; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Theodore Trautner, bachelor; Groomís Age: 24; Groomís Residence: Wesleyco, Texas; Groomís Parents: Clinton C. Trautner, Phyllis Galington Trautner; Bride: Sue Gilliam, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: McAllen, Texas; Brideís Parents: Hilburn Doyle Gilliam, Virginia Ann Frizell Gilliam; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 142; Date: Jun 20, 1970; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Victor Julius Legler, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: Wharton, Texas; Groomís Parents: Bruno William Legler, Edna Louise Piwetz Legler; Bride: Gretchen Jill Ginn, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Edward Young Ginn, Juanita Bernice Rau Ginn; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 143; Date: Jan 30, 1971; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Henry James Ilse, widower; Groomís Age: 42; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Henry M. Ilse, Hattie Kretschmer Ilse; Bride: Constance A. Schindler Zwiegel, widow; Brideís Age: 43; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Marcus T. Schindler, Constance Sodergren Schindler; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 144; Date: Jun 8, 1971; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Albert W. Somerford, widower; Groomís Age: 55; Groomís Residence: Hempstead, Texas; Groomís Parents: Fredrich O. Somerford, Adelaide Lopez Somerford; Bride: Myrtle Mae Payne Strickland, widow; Brideís Age: 62; Brideís Residence: Houston; Brideís Parents: Clyde C. Payne, Lewis Fauer Payne; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 145; Date: Jul 2, 1971; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: James Leslie Wolfshohl, bachelor; Groomís Age: 22; Groomís Residence: [not recorded]; Groomís Parents: Clarence Wolfshohl, Lavada Gertrude Moreland Wolfshohl; Bride: Jerry Lynn Mauser, maiden; Brideís Age: 22; Brideís Residence: [not recorded]; Brideís Parents: Edgar John Mauser, Frankie Beatrice Rigby Mauser; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 146; Date: May 27, 1972; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Jimmy Tedelton Baughman, bachelor; Groomís Age: 20; Groomís Residence: Houston; Groomís Parents: Henry Albert Baughman Jr., Fretta Jo Baldwin Baughman; Bride: Jo Lynn Jean Cole, maiden; Brideís Age: 17; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Joseph E. Cole, Marilyn Jean Cole; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 147; Date: Jul 22, 1972; Place: Calvary Episcopal Church, Bastrop, Texas; Groom: Mark Vinson McLaurin, bachelor; Groomís Age: 20; Groomís Residence: Bastrop, Texas; Groomís Parents: Artie Ferrell McLaurin, La Rue McLaurin; Bride: Jane Hubbard Wright, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Bastrop, Texas; Brideís Parents: Virginia Hubbard Wright, Louis Clark Wright; Minister: Kenneth Kesselus, vicar, St. Andrewís, Pearland, James H. Watt, rector

Page: 148; Date: Aug 5, 1972; Place: First United Methodist Church, Aransas Pass, Texas; Groom: John Wayne Wagner, bachelor; Groomís Age: 23; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Henry John Wagner, Evelyn Thrasher Wagner; Bride: Debra Ann Gum, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: Aransas Pass, Texas; Brideís Parents: E. H. Gum, Fessie Mae Anderson Gum; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 149; Date: May 26, 1973; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Gregory James Montello, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: El Campo, Texas; Groomís Parents: Victor E. Montello, Margaret Lundquist Montello; Bride: Patti Karen Wilburn, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 150; Date: Jun 16, 1973; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Kelly Wilburn, bachelor; Groomís Age: 18; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn; Bride: Theresa Wavra, maiden; Brideís Age: 20; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Joe John Wavra, Annie Marie Wavra; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 151; Date: Apr 20, 1974; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Gary Don Stout, bachelor; Groomís Age: 23; Groomís Residence: Delhi, Louisiana; Groomís Parents: Helen Henley Stout, William D. Stout; Bride: Shelly Caryl Ross, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Cat Spring, Texas; Brideís Parents: Barbara Deyo Olewine, Scott Clarence Ross Jr.; Minister: James H. Watt, rector

Page: 152; Date: Jun 15, 1974; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Neville McCane Miekow, bachelor; Groomís Age: 41; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: Lucille Robinson Miekow, William Henry Miekow; Bride: Penelope Angelica Lakich, maiden; Brideís Age: 33; Brideís Residence: San Antonio; Brideís Parents: Josephine Butlars Lakich, Milam Lakich; Minister: Edward Abrahamson

Page: 153; Date: Jun 22, 1974; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: William Frank Zwiegel, bachelor; Groomís Age: 20; Groomís Residence: Columbus; Groomís Parents: John William Zwiegel Jr., Constance Schindler Zwiegel Ilse; Bride: Marjorie Viola Brown, maiden; Brideís Age: 19; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Ray T. Brown, Dora Koske Brown; Minister: Rev. Louis Fritz, Rev. James H. Watt

Page: 154; Date: Jun 29, 1974; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Robert Mark Wilburn, bachelor; Groomís Age: 21; Groomís Residence: Austin; Groomís Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker Wilburn; Bride: Barbara Ann Steinhauser, maiden; Brideís Age: 18; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: George Rollen Steinhauser, Lorene Agnes Wied Steinhauser; Minister: James H. Watt

Page: 155; Date: Jun 25, 1977; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Richard Alan Hilliard, bachelor; Groomís Age: 24; Groomís Residence: Huntsville, Texas; Groomís Parents: John Ray Hilliard Jr., Evelyn Joyce Herzog Hilliard; Bride: Mary Celeste Moore, maiden; Brideís Age: 25; Brideís Residence: Huntsville, Texas; Brideís Parents: Jack Ousley Moore, Patsy Ruth Keffer Moore; Minister: Alfred Thomas Kines Jr.

Page: 156; Date: May 9, 1981; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Wendell Douglas Worrell; Groomís Age: 29; Groomís Residence: Spring, Texas; Groomís Parents: Norman Eugene Worrell, Marylou (McGuin) Worrell; Bride: Amanda Claire Anderson, maiden; Brideís Age: 21; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Willard McVay Anderson, Charlene (McPhail) Anderson; Minister: Rev. Richard Littlehales

Page: 157; Date: Nov 19, 1983; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Anthony Duane Beach, bachelor; Groomís Age: [not recorded]; Groomís Residence: Belton, Texas; Groomís Parents: Allan Raymond Beach, Lovell (NMI) Kasner; Bride: Kathleen Suzanne Wilburn, maiden; Brideís Age: [not recorded]; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Warren Edward Wilburn, Ruby Lee Becker; Minister: Calvin S. Sachers, rector, St. Thomas the Apostle, Nassau Bay, Texas

Page: 160; Date: Apr 9, 1988; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Kirk William Boswell, bachelor; Groomís Age: 28; Groomís Residence: Houston; Groomís Parents: Ted Richey Boswell, Maryellen Boswell; Bride: Emily Kate Anderson, maiden; Brideís Age: 23; Brideís Residence: Columbus; Brideís Parents: Willard McVay Anderson, Charlene McPhail Anderson; Minister: Joseph Spitler

Page: 161; Date: Apr 23, 1988; Place: St. Johnís Church; Groom: Paul Dean Beisert, bachelor; Groomís Age: 31; Groomís Residence: Fayetteville, Texas; Groomís Parents: Edwin S. Beisert, Ellien Alma Beisert; Bride: Mary Elizabeth Lain, maiden; Brideís Age: 26; Brideís Residence: Fayetteville, Texas; Brideís Parents: Earnest Herschel Lain, Dorothy Adams Lain; Minister: Joseph Spitler