Nesbitt Memorial Library
Columbus, Texas

Last Updated November 30, 2009
Use "CTRL F" to Search This Page
Click Here to Return to Home Page

Click Here to Return to History & Genealogy Materials

Second Parish Register of St. John's Episcopal Church, Columbus,
Notes, Confirmations, Baptisms, Marriages, and Burials, 1892-1921

transcribed by Bill Stein

Click here for First Parish Register (1874-1892)
Click here for Third Parish Register (1916-1941)
Click here for Fourth Parish Register (1939-1988)
Click here for Burial Register (1973-2002)

Notes

Note on page 58: The last entry in the old Register was on Feb. 14, 1892 (see) The several entries I made below were taken from slips of paper in the former Register (up to 1905) some without date. Mr. Hart

Note on page 58: A number of other baptisms were administered during the incumbency of Dr. Lawson & others of which no record has been left.

Note on page 126: May 11, 1919 W. A. Render became Rector of S John Columbus

Baptisms

Page: 58; Name: Rosanna Walther; Parents: Robert H. Walther, Ida R. Walther; Sponsors: Carrie K. Wright, Emma Delany; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 3, 1892; Date and Place of Baptism: [not recorded]; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: McDonald Glithero; Parents: Charles Glithero, Kate C. Glithero; Sponsors: Blanche Delany, W. S. Delany, H. T. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 23, 1892; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 12, 1892; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Mary Louise Ayars; Parents: Lee C. Ayars and Beulah S. Ayars; Sponsors: Annie Mansfield, T. B. West, Carrie Wright; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 8, 1892; Date and Place of Baptism: age 1 year and 2 months; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Josephine Ruth (Rau); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 17, 1874; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 9, 1894; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Maximillian (Rau); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 27, 1876; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 9, 1894; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Paul Henry (Rau); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 27, 1879; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 9, 1894; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Albert Washington (Rau); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mr. and Mrs. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 15, 1883; Date and Place of Baptism: Jun 9, 1894; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Harry Leon (Dick); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Col. Delany, H. L. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: [not recorded]; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Alma (Dick); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Miss Carrie Guynn, Mrs. Sandmeyer, H. L. Youens; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: [not recorded]; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Jessie (Oakes); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Dec 1896; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Grace Elizabeth (Walthers); Parents: Robert H. Walthers and Ida Walthers; Sponsors: T. B. West, Mrs. T. B. West, Mrs. Lucy E. James; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 11, 1897; Date and Place of Baptism: Nov 14, 1897; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Fred. McCamly (Stansbury); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: D. Rugeley Peareson, Owen W. Davis, Fred. C. McCamly, Lida D. Hodges; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: (at Wharton); Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Mary Rugeley (Davis); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 22, 1873; Date and Place of Baptism: (at Wharton); Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Wilson Elliott (Littlefield); Parents: Wilson Littlefield, Margaret Littlefield; Sponsors: Lee C. Ayars, Mrs. T. R. Knox; Date and Place of Birth: Jan 28, 1900; Date and Place of Baptism: Jan 1900; Official: Thomas B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 58; Name: Benno J. (Weete); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: May 10, 1907, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: Thomas J. Windham

Page: 58; Name: Ferdinand E. (Weete); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: May 10, 1907, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: Thomas J. Windham

Page: 58; Name: Thomas William (Glithero); Parents: Charles Glithero and Kate Glithero; Sponsors: Mrs. Carrie Payne, Will Glithero, Kate Glithero; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 2, 1907, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Jul 28, 1907, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 58; Name: Cynthia Tanner; Parents: John O. Tanner and Phyrne Tanner; Sponsors: Judge Mansfield, Mrs. E. M. Davenport, Miss Blanche Delany; Date and Place of Birth: Sep 7, 1905, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 9, 1909, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 58; Name: Phyrne Bowers Tanner; Parents: John O. Tanner and Phyrne Tanner; Sponsors: Judge Mansfield, Mrs. E. M. Davenport, Miss Blanche Delany; Date and Place of Birth: Nov 15, 1906, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Aug 9, 1909; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Charles Brasher (Stroud); Parents: Charles Bayloss Stroud, Minnie Viola Stroud; Sponsors: Tillie Weete, Mrs. Wagner, Mrs. R. H. Walthers; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 19, 1904; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Isabel Alethea (Stroud); Parents: Charles Bayloss Stroud, Minnie Viola Stroud; Sponsors: Tillie Weete, Mrs. Wagner, Mrs. R. H. Walthers; Date and Place of Birth: Jul 31, 1907; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Clarence Clark (Stroud); Parents: Charles Bayloss Stroud, Minnie Viola Stroud; Sponsors: Tillie Weete, Mrs. Wagner, Mrs. R. H. Walthers; Date and Place of Birth: Aug 16, 1909; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: (Mrs.) Minnie Viola (Stroud); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Tillie Weete, Mrs. Wagner, Mrs. R. H. Walthers; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 10, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: (Mrs.) Emma Papenberg; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Mrs. Wagner, Mrs. Walthers; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 11, 1910, St. John Ďs, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Dick Whitfield (Arrington); Parents: Howard Turner P. Arrington, Beatrice Arrington; Sponsors: Dr. W. G. Youens, J. H. Wooten, Mrs. M. E. Davenport; Date and Place of Birth: Dec 5, 1900; Date and Place of Baptism: May 15, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Gladys Aileen (Holt); Parents: Lester Holt, Martha Holt; Sponsors: Ilse Neuhaus, Lily Neuhaus, F. A. Boettcher; Date and Place of Birth: Apr 4, 1900, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: May 15, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Charline Josephine (Andriano); Parents: Charles Andriano, Louise Andriano; Sponsors: Mrs. Walthers, Miss Tillie Weete; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: May 15, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: (Mr.) Charles (Ramsay); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Miss Tillie Weete; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 9, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Charles Augustus (Ramsay); Parents: Charles Ramsay, Mrs. Charles Ramsay; Sponsors: Miss Tillie Weete, Charles Ramsay, Mrs. Charles Ramsay; Date and Place of Birth: Jun 13, 1910, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 9, 1910, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Elizabeth (Watson); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Miss Blanche Delany, Miss Tillie Weete; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Mar 17, 1912, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Oscar (Schade); Parents: Oscar Albert Schade, Mrs. Lena A. Schade; Sponsors: Miss Blanche Delany, Miss Tillie Weete; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 21, 1912, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Benetta Darden (Wagoner) [Wagner]; Parents: Ben T. Wagoner, Ruth Wagoner; Sponsors: Mrs. H. Wurzbach, Mrs. Leslie Holt; Date and Place of Birth: Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 21, 1912, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Trula Joyce (Harbert); Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: Miss Tillie Weete, Miss Blanche Delany; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 18, 1913, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Leslie Armour (Ginn); Parents: Mr. D. Leslie Ginn, Mrs. D. Leslie Ginn; Sponsors: Miss Blanche Delany, Miss Tillie Weete; Date and Place of Birth: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Baptism: Feb 18, 1913, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Robert Williamson (Gillespie); Parents: Robert W. Gillespie, Ruth Youens Gillespie; Sponsors: Mrs. H. B. Tanner, Miss Mary Tanner, Dr. W. G. Youens, Langton Youens; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 5, 1913, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: May 3, 1914, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Margaret Elizabeth (Holt); Parents: Lester and Martha A. Holt; Sponsors: Margaret Mansfield, Mrs. Nell Allen, J. Victor Neuhaus, Mrs. Laura Neuhaus; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 19, 1913, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Oct 4, 1914, St. Johnís, Columbus; Official: William Hart

Page: 60; Name: Leon Dick (Gillette); Parents: Roy William Gillette, Alma Virginia Dick Gillette; Sponsors: Leon Dick, Thurmond B. West, and Mrs. West; Date and Place of Birth: Oct 20, 1914, Galena, Illinois; Date and Place of Baptism: Jan 17, 1915; Official: William Hart

Page: 62; Name: Roy William Gillette Jr.; Parents: Roy William Gillette, Alma Dick Gillette; Sponsors: Leon F. Dick, Sybil Sandmeyer; Date and Place of Birth: Mar 21, 1919, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 3, 1921, St. Johnís; Official: Rev. J. H. Swann

Page: 62; Name: Frederick Harris Gillette; Parents: Roy William Gillette, Alma Dick Gillette; Sponsors: Leon F. Dick, Ruth Youens Gillespie; Date and Place of Birth: Feb 15, 1921, Columbus; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 3, 1921, St. Johnís; Official: Rev. J. H. Swann

Page: 62; Name: (Mrs. Henry) Miller; Parents: [not recorded]; Sponsors: witnesses Mrs. Charles Ramsey, Mrs. Lawless; Date and Place of Birth: adult; Date and Place of Baptism: Apr 16, third after Easter, St. Johnís; Official: Rev. J. H. Swann

Confirmations

Page: 102; Date: 1910; Names of the Confirmed: Mrs. Lester Holt, Mrs. C. B. Stroud, Mrs. W. C. Papenberg; Official: Bishop Kinsolving

Page: 102; Date: Apr 5, 1911; Names of the Confirmed: Mrs. Lillian Holloway, Miss Nell Scott; Official: Bishop Kinsolving

Page: 102; Date: Mar 27, 1912; Names of the Confirmed: Letty Glithero, Janie Glithero, Grace Walthers, Judd Arrington, Dick Whitfield Arrington; Official: Bishop Kinsolving

Page: 102; Date: Feb 19, 1913; Names of the Confirmed: Blanche B. D. Ebert, Jacqueline A. Mansfield, Trula Joyce Harbert, Lorraine White; Official: Bishop Kinsolving

Page: 102; Date: Feb 15, 1914; Names of the Confirmed: Charles Ramsay, Mrs. Lucile Hutchings, Mrs. Lena A. Schade, Mrs. Mary Belle Wink, Winnie Glithero, Charline Glithero, Mrs. Knight; Official: Bishop Kinsolving

Page: 102; Date: Jul 3, 1921; Names of the Confirmed: Henry Miller, Mrs. Henry Miller, Leon Dick, Loiuise Hurley; Official: Rt. Rev. Clinton S. Quin D. D.

Marriages

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Leland Montgomery; Residence of Groom: [not recorded]; Name of Bride: Genevive Sandmeyer; Residence of Bride: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Marriage: [not recorded]; Official: Thomas J. Windham

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Patton; Residence of Groom: [not recorded]; Name of Bride: Loraine Sandmeyer; Residence of Bride: [not recorded]; Date and Place of Marriage: [not recorded]; Official: Thomas J. Windham

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Robert W. Gillespie; Residence of Groom: Alleyton; Name of Bride: Ruth Youens; Residence of Bride: Columbus; Date and Place of Marriage: Dec 23, 1912, St. Johnís; Official: William Hart

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Roy William Gillette; Residence of Groom: [not recorded]; Name of Bride: Alma Virginia Dick; Residence of Bride: Columbus; Date and Place of Marriage: May 7, 1913, residence of uncle (Leon Dick); Official: William Hart

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Dr. N. N. Allen; Residence of Groom: [not recorded]; Name of Bride: Nell Sandmeyer; Residence of Bride: Columbus; Date and Place of Marriage: Oct 8, 1913, Sandmeyer residence; Official: Thomas J. Windham, William Hart

Page: 114; Name of Groom: David Warrendolph; Residence of Groom: Houston; Name of Bride: Emelia Schild; Residence of Bride: Columbus; Date and Place of Marriage: Feb 2, 1914, St. Johnís; Official: William Hart

Page: 114; Name of Groom: Henry Branch Tanner; Residence of Groom: Columbus; Name of Bride: Sarah Ada Youens; Residence of Bride: Columbus; Date and Place of Marriage: Apr 15, 1914, Residence of John Tanner; Official: William Hart

Burials

Page: 126; Name: Ed. J. Sandmeyer; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 13, 1895; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus; Date of Burial: Oct 14, 1895; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Stephen Munson West; Sex: male; Age: 3 years, 6 months; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Apr 20, 1900; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Columbus; Date of Burial: [not recorded]; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Sarah Elizabeth Greenwood; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Jun 14, 1896; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: City Cemetery; Date of Burial: Jun 15, 1896; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Capt W. G. Hunt; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Nov 6, 1898; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Ijams Cemetery; Date of Burial: Nov 7, 1898; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Robert L. Foard; Sex: male; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Nov 8, 1898; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Rest; Date of Burial: Nov 9, 1898; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Gussie Wagenfuhr; Sex: [not recorded]; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Jan 29, 1899; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Rest; Date of Burial: Jan 29, 1899; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Kate W. Oaks [Oakes]; Sex: female; Age: 52; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Jan 28, 1899; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Rest; Date of Burial: Jan 29, 1899; Minister: T. B. Lawson D. D.

Page: 126; Name: Mrs. Charles Ramsay; Sex: female; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Jul 5, 1913; Cause of Death: cancer; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Rest; Date of Burial: Jul 6, 1913; Minister: William Hart

Page: 126; Name: Conrad Byars; Sex: [not recorded]; Age: [not recorded]; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: 1914; Cause of Death: [not recorded]; Place of Interment: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: [not recorded]; Minister: Thomas J. Windham

Page: 126; Name: Oscar West; Sex: male; Age: 20; Last Residence: [not recorded]; Date of Death: Jul 16, 1913; Cause of Death: appendicitis; Place of Interment: [not recorded]; Date of Burial: [not recorded]; Minister: William Hart

Page: 126; Name: William Harbert Ginn; Sex: male; Age: 29; Last Residence: San Antonio; Date of Death: May 15, 1919; Cause of Death: diabetes; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Rest; Date of Burial: May 15, 1919; Minister: W. A. Render

Page: 126; Name: Josephine Goss (Mrs.); Sex: female; Age: 81; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Jan 17, 1921; Cause of Death: old age; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Cemetery; Date of Burial: Jan 18, 1921; Minister: J. H. Swann

Page: 126; Name: Ann Aijams [Ijams] (Miss); Sex: female; Age: 86; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Mar 24; Cause of Death: old age; Place of Interment: in country, family graveyard; Date of Burial: Mar 25; Minister: J. H. Swann

Page: 126; Name: Mrs. Gladis Townsend; Sex: female; Age: 38; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Aug 9, 1923; Cause of Death: hemorrhage of stomach; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Cemetery; Date of Burial: Aug 9, 1923; Minister: F. S. Johnson

Page: 126; Name: Ira Harris; Sex: male; Age: 65; Last Residence: El Campo (Wharton County); Date of Death: Sep 1, 1923; Cause of Death: Brightís disease; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Cemetery; Date of Burial: Sep 2, 1923; Minister: F. S. Johnson

Page: 126; Name: Miss Blanche Delaney [Delany]; Sex: female; Age: 67; Last Residence: Columbus; Date of Death: Oct 4, 1923; Cause of Death: apoplexy; Place of Interment: Odd Fellows Cemetery; Date of Burial: Oct 5, 1923; Minister: F. S. Johnson